English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 October 2019, 00:22   #21
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Sure, which one though my friend?
  • Standard Workbench 3.1 install (with only default 4 colours set) [Editor doesn't work].
  • Standard Workbench 3.1 install (with 8 colours set) [Editor works now].
  • Bare-bones [Editor doesn't work].
Maybe I am left behind.., but are you okay then for the distribution of the 8 colors one?
Or the Bare-bones is your goal? If Bare-bones then a link of this.
ross is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 00:28   #22
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Maybe I am left behind.., but are you okay then for the distribution of the 8 colors one?
Or the Bare-bones is your goal? If Bare-bones then a link of this.
Bare-bones is always my goal; this way I can share on EAB without issue (as it's not even remotely close to a "Workbench 3.1" install)

...but a weird thing just happened.

I had deleted the "Standard Workbench 3.1 install (with only default 4 colours set)" .HDF as I changed it to "8 colours" and then re-RAR'd.

I now just changed this back to only 4 colours so that I could send to you; tested and for some completely unknown reason, the damn "Editor" works

Again, it doesn't if you do install a fresh, standard Workbench 3.1 install and then unarchive the game.

I have no idea what's going on with this game
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 00:37   #23
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Bare-bones is always my goal; this way I can share on EAB without issue (as it's not even remotely close to a "Workbench 3.1" install)

...but a weird thing just happened.

I had deleted the "Standard Workbench 3.1 install (with only default 4 colours set)" .HDF as I changed it to "8 colours" and then re-RAR'd.

I now just changed this back to only 4 colours so that I could send to you; tested and for some completely unknown reason, the damn "Editor" works

Again, it doesn't if you do install a fresh, standard Workbench 3.1 install and then unarchive the game.

I have no idea what's going on with this game
Yes, that's what I noticed too and it's what I wanted to try with your .HDF.
If the ENV:Sys/screenmode.prefs file is present then Editor works.
The file is generated when you change resolution.
For that worked for me with 16 colors and for you with 8: we had simply changed resolution and generated the file
ross is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 00:41   #24
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Yes, that's what I noticed too and it's what I wanted to try with your .HDF.
If the ENV:Sys/screenmode.prefs file is present then Editor works.
The file is generated when you change resolution.
For that worked for me with 16 colors and for you with 8: we had simply changed resolution and generated the file
Yup, but I added the changed 8 colours "screenmode.prefs" to my bare-bones .HDF and it didn't work; see this post

The one I've just sent you doesn't have it by the way; it's last night's original before messing about tonight...

Edit: also Aladin's .HDF which was posted here had no "screenmode.prefs" file but the "Editor" only worked if directly called from the "Startup-Sequence"...

Last edited by DamienD; 19 October 2019 at 00:57.
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 00:56   #25
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yup, but I added the changed 8 colours "screenmode.prefs" to my bare-bones .HDF and it didn't work; see this post

The one I've just sent you doesn't have it by the way; it's last night's original before messing about tonight...
Ops sorry Yes, better if I was reading the thread first.
To much work today, better if I go to rest and take a look at it tomorrow
ross is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 00:58   #26
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Ops sorry Yes, better if I was reading the thread first.
To much work today, better if I go to rest and take a look at it tomorrow
No rush at all... in fact, I'm not even sure it's worth bothering. You have much more important Amiga projects / stuff to do.

I'm already at the mindset of just using my bare-bones .HDF without the "Editor"...

I mean, who has time to create new levels anyway? Not me...

People just really want to play the game; I was just trying to include everything from the original game archive, but really it's doesn't matter

What get's me is that I don't understand / get the reasons why it doesn't work though, given all I've investigated / tried; and it makes no logical sense...

Last edited by DamienD; 19 October 2019 at 01:15.
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 07:20   #27
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 42
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
  • Bare-bones [Editor doesn't work].
Can you share this one? I'd like to tinker with it a bit.
tero is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 11:15   #28
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by tero View Post
Can you share this one? I'd like to tinker with it a bit.
Sure, PM sent
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 12:24   #29
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,166
Uh, ViewPort code handling is broken in Editor.

GetVPModeID() usage do not default to DEFAULT_MONITOR_ID and mandatorily require NTSC_MONITOR_ID or PAL_MONITOR_ID (which may not be set..).

As the game is PAL only, I'll fake-force a PAL monitor in Editor.
Please wait for a patch.
ross is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 13:05   #30
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 42
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Please wait for a patch.
THX


@DamienD

I just had it working, ignore my PM
tero is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 13:09   #31
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,166
Please test.

Last edited by ross; 19 October 2019 at 13:44.
ross is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 13:18   #32
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 42
Posts: 576
The editor starts now but if i exit it with esc i get the message 'Editor.fix failed returncode 1024'.
tero is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 13:32   #33
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by tero View Post
The editor starts now but if i exit it with esc i get the message 'Editor.fix failed returncode 1024'.
This as nothing to do with my patch
The exe also have a bad exit CLI code..
ross is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 13:44   #34
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,166
This should fix the cosmetic error code at CLI exit.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Editor[f ross].zip (16.2 KB, 9 views)
ross is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 13:55   #35
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 42
Posts: 576
Thx
tero is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 15:34   #36
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
This should fix the cosmetic error code at CLI exit.
Thanks ross; it loads / exits ok but the mouse cursor is funny (and warped / disappears almost completely when moving):

Patched:



Normal:



...but please don't worry though; I really don't think it's worth fixing / spending any more time on.
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 15:49   #37
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I really don't think it's worth fixing / spending any more time on.
This

in any case it works without side effects for me ..

EDIT:
I tried different configurations and I can't replicate, at this point you have to give me your config file (the .HDF is the Bare-Bones one)

Last edited by ross; 19 October 2019 at 16:07.
ross is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 16:18   #38
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
This

in any case it works without side effects for me ..

EDIT:
I tried different configurations and I can't replicate, at this point you have to give me your config file (the .HDF is the Bare-Bones one)
It's the same bare-bones .HDF that I already sent you; but with the patched "Editor" added.

Ok, I'll archive this up along with the standard A1200 configuration file that I use... and PM to you.
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 16:48   #39
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
It's the same bare-bones .HDF that I already sent you; but with the patched "Editor" added.

Ok, I'll archive this up along with the standard A1200 configuration file that I use... and PM to you.
Found.

DBLPAL in Tooltypes Editor.info.
You need to remove it (it seems that at some point I did it between the various tests).

You also need reqtools.library in LIBS: to avoid crashes.


ross is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 17:11   #40
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Found.

DBLPAL in Tooltypes Editor.info.
You need to remove it (it seems that at some point I did it between the various tests).
LOL, just found that out

Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
You also need reqtools.library in LIBS: to avoid crashes.

Ok, will add
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
txt editor dazman79 support.Apps 5 16 September 2019 14:16
[Found: Pacomix 2] A Logical top-down shareware(?) Game skell Looking for a game name ? 3 08 March 2012 03:02
The settlers Editor Johnyt request.Apps 4 10 February 2005 17:20
SWOS Editor Galahad/FLT Games images which need to be WHDified 4 15 January 2005 13:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11192 seconds with 16 queries