English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 November 2015, 20:24   #1
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,591
A600 Vampire 2 games update

Hi All,

We are in the process of finalizing the Vampire 2. Majsta and I have built the Dev board (the release version) and it is time to show it off a bit, so we will be adding posts in this thread very shortly

here is a sample pic of the release boards, i am waiting for some HDMI sockets and SD micro sockets but the boards are functional



More info can be found on the Apollo website which is now online.

http://apollo-core.com/knowledge.php

Last edited by kipper2k; 30 November 2015 at 18:42.
kipper2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 November 2015, 21:23   #2
retrogamer
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 237
Will there be a A1200 version as well?
retrogamer is offline  
Old 29 November 2015, 21:29   #3
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by retrogamer View Post
Will there be a A1200 version as well?
.

It would be much easier to port over the core to an A1200 version once the coding is complete, there is no reason i can think of that would prevent it. Don't forget the final version of this is expected to have AGA so things are looking good for multi platform release


edit: just to clarify, the AGA is not planned to be on release version it is something that is being planned on implementing after general release

Last edited by kipper2k; 30 November 2015 at 21:44.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 29 November 2015, 21:40   #4
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 262
Awesome work and well done , not sure if i ordered one on here or Amibay.

but either way my address has changed :-)
mjnurney is offline  
Old 29 November 2015, 23:30   #5
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 717
Wait...You can order these already??? Where??
amiman99 is offline  
Old 29 November 2015, 23:41   #6
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,639
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
...Don't forget the final version of this is expected to have AGA so things are looking good for multi platform release
That really will be great.

How does OS3.9 go by now? Did you fix the problems with the icons?

Last edited by Retrofan; 30 November 2015 at 00:06.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 November 2015, 01:22   #7
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
Wait...You can order these already??? Where??

Hi, Majsta has a preorder list on Amibay (which is pretty long) and once released he will start going through the list.

i will also sell them. I won't do pre orders until they ready to be sold. and then i will accept orders. Your choice


for 3.9, still 1 more instruction to be included to get fblit stable
kipper2k is offline  
Old 30 November 2015, 01:30   #8
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,639
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
About the possible Vampire 1200. Then do you believe by now -so soon- that it will be possible to use this same V600 board in a future with an A1200?

Offtopic but I've just seen a youtube video showing that you can install a PlayStation 4 OS in an XBox360, so...

Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
...for 3.9, still 1 more instruction to be included to get fblit stable
That's Epic.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 November 2015, 01:45   #9
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
About the possible Vampire 1200. Then do you believe by now -so soon- that it will be possible to use this same V600 board in a future with an A1200?

There would have to be a different pinout for the a1200 and the a1200 will probably have a lot more ram (1GB) so there wll be differences. i was looking at some 512KB SDRAM chips DDR3 @800MHz (so 2 of them would bring it to 1Gigabyte (not bit). Expansion port connectors are not an issue so lets all annoy Majsta and Gunnar to get them busy
kipper2k is offline  
Old 30 November 2015, 12:59   #10
Davka
Registered User

Davka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
Cool!
Will buy both A600 and A1200 version

Is FPGA doing custom chips work or CPU only?
If CPU only, how the HDMI output works?
Davka is offline  
Old 30 November 2015, 13:26   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,900
The same way the Indivision ECS works I imagine? They have re-created the Denise chip inside the FPGA? The source to do so is freely available as part of MiniMig

Or

HDMI is RTG only?

Last edited by alexh; 30 November 2015 at 13:48.
alexh is offline  
Old 30 November 2015, 17:47   #12
happymondays
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Szeged
Posts: 135
Glad that it will be out soon, but since I don't have an A600, I will have to wait for an A500 or A1200 version. Keep it up.
happymondays is online now  
Old 30 November 2015, 18:40   #13
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,591
The Apollo forum is back online, so more info can be found here...

http://apollo-core.com/knowledge.php
kipper2k is offline  
Old 30 November 2015, 19:57   #14
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 898
Woohoo finaly
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 30 November 2015, 22:23   #15
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,591
here's a little video showing me and my helper.

http://www.kipper2k.com/vampire2/buildingvampire2.mp4
kipper2k is offline  
Old 01 December 2015, 14:33   #16
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
There would have to be a different pinout for the a1200 and the a1200 will probably have a lot more ram (1GB) so there wll be differences. i was looking at some 512KB SDRAM chips DDR3 @800MHz (so 2 of them would bring it to 1Gigabyte (not bit). Expansion port connectors are not an issue so lets all annoy Majsta and Gunnar to get them busy
1 GB? Cool
OlafSch is offline  
Old 01 December 2015, 14:50   #17
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 723
Great work kitteh!
fryguy is offline  
Old 01 December 2015, 14:57   #18
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
here's a little video showing me and my helper.

http://www.kipper2k.com/vampire2/buildingvampire2.mp4
I am not sure if your new helper really speeds up the process. But it makes fun
OlafSch is offline  
Old 01 December 2015, 15:03   #19
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 223
1GB of ram.. oohh! but.. the cpu bus only handles 256?
Chucky is offline  
Old 01 December 2015, 15:41   #20
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Quote:
Digital Video Out : Supporting up to 24bit truecolor and FULLHD 1920x1080 resolution
It does not say if digital video out is RTG or includes Denise output too.

If there was enough room inside the FPGA they could attempt to include the Denise HDL + Scandoubler + Output Switcher alongside the RTG implementation.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 now playing MP3 on vampire... yes, you read it right kipper2k support.Hardware 408 15 January 2016 17:48
Do I need 2MB ChipRAM for a600, on top of Vampire postexitus support.Hardware 4 22 May 2015 17:58
A600 + Vampire + Phoenix-CPU = running texture demo Gunnar Amiga scene 27 02 September 2014 21:59
Is your Fastmem/Vampire board popping off your a600 CPU kipper2k Hardware mods 9 05 June 2014 16:44
A600 update! - more help required.... foob New to Emulation or Amiga scene 127 25 January 2013 15:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29908 seconds with 12 queries