English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2019, 17:02   #1
walterg74
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 6
Noob question on accelerator emulation

Hi folks, have a question about emulating accelerator cards.

First the basic one, even though I can "get it to work" I'd like to unsderstand what I do wrong manually:

If I go to quickstart and select a 1200 with a blizzard (say a 1230), it works "fine", I get the wavy lines on boot, the extra 32MB, etc.

But if I try to set this up manually, choosing the options for a 1200 and then in the accelerator board part selecting the exact same model, rom file, ram, etc., it-s as if I didn't do anything and the card does not seem to be installed, no extra RAM, nothing...

What could I be missing to do in the manual setup?

Second part... if I select a Blizzard 1230 and enable the FPU option, in sysinfo it correctly shows there is an FPU. If I also check MMU, this does not change and MMU shows disabled...
When selecting a 1240, the FPU is auto-selected as internal, but sysinfo shows FPU "(DISABLED)"... Same with the MMU, selecting it seems to do nothing...

Thanks for your help in un-noobing me...
walterg74 is offline  
Old 15 September 2019, 18:07   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Did you select correct CPU config? (correct model, no 24-bit addressing)?

FPU message most likely means missing 68040.library.

Do you mean "MMU (not in use")? It is normal unless you run some program that uses MMU.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2019, 19:23   #3
walterg74
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you select correct CPU config? (correct model, no 24-bit addressing)?

FPU message most likely means missing 68040.library.

Do you mean "MMU (not in use")? It is normal unless you run some program that uses MMU.

I think so, I mean, do you have to set that manually even though you're adding the expansion card emulation? (in which case what-s the point?)

In any case, I start from quickstart and select a plain 1200, boots up fine no extra RAM, etc. I then add the 1230 in the corresponding section, and nothing... Same as if there was nothing at all (see pics)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae1.PNG
Views:	36
Size:	4.6 KB
ID:	64546   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae2.PNG
Views:	38
Size:	31.7 KB
ID:	64547   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae3.PNG
Views:	38
Size:	18.2 KB
ID:	64548   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae4.PNG
Views:	41
Size:	17.4 KB
ID:	64549   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae5.PNG
Views:	37
Size:	18.1 KB
ID:	64550  

walterg74 is offline  
Old 21 September 2019, 20:15   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Yes. CPU selection is separate.

Main rule is that almost any weird config is allowed if it is not totally impossible, for example memory space conflict. Without warnings.

(I guess it could change CPU when accelerator is selected and current CPU setting is not "compatible")
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 September 2019, 01:14   #5
walterg74
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes. CPU selection is separate.

Main rule is that almost any weird config is allowed if it is not totally impossible, for example memory space conflict. Without warnings.

(I guess it could change CPU when accelerator is selected and current CPU setting is not "compatible")
Ok, I understand. But what did I miss when setting up manually that the accelerator+ram is not recognized?
walterg74 is offline  
Old 22 September 2019, 09:09   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Your screenshots show CPU = 68020 and 24-bit addressing. Blizzard RAM is outside of 24-bit address space. Select 68030 and 24-bit unticked and it should work.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 September 2019, 21:18   #7
walterg74
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Your screenshots show CPU = 68020 and 24-bit addressing. Blizzard RAM is outside of 24-bit address space. Select 68030 and 24-bit unticked and it should work.
Thanks, that seems to have done it, and maybe it was an "order of operations" thing or something when I previously tried, but if I start from "plain" 1200, then add the board, and then change CPU to 68030 (24-but auto-unticks), then it seems to work.

Weird that you have to select the CPU though, had the idea that meant the "basic machine" and then the accelerator board overrode this, but I guess that's just a misunderstanding on my part

Was sysinfo "weird" even with real hardware showing for example 31MB instead of 32MB?
walterg74 is offline  
Old 23 September 2019, 18:25   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Emulator does not (need to) have same limits as real hardware.

UAE accelerator option basically adds support for possible different RAM regions, possibly maprom support, adds boot ROM, adds possible IO regions (for example used by maprom, HD controller, possible 68000/68020 fallback etc). CPU isn't important

SysInfo does some weird RAM size rounding in some situations.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 September 2019, 20:43   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Next version will automatically switch CPU to match selected accelerator board when accelerator is changed via GUI (After accelerator change CPU can still be changed freely). Hopefully this makes it less confusing
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 September 2019, 14:20   #10
walterg74
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 6
Thanks, sounds like a nice change, specially for noobs like me who think: “well I added the accelerator card, why is it not working?” :P
walterg74 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 emulation noob mark_k support.WinUAE 9 12 December 2017 23:01
Noob question, sorry. fitzsteve project.WHDLoad 3 23 August 2009 16:56
Noob Question but anyway. trackah123 Coders. General 17 30 October 2008 14:39
yet another noob question AliasXZ New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 23 January 2008 23:28
Noob alert! question about IK+ WARGOD21 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 03 August 2007 17:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07541 seconds with 16 queries