English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2015, 21:30   #341
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you create new HDF from scratch with newest version? Which universal bios driver did you use?
Toni excuse or great difficulty to understand English, I go by intuition, what it means "create new HDF from scratch with newest version", A new tool for creating hardfile? by WinUAE hardfile Setting?
About Universal Bios, tested ide_xt.bin, ide_xtp.bin, ide_xtpl.bin, the results do not change.
Quote:
(and switch off "scale if smaller than display size setting" in RTG panel, it makes your screenshots horribly ugly)
Finally, I think I understand, I disabled "scale if smaller than display size setting"
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 August 2015, 21:53   #342
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Toni excuse or great difficulty to understand English, I go by intuition, what it means "create new HDF from scratch with newest version", A new tool for creating hardfile? by WinUAE hardfile Setting?
It basically means "Create a new blank HDF"

Significa fondamentalmente " Crea un nuovo vuoto HDF "
Arnie is offline  
Old 30 August 2015, 22:04   #343
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,198
Thanks Arnie, I understood this, my time with Doubt thing, usually Janus? It was given to understand that you could create with WinUAE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 08:44   #344
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,198
Even with the last update I have problems to recognize the Hardfile, also using new Hardfile, tested both with "XTIDE Universal HD Bios" that with "AT IDE Primary (x86)", I also tried to change the ROM Address(0xCC00/0xEC000).
I attach configuration file

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 16:45.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 08:59   #345
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Are you using version 567 or 580 ide-xt.bin?

edit: You have no HD selected in the BIOS, is it supposed to work like that?

Last edited by Arnie; 31 August 2015 at 09:17.
Arnie is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 09:44   #346
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,198
If I select the Hardisk "3" (32M) HD is no longer seen by the gaming system!

I have attached the configuration used "XTIDE Universal Bios 2.0 Beta 3", now I'm testing the revisions "567 and 580" but it seems to be worse Master "Not Found"

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 16:45.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 10:22   #347
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
edit: You have no HD selected in the BIOS, is it supposed to work like that?
Yes. (BIOS = BIOS controlled devices only, universal xtide bios is extension BIOS, normal BIOS does not care)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Even with the last update I have problems to recognize the Hardfile
Attach log (winuaelog.txt) when you partitioned/formatted the drive.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 August 2015, 10:50   #348
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attach log (winuaelog.txt) when you partitioned/formatted the drive.
I enclose my logs, I do not get to do the formatting because MS-DOS does not recognize the Hardisk, FDISK instead sees the HD but does not save the partition.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 09:10.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 11:02   #349
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
This is what I get when I try to Partition/Format the drive. Even if I just use Fdisk, on reboot the drive still isn't partitioned.

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 21:53.
Arnie is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 11:10   #350
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
This is what I get when I try to Partition/Format the drive. Even if I just use Fdisk, on reboot the drive still isn't partitioned.
Practically you have the same problem
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 11:22   #351
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Practically you have the same problem
Yeah, things looked promising then....dam!

Do you find the 2386 slower than the 2286?
Arnie is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 11:41   #352
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,942
Does it work if you use ide_at.bin? (instead of ide_xt.bin)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 August 2015, 11:51   #353
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
No drives are recognised with ide_at.

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 21:53.
Arnie is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 11:55   #354
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
No drives are recognised with ide_at.
Because it uses default AT IDE addresses by default. I thought ide_at.bin also used 300h (without need to use config program) but perhaps it was ide_atl.bin only.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 August 2015, 12:24   #355
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I think I've found the problem. It doesn't like the A4000 config. It works best with the A3000 config.

EDIT: I thought it was working but it installed Dos to the DriveC image file. The XTIDE doesn't seem to be loaded in A3000.

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 21:53.
Arnie is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 12:31   #356
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I think I've found the problem. It doesn't like the A4000 config. It works best with the A3000 config.
It looks like you booted from something else than xt ide drive, there is no xt ide bios messages..
EDIT: I guess it is janus hardfile?

(and same reply to you too: switch off "scale if smaller than display size setting" in RTG panel to reduce ugly scaling)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 31 August 2015 at 12:38.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 August 2015, 12:52   #357
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I've renamed the Janus HD so it doesn't load.
Any Idea why the XT-IDE doesn't load in A3000?
Could it be the Kick1.4 rom?
Arnie is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 17:31   #358
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,942
Another winuae.7z update, XT IDE controller didn't init if any x86 AT IDE controller was also enabled at the same time. This probably caused some previously reported non-working cases with A2286/A2386SX configurations.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 August 2015, 19:25   #359
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 440
A2286
Universal XTIDE 2.0.0 Beta 3 (unmodified)
ROM address 0xCC000
ROM address 0xDC000
ROM address 0xEC000

> 1782-Disk controller failure

A2088T
Universal XTIDE 2.0.0 Beta 3 (unmodified)
ROM address 0xEC000
winuaelog.txt after FDISK and restart

Hard disk has not been written (partition table)
NVR flash file was not created
Attached Files
File Type: zip A2088T.zip (30.3 KB, 44 views)
File Type: zip A2286.zip (33.6 KB, 43 views)
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 19:48   #360
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
> 1782-Disk controller failure
Again (at least 4th time now?): 1782 appears if you enable HD in BIOS without actually having AT IDE controller and drive configured.

It has nothing to do with Universal XT IDE bios.

EDIT: I managed to duplicate IDE read/write problem..

EDIT2: AAARGHH! IDE emulation was "too" big-endian, x86 word wide data reads or writes were stored in byte swapped format which made hardfiles incompatible with mostly everything.. Most x86 hardfiles are unusable, they need to be re-created using next version.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 31 August 2015 at 20:16.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 19:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 21:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 16:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 23:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 17:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25780 seconds with 15 queries