English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2010, 23:45   #1
EvilCensor
A1000 User
EvilCensor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to EvilCensor
Dual Internal Floppies on a A2000HD Rev 6.2

Bought an A2000 from EBay and I'm having trouble getting both floppy drives working.

After a lot of hassle getting the guy to actually ship the item it arrived today - all cards floating in the case.. everything thankfully works (to the naked eye at least) except the two internal floppy drives.

They are daisy chained off a single floppy cable with two headers - the way I received it - no disk was sensed in WorkBench.. however individually they seem fine (connecting one to the end of the floppy cable at a time).

Probably a basic issue but can anyone suggest anything?
EvilCensor is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 00:13   #2
EvilCensor
A1000 User
EvilCensor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to EvilCensor
Closing jumper 301 make DF1 come up as bad in Workbench even without disk in it.

Last edited by EvilCensor; 18 June 2010 at 00:17. Reason: Still have issue - not resolved as previously thought.
EvilCensor is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 00:30   #3
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilCensor View Post
They are daisy chained off a single floppy cable with two headers - the way I received it - no disk was sensed in WorkBench.. however individually they seem fine (connecting one to the end of the floppy cable at a time).

Probably a basic issue but can anyone suggest anything?
Has the floppy cable got a twist in it between one floppy drive connector and the other, or between the motherboard connector and the first floppy connector, or both?

If it has one or two twists, and both floppy drives work individually when connected to the end of the cable, then they should both work when both are connected to the cable.

If the cable has no twists, then you need to change the drive select on one drive from DS0 to DS1, or vice-versa, to get them working.
prowler is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 00:57   #4
EvilCensor
A1000 User
EvilCensor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to EvilCensor
Now that jumper 301 is closed DF0 works fine, DF1 comes up as DF1:BAD in WorkBench even when no disk is in.

There is one twist in cable as you can see in this picture:



and both drives have the same jumper settings (bad pic sorry):


Last edited by EvilCensor; 18 June 2010 at 01:09.
EvilCensor is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 01:35   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
If the drive responding as DF0: is connected after the twist, then I have no idea why DF1: isn't working. It really should be okay like that.
prowler is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 01:39   #6
EvilCensor
A1000 User
EvilCensor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to EvilCensor
The jumper settings for both drives should be the same?
EvilCensor is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 01:50   #7
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Yes, the cable twist changes the Drive Select address for the drive connected after the twist.

How many wires are twisted in that cable (it looks like only three in the picture)? I suspect it should be more than that...
prowler is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 01:54   #8
EvilCensor
A1000 User
EvilCensor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to EvilCensor
Yes, only 3 wires are twisted.. wires 4,5,6.
EvilCensor is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 01:57   #9
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Do you have a dual floppy drive cable from a PC? I see no reason why one of those should not work. All PC floppy drives (both 3½-inch and 5¼-inch) are shipped with Drive Select set to DS1.

I have one here, and it has wires 10-16 twisted between the first and second floppy drive connectors. Could you try one of those?
prowler is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 04:16   #10
EvilCensor
A1000 User
EvilCensor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to EvilCensor
Yes I have a PC one that has wire 10 to 16 reversed but I'm not really comfortable trying that.

I've taken out an A2088XT board and I'm wondering if the installation of that required any other kind of jumper change as it included a 5 1/4 floppy also (which I've removed).
EvilCensor is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 08:49   #11
lugosi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
Change the jumper on the back of DF1 to the two lower left pins, leave the one on DF0 on the two lower right, that should do the trick.

I just tested this on my A2000 - it uses a floppy-cable with a twist, but *still* requires the right jumper settings on the drives, else I get "DF1: BAD".
lugosi is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 12:49   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,412
The twist in Amiga cables is there only so that the drive leds work independently. You have to jumper DF0 as DS0 and DF1 as DS1 (and install the jumper on the motherboard if DF1 is not a real Amiga compatible HD drive)
Jope is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 17:44   #13
EvilCensor
A1000 User
EvilCensor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to EvilCensor
Thanks for the replies - managed to resolve it last night and lugosi and Jope were correct.

So to sum up, installing two internal Chinon FB-354 (A2010) floppy drives in an A2000 (for those who didn't know):

1) A double headed floppy ribbon cable with wires 4-5-6 twisted at the end (red wire = 1) works fine.

2) Depending on what motherboard you have:

A2000 Motherboard P/N 312723 only

You'll need to close jumper J301 to enable your second internal drive - which is located right next to the spot where you attach the ribbon cable to your motherboard.

A2000 Motherboard P/N 380705-01 only

You'll need to close jumper J36 to enable your second internal drive, this is located under your A2000 power supply which will need to be removed to access it.

3) The Chinon FB-354 drives I'm using have 6 jumper pins (2 rows of 3) located between the 4 power pins and the 34 data pins.



Transposing the jumper settings from one drive to another changes DF0: to DF1: and vice versa.
EvilCensor is offline  
Old 19 June 2010, 00:37   #14
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Thanks for confirmation that you got both floppy drives working in your A2000HD with that cable, and for the details of how you achieved it!
prowler is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 internal floppies on A500 - not possible?? breech support.Hardware 5 13 November 2012 18:03
A600 dual kickstart, dual boot drive TreacleWench Hardware mods 41 18 May 2012 13:02
A3000D problem with dual floppies brett71 support.Hardware 11 26 October 2010 10:01
Board Revision ADVICE Rev 1D.1 vs Rev 2B D4Ni3L3 support.Other 1 03 December 2008 00:44
AmigaKit internal floppies? rlcarr support.Hardware 8 02 May 2008 09:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11468 seconds with 15 queries