English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2017, 04:37   #1
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lija
Posts: 308
A1200 with accelerator card

Hello, my understanding has always been that once you add an accelerator card to an A1200 the on-board 680EC20 is no longer used with the cpu on the accelerator card taking over.

Is this correct? Or the on-board 680EC20 is still used for some other tasks, i.e. - work gets divided between the two CPUs?
Sim085 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 September 2017, 09:36   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,148
Nope, the on-board CPU does not run when another is connected. While the 680x0 family supports multiple CPUs on the same bus, the Amiga architecture does not, so when there are two CPUs, one CPU is shut down.
Daedalus is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accelerator card not working A1200 twenty90seven support.Hardware 2 11 July 2013 14:59
Accelerator card A1200 lolafg support.Hardware 2 20 March 2011 13:57
Looking for an A1200 accelerator card ami_junkie MarketPlace 7 28 April 2009 12:51
How about a new A1200 accelerator card? webmany support.Hardware 14 24 April 2007 08:35
Accelerator Card for A1200/2000 Frog MarketPlace 0 31 December 2005 08:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11732 seconds with 13 queries