English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 June 2010, 22:12   #1
EvilCensor
A1000 User
EvilCensor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to EvilCensor
Installing Kickstart 3.1 in an A2000

With the desire to use and register a copy of WHDLoad I'm being pushed to upgrade my A2000 Rev 6.2 Kickstart (currently 1.3), I was wondering if installing a KS3.1 is;

a) A straight-forward affair?
b) Going to stop my A2320 Amber and A2091 SCSI cards working?

Any advice would be good.
EvilCensor is offline  
Old 27 June 2010, 22:24   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,406
a) yes
b) no

Advice: lay the new kickstart ROM flat on it's side and bend all the pins very slightly inwards, then turn it around to the other side and bend those pins inwards too.

What you want to achieve is, that the pins are all at a straight 90 degree angle to the chip body, making insertion into the socket a lot easier.

Apart from that, I don't really know what other advice to give. Put it in the same way as the old chip came out, align the dimple with the dimple in the socket.

I guess my generic advice for everything fits here (well it's generic advice, isn't it): don't screw up.
Jope is offline  
Old 27 June 2010, 22:26   #3
EvilCensor
A1000 User
EvilCensor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to EvilCensor
Simple chip replacement or are their tracks to cut etc?

Anything I should be aware of?
EvilCensor is offline  
Old 27 June 2010, 22:38   #4
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
No track cutting, as Jope wrote, it's simple, pull the old one out and put the new one in.
Loedown is offline  
Old 27 June 2010, 22:40   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,406
Don't jam your screwdriver between the socket and the motherboard, like some poor sod did with his AmigaOne. :-P

Put it between the socket and the chip instead. Lift a little at a time from both ends alternately.
Jope is offline  
Old 27 June 2010, 22:45   #6
EvilCensor
A1000 User
EvilCensor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to EvilCensor
Thanks, will miss the orange and blue.
EvilCensor is offline  
Old 28 June 2010, 00:59   #7
Info-Seeker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Palm Beach, Florida USA!
Posts: 75
Yea, swapping the chip is pretty easy, and 3.1 looks really sweet with the 2320s. I use them in all my 2000s, and it really does provide a nice addition to the desktop and gaming environments.

Don't know if you would be interested, but a cat named Bloodwych has made some pre-configged Amiga installs all based on 3.x Workbench. If you don't feel like setting it up from scratch, you can find a number of really nice options, which you can then customize further if you like, located @ http://classicwb.abime.net/ . It is definitely worth checking out. You will need Workbench 3.x install disks to get it up and running though.

Personally, I installed them all under UAE on my main system here, keeping each setup in its own hardfile like it comes. I just used the Workbench adfs / disks to config it up and get each setup I use running. Once you have a workable hardfile, it is quite easy to setup new Amiga drives from UAE. Much easier and faster than doing it on the real hardware. I just mount the hardfile I want to copy in my 3.9 setup, use the hdtoolbox of 3.9 to config and install new hard drives, including sfs, my filesystem of choice, and then just copy the ClassicWB setup out of the hard file to the new drive. The whole process from start to finish takes about 10 minutes.

Then ya just have to drop whdload and your games on it, which is also a lot easier to just copy over from the pc while the drive is still connected. FTP across the network is another nice option..

Anyways, good luck, and congratulation on moving to 3.1!
Info-Seeker is offline  
Old 28 June 2010, 03:42   #8
EvilCensor
A1000 User
EvilCensor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to EvilCensor
Will look into that - completely skipped my mind I'd need to buy Workbench 3.1
EvilCensor is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kickstart mod for A2000 jman Hardware mods 3 22 January 2012 13:22
Kickstart ROM adapter for A2000/A500 Eriond Hardware mods 22 14 April 2011 16:07
Installing kickstart chip and hd Djay support.Hardware 1 02 February 2011 21:44
WTB: Kickstart 1.3 for A500/A2000 musashi5150 MarketPlace 3 15 April 2007 00:45
Wanted: A500/A2000 1.3 Kickstart ROM Smiley MarketPlace 4 22 March 2007 18:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06899 seconds with 15 queries