English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 July 2019, 12:34   #1
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
Phantasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 280
running two copies of winuae

I don't necessarily have any evidence of a problem I just wanted to get your thoughts on if the problems i'm seeing could be from this.


I run two copies of winUAE running two different configurations and different hard disk folders.


After a period of several days of uptime i sometimes see an issue where one or both of the instances crashes out and you typically get a program not responding type problem.


Wondering if anyone was aware of any issues running two instances over a long period of time.



Thanks


Phantasm
Phantasm is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 15:23   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantasm View Post
I don't necessarily have any evidence of a problem I just wanted to get your thoughts on if the problems i'm seeing could be from this.


I run two copies of winUAE running two different configurations and different hard disk folders.


After a period of several days of uptime i sometimes see an issue where one or both of the instances crashes out and you typically get a program not responding type problem.


Wondering if anyone was aware of any issues running two instances over a long period of time.



Thanks


Phantasm
I get that from time to time, stuff not assembling properly or supposed to incbin files but after long periods it doesnt but claims its assembled error free, or Action Replay entry can sometimes get iffy.

I usually have an A500 config and an A1200 config running at the same time for days on end, but at some point , a restart of winuae is needed.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 15:52   #3
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,018
Yes, I've had similar cases.
I also often run more WinUAE simultaneously (even more than two).

Just a couple of days ago an instance that had been running for weeks became irresponsive (no keyboard or mouse input) and I had to restart it (it runned DOPUS to copy some files from HDD to floppies and a shell for code compilation, if necessary some support utility). I had another completely different instance that used the generated floppy (as I usually do) and I've simply switched between the two (as I had always done without problems).

Other times it happened to crash without any apparent reason.
But being really rare and not even having evidence that they were not problems generated by me or the host, I have no proof to bring.

It also happened (about a month ago) an instance where the mouse pointer was completely mad after a host standby exit and it was not possible in any way to recover the control (in the meantime another instance was running and it was absolutely normal).

But I repeat myself, I have no proof that it was due to the fact that I had multiple instances together (crashdump happened to me even with single instances when I did strange tests )

In any case, very very seldom.
WinUAE improves from version to version and it is absolutely excellent, so I certainly have nothing to complain about.
I'll pay more attention if I can understand when (and if) it happens.
ross is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 16:34   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,125
This is obviously uncommon use case. When it hangs, simply right click winuae.exe in task manager and select Create dump file and upload/email it. It is the only way to debug this.

Note: compress it first, it can be huge but compresses very well, preferably with 7zip or similar. Zip isn't that good.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 July 2019, 16:44   #5
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This is obviously uncommon use case.
Yes, uncommon use case but incredibly useful.
I could no longer do without it.
So I can safely tolerate it if it rarely fails.

I'll do the Create Dump thing if it happens
ross is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 17:05   #6
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
Phantasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 280
thanks everyone just wanted to know if this was something that others were experiencing. will try to get crash logs. only running 1 instance at the moment to see if its more stable.
Phantasm is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 17:35   #7
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
In all honesty, im so used to it, it doesnt bother me.

I think my usage of winuae is probably a bit outside the range of most users because of what I do with it.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 18:11   #8
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
Phantasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
In all honesty, im so used to it, it doesnt bother me.

I think my usage of winuae is probably a bit outside the range of most users because of what I do with it.

running two bbs's on one machine so it would be nice if they would both run without having to be rebooted every few days :-) I can certainly see how its not a priority for most people though.
Phantasm is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 19:05   #9
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 449
As a workaround you might want to consider running a second Windows computer in a VM and then run WinUAE in it.

Im running one WInUAE in such a virtualised PC and it works well. On an eight year old PC, although one of the better of these days .

Cheers,
McT
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 20:26   #10
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,792
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
In all honesty, im so used to it, it doesnt bother me.

I think my usage of winuae is probably a bit outside the range of most users because of what I do with it.
What do you do with it?
Foebane is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 21:41   #11
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
What do you do with it?
Cracking, which is more likely to trigger crashes and HALT states in WinUAE when checksums and other nasties trigger.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 22:17   #12
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,792
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Cracking, which is more likely to trigger crashes and HALT states in WinUAE when checksums and other nasties trigger.
So having at least two instances of WinUAE means you have a backup when the nasties trigger? Interesting.
Foebane is offline  
Old 12 July 2019, 14:57   #13
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
Phantasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 280
both my winuae instances became unresponsive today. I grabbed a dump from both of them but once I had killed one of them the other one started responding again.


Link to the two dump files on google drive



https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Dfc...ew?usp=sharing
Phantasm is offline  
Old 12 July 2019, 15:25   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,125
Is that from official version? It looks like it is from some beta.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 July 2019, 15:53   #15
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
Phantasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Is that from official version? It looks like it is from some beta.

sorry no it was from 4.2.1 beta 2. I'll replace it with the final 4.2.1 and send again when I have dump from official release.
Phantasm is offline  
Old 12 July 2019, 16:28   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,125
Official betas are fine. I only needed to know which beta

1 has hung in some DirectDraw dll function. Reason unknown. I recommend not to use DirectDraw mode.

2 is clipboard related, WinUAE got WM_DRAWCLIPBOARD message and resent it to next clipboard handler but call never returned. I guess it was sent to another winuae instance which was already hung..

As a workaround, you can try disabling clipboard sharing.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 July 2019, 16:43   #17
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
Phantasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 280
thanks have updated as per your suggestions. Will see how i get on.
Phantasm is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 00:28   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,178
I also often run two WinUAE at the same time, it happens that I have to test or compare an application or a game on different systems or models Amiga.

Is also useful when you have to test an RTG application and in this way you can compare the application at the same time with two systems with different video cards.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 11:47   #19
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
Phantasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 280
Had another complete crash today running 4.2.1

Dump file here:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1tMy...ew?usp=sharing
Phantasm is offline  
Old 02 August 2019, 12:00   #20
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
Phantasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 280
sorry to bump this but any ideas on the most recent crash Toni?
Phantasm is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting copies of preserved disks? christopherpm support.Games 4 24 September 2013 18:55
Blatantly selling copies slk486 MarketPlace 29 19 June 2011 13:18
Looking for Release copies of A64 EmulationGuy request.Apps 23 14 October 2010 15:04
Replacement copies on Ebay... th4t1guy MarketPlace 6 19 July 2003 11:00
Can someone confirm OK copies of these? dirkies request.Old Rare Games 7 07 August 2002 10:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09149 seconds with 13 queries