English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 March 2017, 08:50   #1
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 50
Posts: 84
Vampire x2 600

I have just installed my Vampire 2 on my Amiga 600, and I am trying to setup my CF card in Winuae and then install it into my real Amiga.
I have managed to setup a clean install with OS3.9 with Classic workbench but a a little confused how to setup the Picasso96 and SAGA drivers what hardware do I choose from the list in the Picasso96 install?
I tried searching for a guide from start to finish setting up the Vampire X2 but they all just seem to show you the hardware installation then skip the software installation and show you the Vampire working in its full glory.
drusso66 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 March 2017, 08:56   #2
ShK
Apollo Team
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 258
Would this be helpful?

https://vimeo.com/205281198

http://wiki.apollo-accelerators.com/...all_driver_rtg

Last edited by ShK; 15 March 2017 at 10:00.
ShK is offline  
Old 15 March 2017, 09:09   #3
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 50
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShK View Post
Would this be helpful?

https://vimeo.com/205281198
Thanks will check it out
drusso66 is offline  
Old 18 March 2017, 17:23   #4
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 50
Posts: 84
Tried following the above tutorial, nailed most of it down and managed to get the Vampire X2 to dispaly in 720p, ony problem that i seem to be having is if i try to place a floppy disk into either the internal or external floppy drives my Amiga just locks up and i have to reboot, is this a known problem with using floppy drives with the Vampire X2?
I have the latest Gold X2 installed on my Vampire and am running OS3.9 off a 16GB CF Card.
drusso66 is offline  
Old 18 March 2017, 17:43   #5
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 383
No, not a known issue. I guess this is a power supply problem. I had the same with my A1200 with 50MHz 030 & 882, physical HDD and HD-FDD: insert disk, boom!
grond is offline  
Old 22 March 2017, 19:05   #6
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 50
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by grond View Post
No, not a known issue. I guess this is a power supply problem. I had the same with my A1200 with 50MHz 030 & 882, physical HDD and HD-FDD: insert disk, boom!
I am using the bigger A500 psu would this still not be enough to run the VampireX2, CF drive and floppy?

Just realised i still have the trapdoom memory and clock also installed might as well remove this as it might also be incompatible with the Vampire.
drusso66 is offline  
Old 22 March 2017, 21:34   #7
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 383
The original PSUs age and become weaker outputting a lower voltage over time. I have an 80W Meanwell PSU inside my Amiga PSU brick.
grond is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 00:35   #8
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 50
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by grond View Post
The original PSUs age and become weaker outputting a lower voltage over time. I have an 80W Meanwell PSU inside my Amiga PSU brick.
Thanks for info, will any meanwell psu do or does it have to be a certain model.
drusso66 is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 01:39   #9
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,050
Only those Meanwells that output +5V, +12V and -12V.

And you should also change the capacitors in your A600 since they are the last station for the power that enters your Amiga.
idrougge is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 21:45   #10
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 50
Posts: 84
Just removed the Vampire and tried the Amiga with nothing else connected and still same problem.
Will not boot anymore from the floppy just makes 3 very feint clicks and just shows the kickstart screen.
The annoying thing is I recently had it recapped and all was working fine before.
I m in contact with the person who carried out the recapping for me to see what he advises.
drusso66 is offline  
Old 24 March 2017, 16:49   #11
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 756
Unaligned head on the floppy drive?
kolla is offline  
Old 26 March 2017, 11:18   #12
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 50
Posts: 84
The floppy drive is working ok finally, but have left the Vampire out for now.
So looks like I will need to upgrade my PSU, think I might use an old PC PSU. I have a few spare ones some are the AT type and other ones are the newer ATX, is there any preference between using either AT or ATX for this mod.
drusso66 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vampire 600 and floppy issues Firestone support.Hardware 15 22 March 2017 19:11
First Amiga 600 FPGA Accelerator - Vampire 600 majsta Hardware mods 736 18 July 2016 19:31
Vampire 600 more cores.. Turran support.Hardware 48 14 January 2015 18:39
Vampire 600 troubles Viserion support.Hardware 21 10 December 2013 21:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16175 seconds with 12 queries