English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 September 2019, 13:28   #1
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 286
Program for MapRom to FastRam On Winuae

Hi to all,
with Winaue and with without expansions card acceleteror, directly with 68030,68040 or 68060 cpu, how program is correct use for MapRom to FastRam?


Always Blizkick?
I think,if i understand correctly,there is a proprom too MMulib named MuMove4k...?


Thanks for help.
By.
Zilog is offline  
Old 13 September 2019, 12:13   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,112
Why? Unless you are trying something weird or testing or developing or trying to match some existing real hardware config, there is no need. In non-CE odes ROM is as fast as RAM, you won't gain any speed. (and you actually lose lots of speed if you use maprom that requires MMU)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 12:39   #3
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Why? Unless you are trying something weird or testing or developing or trying to match some existing real hardware config, there is no need. In non-CE odes ROM is as fast as RAM, you won't gain any speed. (and you actually lose lots of speed if you use maprom that requires MMU)

I Toni!!!
I konw than in winaue, rom, chip, fast , not change nothing,but.....
...You are write the most powerfull, complete , emulator....in all hystory of
computer technology for Amiga, with all expansion feacture!

So...for want of the past, passion, in this moment i emulate real A1200, with Phase5 Blizzard 1230 III and mmu active, and i stay recreate the real ambient of past.

I know, as I said in the past, I'm not all normal!


Very Very Thansk for your great work Toni!!!
Zilog is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 14:30   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,112
Ok, experimenting also counts

Blizzard 1230 MK III maprom is emulated. If maprom "jumper" is set (in expansion panel), board ROM does the maprom copy automatically. It is completely transparent.

You can also use BlizKick (1230 MK 3 is supported) normally.

MMU is not needed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 14:33   #5
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Ok, experimenting also counts

Blizzard 1230 MK III maprom is emulated. If maprom "jumper" is set (in expansion panel), board ROM does the maprom copy automatically. It is completely transparent.

You can also use BlizKick (1230 MK 3 is supported) normally.

MMU is not needed.

Thanks!
Zilog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE: Problem MapRom Emulation AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 9 26 January 2019 12:34
WinUAE,AMOS & Fastram volvo_0ne Coders. AMOS 1 13 March 2018 23:38
Can an amiga program close WinUAE? xxxxx support.WinUAE 3 06 August 2014 06:21
External windows program communicating with program running inside WinUAE xxxxx support.WinUAE 10 19 February 2013 09:27
A600 4mb Fastram + A1200 Mb Fastram mikele MarketPlace 7 07 May 2012 19:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06553 seconds with 13 queries