English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 May 2017, 12:15   #461
tempus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: France
Posts: 8
With this config, it's good, the game does not crash anymore.

Reset Mode = Sync

VBR Move = ACA500plus VBR Move
CPU Speed = 42MHz
Aca.resource = on
Virtual autoconfig = Automatic
Map Rom = on or off

With
Wbclassic
Whdload 18.3
TinyLauncher 3.1 or X-bEnCh 1.0
With tooltypes on or off.

But even with these parameters if you add an ACA1232 33MHz this does not solve the problem of scrolling and slowing down the sound.
tempus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 May 2017, 19:35   #462
Gered
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by neumanix View Post
Need some help here. My AUX slot is acting strangely.
If I've been in the menu and there is a CF card inserted in the AUX port, the Amiga
won't boot. The leds just flash once and then nothing.
If I now re-insert (hot swap) the CF card while in this freezed state, and reset, then
it works and keeps working.
But if I go into the menu, the port stops working and I have to to the same procedure again.
Everything worked fine before, the card is FAT formatted and works fine in my PC card reader.
What's going on here?

[EDIT]

Seems that a warm reset after exiting the menu solves the booting issue.
But hot swapping freezes the Amiga when inserting the card, so still not working properly.
Just wanted to chime in and say that I have run into the same issue. Kind of annoying but at least there is a work around for now. Spent a good while troubleshooting it before arriving at the realization that a warm reset would enable a normal boot with a CF card inserted into the AUX slot. Was trying all kinds of different menu/profile configurations, etc, nothing seemed to make a difference.

Using Kingston 4GB cards (don't have any other brands/sizes to try unfortunately). They were FAT32 formatted already, and I tried reformatting just to be sure but it made no difference.
Gered is offline  
Old 19 June 2017, 14:59   #463
Acill
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Oxnard, CA
Posts: 69
My ACA500+ started acting up last night after flashing the latest software. When I boot my 500 (Rev 6A) without the ACA500+ it seems fine using a gotek and a WB1.3 and 3.1 ADF, when I put the ACA back on it seems to work and I get them menu screen, but when I boot into a WB3.1 or 1.3 I get some graphical corruption attached to the mouse pointer. Its multicolored pixilated 1" or so bar that runs vertical and follows the pointer. A reboot doesnt make it go away. Any ideas?
Acill is offline  
Old 19 June 2017, 15:51   #464
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acill View Post
My ACA500+ started acting up last night after flashing the latest software. When I boot my 500 (Rev 6A) without the ACA500+ it seems fine using a gotek and a WB1.3 and 3.1 ADF, when I put the ACA back on it seems to work and I get them menu screen, but when I boot into a WB3.1 or 1.3 I get some graphical corruption attached to the mouse pointer. Its multicolored pixilated 1" or so bar that runs vertical and follows the pointer. A reboot doesnt make it go away. Any ideas?
Did you change hardware? This sounds like side-effect of OCS Agnus + ECS Denise + KS 3.1 combination. (KS 3.1 does not support ECS Denise without ECS Agnus)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 June 2017, 18:54   #465
Acill
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Oxnard, CA
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you change hardware? This sounds like side-effect of OCS Agnus + ECS Denise + KS 3.1 combination. (KS 3.1 does not support ECS Denise without ECS Agnus)
Ah! I think that is it! I put in ECS denise to test and forgot i left it in! i will have to remove it!!
Acill is offline  
Old 20 June 2017, 19:04   #466
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 599
if someone wants to know: today i ordered aca500plus, 2x a512 and indivision ecs for my a500+!
honx is offline  
Old 20 June 2017, 19:07   #467
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
if someone wants to know: today i ordered aca500plus, 2x a512 and indivision ecs for my a500+!
Well, happy birthday.
Signman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aca500 cfaux elpiloto support.Hardware 0 30 December 2014 23:35
ACA500 in A2000 - possible or not? amigoun support.Hardware 3 21 November 2014 20:09
ACA500 slowdown DonutKing support.Hardware 0 15 April 2014 13:50
ACA500 install gurth support.Hardware 19 23 March 2014 23:16
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14612 seconds with 14 queries