English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 January 2005, 21:54   #1
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
PowerIcons working...or not?

I have tested Powericons 1.06 for a while now, and it has worked ok, except for some things.

One thing is that when you try to snapshot a dir's icons that has both PNG-icons and normal Amiga icons, the Amiga icons won't be snapshotted at all. And another thing is that i have changed the default CD0, CD1 and CDDA icons to PNG-icons (ENV:Sys) and if i put a cd in the drive before i load WB, my WB crashes (just after the icons show). It won't crash if i put a cd in after WB has loaded. But if i double-click on the CDDA-icon to hear the cd tracks my WB hangs.

These things worked BEFORE PowerIcons was installed!

So, have you peeps got it working properly or are you experiencing problems also?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 January 2005, 20:26   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
C'mon people, haven't any of you experienced any or same kind of problems with powericons as me?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 January 2005, 20:41   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I have powericons installed on my emulated 3.9 setup and didn't have any of these problems. Hmm no sorry
 
Old 17 January 2005, 20:50   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I better start testing, removing patch by patch...damn annoying thing

I emailed the author of these problems too.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 January 2005, 21:31   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
After some testing i found out pretty quick what was wrong: MCP! I removed Virtual Icons & AppChange -patches and now both problems are gone! What a relief...

How can i get WB to display my own CDDA-icon and PC0-icon? I have def_CDDA.info and def_PC0.info in env:SYS but still the old ugly looking icons show on WB instead of cool PNG-icons?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 18 January 2005, 02:18   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I rarely boot winuae up nowadays and I forgot if it was an issue for me too. Ram disk certainly was hard to fix but I think PC0 and CD0 worked immediately after having the files in ENV: This is probably obvious but you shouldn't copy them to the env folder in ram disk but to env-archive in sys:prefs
 
Old 18 January 2005, 09:49   #7
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParallaxScroll
Ram disk certainly was hard to fix but I think PC0 and CD0 worked immediately after having the files in ENV: This is probably obvious but you shouldn't copy them to the env folder in ram disk but to env-archive in sysrefs
I have CD0-icon working well but CDDA fails (maybe some other icons aswell). And i've put the def-icon files to SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys.
 
Old 18 January 2005, 09:52   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParallaxScroll
I rarely boot winuae up nowadays
Why's that? So what do you do then ?

Anyway, i'd like this problem solved fast, i just got into speed getting PowerIcons-problem solved
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 18 January 2005, 10:10   #9
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Hey Bamiga2002, can u post a screenshot of your desktop? I could use some nicer icons (now that I have a picassoII) but before installing and propably messing the system, I'd like to see if it worths it... Is there any speed decrease ?
Thanx!
keropi is offline  
Old 18 January 2005, 16:46   #10
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Here you go. There is speed decrease ofcourse yes, but i don't notice it on my system so much. It is the AmiCrystal icon-package, if i get tired of these i change them all over again . But don't feel sick about my XP theme, i'm just testing it...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SNAP.jpg
Views:	207
Size:	138.6 KB
ID:	7829  
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 18 January 2005, 18:21   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
nice.... I'll try it!
Thanx Bamiga2002!
keropi is offline  
Old 18 January 2005, 21:07   #12
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
Here you go. There is speed decrease ofcourse yes, but i don't notice it on my system so much. It is the AmiCrystal icon-package, if i get tired of these i change them all over again . But don't feel sick about my XP theme, i'm just testing it...
Wow, people using XP (me) use additional programs (StyleXP) sacrificing cpu power to get rid of that ugly theme but some clever amiga user has CREATED A DEFAULT BLUE UGLY XP THEME?!?!?!?!??

Nothing wrong with testing though
 
Old 18 January 2005, 21:17   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
Bamiga202: stop using MCP altogether. It's buggy shit. You should try MultiCX instead.
Akira is offline  
Old 18 January 2005, 22:37   #14
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
Bamiga202: stop using MCP altogether. It's buggy shit. You should try MultiCX instead.
Is MultiCX freeware? Actually i betatest MCP so i have it running always. Is there another way of changing the WB-title text than with MCP? I think MCP has some very nice features.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 18 January 2005, 23:26   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
MultiCX is indeed free and has most of the patches of MCP, but done in a clean way
Akira is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 00:51   #16
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
MultiCX is indeed free and has most of the patches of MCP, but done in a clean way
Ok, i'll give it a try. I found MultiCX 2.80 and in the readme it says it's shareware. Is 2.80 the latest version?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 20 January 2005, 22:11   #17
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Helloooo???
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External Disk Drive working and not working fc.studio support.Hardware 12 10 August 2009 04:04
New Plus/4 - Not working... DDNI support.Hardware 12 19 June 2009 19:37
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 10:11
Working or Not Working - Same or Different ?? CPC464 Retrogaming General Discussion 1 01 April 2002 02:54
how do i get this working? duckieegg support.Games 5 28 November 2001 18:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38138 seconds with 15 queries