English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2019, 19:13   #1
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 884
[FOUND] Tool to run WHDLoad from CLI with tooltypes?

Is there a tool which allows me to run WHDLoad from the command-line, but apply the configuration from the tool types inside the .info file?

I remember there was such a tool.

Basically, I want to use the command line to "execute" a .info file the same way as if I double-clicked on it, applying tooltypes config and all.

Commodore seems to really have shot themselves in the foot with tooltypes. I still hate them until today, and I think it was a bad idea for WHDLoad devs to adopt them so heavily.

EDIT: The tool is kgiconload http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=584390&postcount=72

Last edited by rsn8887; 02 October 2019 at 04:28.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 01 October 2019, 19:45   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,493
WBRun
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 October 2019, 20:10   #3
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,927
If you have OS 3.9, it has its own WBRun as standard, and I think it's called RunWB or OpenWB in 3.1.4.
idrougge is offline  
Old 01 October 2019, 20:57   #4
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsn8887 View Post
Commodore seems to really have shot themselves in the foot with tooltypes. I still hate them until today, and I think it was a bad idea for WHDLoad devs to adopt them so heavily.
What is wrong with tooltypes?
Quote:
If you have OS 3.9, it has its own WBRun as standard, and I think it's called RunWB or OpenWB in 3.1.4.
I think it is called WBLoad or something with "load" in it.
daxb is offline  
Old 01 October 2019, 21:55   #5
sonninnos
Commodork

sonninnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
What is wrong with tooltypes?
They can't be changed without Workbench running, or can they..?
sonninnos is offline  
Old 01 October 2019, 23:36   #6
midimax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsn8887 View Post
... tooltypes ... I think it was a bad idea for WHDLoad devs to adopt them so heavily.
If I read the WHDLoad Manual correctly (not tried yet):
Quote:
Options can specified in a global configuration file and via arguments or Tooltypes.
Just use the Options at the commandline.
midimax is offline  
Old 02 October 2019, 03:06   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,780
Of course you can do that via commandline. There is no need for the WB or any commandline tools.

Code:
WHDLoad PRELOAD Game.slave Custom1=1 ButtonWait
e.g. works fine.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 02 October 2019 at 03:38.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 02 October 2019, 04:11   #8
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 884
Yes I know, but the all the WHDLoad slaves use tooltypes to specify their default options. That's what I meant by "adopted them so heavily".

@DamienD : Are you sure WBRun can be used to start a .info file with tooltypes etc.? I thought there was a different program that does that.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 02 October 2019, 04:22   #9
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 884
I think the tool was "kgiconload", wbrun doesn't do what I want.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=584390&postcount=72
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 02 October 2019, 04:27   #10
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 884
LOL I myself asked this question and found an answer about 3 years ago

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=1062326&postcount=1

Mah memory.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 02 October 2019, 13:07   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsn8887 View Post
@DamienD : Are you sure WBRun can be used to start a .info file with tooltypes etc.? I thought there was a different program that does that.
Yup, from memory anyway

...can't test / verify ATM as I'm on a train from London to Preston visiting a friend. Won't be back at a computer until late Saturday night.
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 October 2019, 14:53   #12
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonninnos View Post
They can't be changed without Workbench running, or can they..?
You can change tooltypes without WB running. An ARexx script using rexxtricks.library can do it. Or have a look at this list. Haven't tested them but should work too.

WBRun works. I start WHLoad installs with WBRun. Read the guide for more information. For example:
Code:
BugBomber.info
BugBomber.slave
WBRun BugBomber
will start it like a double click on the icon.
daxb is offline  
Old 02 October 2019, 19:05   #13
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 884
Does WBrun apply the tooltypes from the icon?

Does WBRun load an .info if there's no corresponding .slave (slave specified in tool type instead)?

Why would KG make kgiconload if WBRun already does it all?
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 02 October 2019, 19:26   #14
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,288
Haven't read everything, but have you seen this ?
https://github.com/solarmon/WHDLoad-Game-Launcher
malko is online now  
Old 02 October 2019, 21:08   #15
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,379
@rsn8887:
Please read the documentation or just try it. WBRun has nothing to do with .slave files. I know nothing about kgiconload.
daxb is offline  
Old 02 October 2019, 21:14   #16
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Haven't read everything, but have you seen this ?
https://github.com/solarmon/WHDLoad-Game-Launcher
I really need get around to getting it to a version I'm happy with. I haven't worked on it for a while!

But WHDLoad-Game-Launcher is meant to be a standalone WHDLoad startup-sequence solution, mainly for UAE environments but I suppose it could/should work in hardware too.

In its various releases/versions it has made use of kgiconload, WBRun and rexxtricks.library to deal with tooltypes in the .info files.

In the latest version it should be mainly using rexxtricks.library to allow for better flexibility. For example, setting additional WHDLoad options such as the save directory location.

You can get some hints from the source code of the start-sequence and arexx scripts to see how I've made use of those various solutions.
solarmon is online now  
Old 03 October 2019, 02:33   #17
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 884
Why is your GitHub repo empty apart from a readme and two pictures, yet you have the files in the release .zip? So now there's no commit history apart from "updating README" commits lol.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 08:02   #18
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsn8887 View Post
Why is your GitHub repo empty apart from a readme and two pictures, yet you have the files in the release .zip? So now there's no commit history apart from "updating README" commits lol.
Because I can't be arsed at the moment.
solarmon is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cli shell tool - font replacement emufan request.Apps 4 19 September 2016 19:28
WHDLoad tooltypes not saving ED-209 support.WinUAE 20 22 November 2015 20:43
WHDLoad.prefs and tooltypes Bamiga2002 project.WHDLoad 6 14 October 2013 01:01
WHDLoad Tooltypes Aljrob project.WHDLoad 10 31 March 2007 16:49
Tool to add tooltypes MarlboroMan request.Apps 1 18 May 2005 07:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08947 seconds with 15 queries