English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Green Amiga Alien GUIDES

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 February 2007, 10:11   #1
Kodoichi
Banned
Kodoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: I'm the smiling face on your TV, I exploit you still you love me
Posts: 514
Why HDF for a Workbench setup?

Paul, in the Workbench 3.1 tutorial, why do you suggest creating a HDF with limited space? Creating folders in Windows, then assigning WinUAE to it is simple and doesn't limit space
Kodoichi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 February 2007, 12:45   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
why not ? no risk of incompatible file names and locked files with a hdf file and dont need to much free space on a workbench drive anyway.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 28 February 2007, 15:07   #3
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,180
i remember having had problem with hdir workbenches with earlier Winuae versions, specifically with Aiab and ClassicWB. so i switched to HDFs.
their downside is the possible loss of datas with some version of Winuae (it happened recently with betas); so it's smart to have backups.

however, in 5 years of use, i would say HDFs have become more reliable and they are the best solution for the main hard disk to me. they are also easily movable and archivable.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 28 February 2007, 15:23   #4
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
did the betas destroy the hd file, or was it just unreadable for a while until fixed ?
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 28 February 2007, 15:26   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,760
No data loss, first few betas only wrote incorrect hdf configuration when saving config file.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 February 2007, 17:11   #6
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,180
yeah sorry, not exactly data loss: i don't remember the correct number of the beta, it was one of the firsts of the last month, i got a couple of unvalidated harddisk HDF when switching to it, solved by using the tools with ClassicWB
however no data loss really.

it's some year since winuae did break me hdfs.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 02 March 2007, 18:53   #7
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #DrainTwitterSpam
Age: 45
Posts: 2,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kodoichi
Paul, in the Workbench 3.1 tutorial, why do you suggest creating a HDF with limited space? Creating folders in Windows, then assigning WinUAE to it is simple and doesn't limit space
In some cases it is windows limitation as amiga install can include way to many files and widnows can have limit on number of files in direcotry if I remember correctly.

Also, amiga can have files without file name if I remember correctly. (or was it spaces instead of name?)

HDF is better IMHO.
Anubis is offline  
Old 02 March 2007, 21:21   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,760
Neither is "better".

HDF: 100% compatible, works also with programs that need low level disk access.

Directories: "compatible enough" if not using FAT, very flexible, can be accessed easily from host side, "unlimited" size etc..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 March 2007, 01:59   #9
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
What about Amiga hard drive support? Where would that rank?
adolescent is offline  
Old 03 March 2007, 14:12   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by adolescent
What about Amiga hard drive support? Where would that rank?
Same as HDF. No difference.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 March 2007, 21:33   #11
StrategyGamer
Total Chaos AGA is fun!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 873
Which is better for programs and games which spool video or audio data from the HD with realtime playback?

In other words which is easier for the UAE virtual machine to deal with?

Or put another way: Which way burns less cpu cycles? A Hard Disk File or an NTFS dir?
StrategyGamer is offline  
Old 11 June 2007, 06:17   #12
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kodoichi
Paul, in the Workbench 3.1 tutorial, why do you suggest creating a HDF with limited space? Creating folders in Windows, then assigning WinUAE to it is simple and doesn't limit space
I hate to have 1000+ tiny files on my HDD, with some of them using illegal characters (in Windows terms), and have the thing fragmented as heck, too.
andreas is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 06:01   #13
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
You always can use a real ffs/sfs partition on your hard disk for winuae.
It works very well .
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 05 August 2007, 23:49   #14
hamster
Zone Friend
hamster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Waterford / Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 88
I find myself using a .hdf file labelled as "system" with my programs/games. I also attached a windows folder with the any needed tools for amiga/whdload etc reinstalls or for dragging files across windows to the .hdf.

Hmmm, I feel like creating another .hdf tonight.
hamster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a600 classic workbench setup with ECS Indi and ACA630/30 kipper2k support.Other 4 10 June 2012 21:04
Classic Workbench hdf to real Amiga hdd vcheck support.WinUAE 8 18 May 2011 19:00
A minimalistic 4-colour Workbench setup for unexpanded systems. Cammy project.ClassicWB 34 01 June 2010 23:57
Paul's old workbench 2.0 setup Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 27 11 September 2007 18:38
Amiga 1200 Workbench setup recommendations tihop support.Apps 1 20 January 2005 21:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16987 seconds with 12 queries