English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 September 2019, 21:21   #1
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 286
Pivasso Iv Segmented Mode Problem

Hi Toni,
with base conf Amiga 4000 - 040 - 32Mb ram + PicassoIV if i try install Picasso96 driver i have this warning:

Piccasso96.JPG


If finish install , reboot the ScreenPref detect only Aga mode.


Thanks a lot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Piccasso96.JPG
Views:	156
Size:	60.8 KB
ID:	64399  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (15.1 KB, 14 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (13.1 KB, 14 views)
File Type: uae @Test_Os.v3.1_Rtg.uae (17.5 KB, 17 views)
Zilog is offline  
Old 09 September 2019, 11:00   #2
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,330



These are my RTG emu (P96) settings… try changing yours. Remember you have to put in DEVS:Monitors/Uaegfx monitor driver (included in WinUAE archive).
hexaae is offline  
Old 09 September 2019, 19:06   #3
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 242
I downloaded your .uae file and started a system from that file. I of course had to create
a system from scratch and it worked perfectly.

I installed the Picasso96 files with no problem.

So I'm not sure what your issue could be other than that you might not have a correctly
installed picasso96 system.

You could check your Screenmode and select a different screen resolution and see if that
works.

I realize you are not using UaeGFX but PicassoIV Zorro III .. so make sure you are using
the correct board.

Hope this helps! Good luck!
Saghalie is online now  
Old 09 September 2019, 19:19   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,112
Perhaps old/bad Picasso96 installation file? (There is no PicassoII configured)

Try using expert installation mode (did Picasso96 autodetect if not expert mode? I don't remember..) and tick only required drivers.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 September 2019, 20:02   #5
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
...................
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
....................
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
...................

Very thanks for help!!!


.....It a version of Picasso96 driver....with 2.0 are ok.....2.1b e 2.1e there is a problem.


Thanks again!!!
By.
Zilog is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 03:28   #6
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 412
I encountered the same problem when I was testing those releases beyond 2.zero. If you pay for the newest release of P96.., 2.4 I think I have, you won't notice that. Works great with my WinUAE and true Amiga 4000 with Picasso 4 OS 3.5 and 3.1.4.1. That error message doesn't appear. Unless you change the jumper before installing.

Beside the point of the thread here, I'm hoping for a new Beta or release of the CVisionPPC driver. Ahhh...

Anyway, glad you noticed the problem.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 07:05   #7
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
I encountered the same problem when I was testing those releases beyond 2.zero. If you pay for the newest release of P96.., 2.4 I think I have, you won't notice that. Works great with my WinUAE and true Amiga 4000 with Picasso 4 OS 3.5 and 3.1.4.1. That error message doesn't appear. Unless you change the jumper before installing.

Beside the point of the thread here, I'm hoping for a new Beta or release of the CVisionPPC driver. Ahhh...

Anyway, glad you noticed the problem.

Try to change this setting:
A) Disable Data Chace Emulation
B) The Jit must be setting into Direct
C) Change to rom into Original UAE (FS+F0 Rom)
Zilog is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 14:11   #8
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
Beside the point of the thread here, I'm hoping for a new Beta or release of the CVisionPPC driver. Ahhh...
I afraid this would only happen if someone would sponsor or lend me a system with a CVisionPPC in it. I currently have neither a CVisionPPC, leave alone a system where I could install one.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 04 October 2019, 21:47   #9
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
I afraid this would only happen if someone would sponsor or lend me a system with a CVisionPPC in it. I currently have neither a CVisionPPC, leave alone a system where I could install one.
I get it, I get it. As I replied in another thread..I'd be very willing to loan you one of mine A4000's with a CyberStorm and the CyberVisonPPC if you'd be willing to pay to send it back. But as another replied (I'm not great with names..) it would be better for someone more local.

Is ANYONE with an A4000 CyberVision or BlizzardPPC willing to help? Perhaps making a new thread to ask this very question would get some to come out of the "woodwork" in Germany or close?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
Try to change this setting:
A) Disable Data Chace Emulation
B) The Jit must be setting into Direct
C) Change to rom into Original UAE (FS+F0 Rom)
Data Cache is always disabled in my CyberStormPPC / 68zer060 config. If I enable it, it always shows as disabled when running.

When I have JIT enabled, it's always Indirect. I almost completely use a clone of my A4000 with CSPPC. JIT disables Data Cache.

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 05 October 2019 at 05:27.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 05 October 2019, 10:58   #10
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
....
Data Cache is always disabled in my CyberStormPPC / 68zer060 config. If I enable it, it always shows as disabled when running.

When I have JIT enabled, it's always Indirect. I almost completely use a clone of my A4000 with CSPPC. JIT disables Data Cache.

I see , if you use a CSPPC, the accelaror has maprom, it disable direct mode.
Only fot test , leave the accelerator and use diretly 68060 and Pcc cpu, the system go however; set direct mode in the jitter and use in "Tab Rom" Origanal UAE (FS + F0Rom).
You try install Picasso96 driver.
Aftet come nack at your orginal conf and see the function the rtg card.



Good luck.
Zilog is offline  
Old Yesterday, 00:00   #11
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 412
Luck good/bad is a goofy mindset. Something either works, or doesn't. It will work or it won't...there isn't any "maybe" or superstition.

The segment mode message in that installer can be ignored. That's what I did. anyway. I ignored it and went through it. My Picasso 4 wasn't in segment mode. But I brought it to attention to this form in a different thread. That's why I commented here about newer P96..vs an older beta update to more current.

Tony has also added Picasso 4 Zorro 2 and Zorro 3 modes to WinUAE since then. At some point I'll test those more. But I've been doing a lot of other stuff with my real A4000 and WinUAE lately.

I'm not using MapROM.. With OS 3.1.4.1 it's not really _need_. It's a bit quicker than OS 3.5, and 3.1.3.1 is like 3.9 got kicked in the ass to actually function better. Haha! Great job with the continued support - all involved.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VGA mode resolution autoswitch problem mark_k support.WinUAE 6 21 September 2016 20:10
Laced mode problem Hobbe support.WinUAE 7 23 June 2009 04:27
Problem with 1.3 using Fullscreen mode Mangar support.WinUAE 1 03 August 2006 03:18
Screen Mode problem! Fugitif.fa support.WinUAE 2 14 February 2006 21:53
picasso96 and screen mode problem Thunderstorm support.WinUAE 1 09 October 2002 05:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07303 seconds with 16 queries