English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 September 2011, 04:01   #1
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 510
Not a DOS disk?

I have a hardfile which I managed to installed Workbench 1.3 on, and it once worked with no problems. I decided to make a back-up copy of it in case something goes wrong with it. However, after using the backed-up copy, I received a dialog box that reads "Not a DOS disk in unit 0" and pressing either of the two gadgets is useless. Since there is no floppy disk in DF0:, I have no idea what the problem is.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 09 September 2011, 11:01   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,858
Depends on whether it is a traditional HDF (large floppy disk) or a HDF in RDB-mode and how big it is.

To use a traditional HDF with Kick 1.3, you need to point WinUAE's HDF properties to the FastFileSystem file in a Windows directory.

Traditional HDF files larger than 1 GB are incompatible with Kick 1.3 if you use WinUAE's standard geometry (1 head, 32 sectors). Older versions of WinUAE allowed to create such incompatible HDFs. Current versions automatically change the geometry to compatible values. You can change the geometry back to 1/32, then copy all files to a Windows directory, create a new HDF and copy all files back.

The best way to make a HDF which is compatible with Kick 1.3 and doesn't need additional settings is to use RDB mode. This HDF needs to be partitioned with an Amiga partitioning tool like HDInstTools. This is the only way to emulate a real Amiga harddrive, not just a large floppy disk.
thomas is offline  
Old 10 September 2011, 03:15   #3
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
The best way to make a HDF which is compatible with Kick 1.3 and doesn't need additional settings is to use RDB mode. This HDF needs to be partitioned with an Amiga partitioning tool like HDInstTools. This is the only way to emulate a real Amiga harddrive, not just a large floppy disk.
Thanks, but how do I go doing that? I used my Amiga 4000 WinUAE configuration (Kick31/WB31/40MB HDB) then added the Kick13/WB13 HDF in the HDF properties and then enabled RDB Mode on it. With RDB mode enabled, when WB31 boots up, it doesn't recognize the WB13 harddisk unless I change the sectors to 32 and the surface to 1.

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 10 September 2011 at 03:59. Reason: More info
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 10 September 2011, 08:37   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,858
Open the tools directory of your WB3.1 partition. Single-click on HDToolbox and select "icon -> information" from the menu. Find the tooltype which reads SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=scsi.device and change it to uaehf.device. Press enter or tab in the text field to apply the changes. Save the icon and run HDToolbox. It should show your WB1.3 HDF. Select it and click on "change drive type", then on "define new" and on "read configuration". Change the file name to ram:drive definitions and press enter.

Click on ok until you are back in the main menu and then click on "partition drive". Change partition sizes as you like, then enable the "advanced options" checkbox.

For the first partition, make sure that "bootable" is checked.

Now for each partition, select it and click on "change". Make sure that FFS is enabled and that International and Dir Cache are disabled. Also make sure that block size is set to 512.

Finally click on Add/Update. If there is an entry in the file system list, select it and click on delete. Now press F12 and insert the WB 1.3 ADF into DF0. Return to HDToolbox and click on "Add New". Enter df0:l/fastfilesystem as file name and press enter. Make sure that DosType is set to 0x444f5301 (not ...03).

Click on ok to get back to the main menu, then click on "save changes to drive" and on exit. Reboot the Amiga. After a few seconds for each partiton an icon should appear. Select one at a time and choose "icon -> format disk" from the menu. Again make sure that FFS is enabled and that international and dircache are disabled, then click on quick.

To save some space on your Windows harddrive you should use a VHD instead of a HDF. To do so enable the "dynamic hdf" checkbox when you create it.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk shows as DOS[A] on WB? Pioneer500 support.Hardware 7 26 April 2013 20:10
Not DOS disk. Sector 21 bad. Over and over and over... XDelusion support.Hardware 2 29 June 2012 23:12
PCMCIA fault: DOS error code 225 - Not a valid DOS disk 4am support.Hardware 2 07 April 2012 10:20
Not a DOS disk in device DF0: MoreGrog New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 23 July 2010 19:46
MS-DOS disk in Amiga format? Supamax support.Other 51 31 May 2009 00:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05951 seconds with 13 queries