English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 December 2018, 21:36   #41
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 57
Posts: 2,372
I also prefer COMPATIBILITY to speed and my Threadripper 2950x runs emulators just fine while also doing media up-sampling and running VM's all at the same time

And my host os is Windows 10 Pro, I've set my memory speed to 2933 and all is stable and heck, using a 3200 quad-channel kit from CORSAIR and it seems to be pretty darn stable.

I think speed was really only needed on much older CPU tech, say around the P4 days or even perhaps on the first gen CORE tech.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 17 December 2018, 23:51   #42
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,753
Back to OP, if you are still trying to get faster WinUAE, make sure you are using following product, available on sale from HB:

https://www.humblebundle.com/store/c...imize-your-fps

Make sure that you get that missing .01% of performance!

Anubis is offline  
Old 18 December 2018, 06:40   #43
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You can "work around" it by increasing emulation speed using FPS Adj. slider in Display panel. It most likely makes game impossible to play but flicker gets reduced, at least if you have high refresh rate monitor
I have a 144 hz monitor but if it's unplayable !!!!
turrican3 is offline  
Old 31 July 2019, 17:32   #44
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,587
Toni could it be easy for you to make a version of winuae with commands to change the copper speed ???
My curiosity push me to ask you.
I would like to make some test on agony and unreal to see what happen.
Please, if you can make it don't do it like 2x 3x etc, if possible something more detailed.
Tell me 2x speed in 100 hz using vsync 50 hz could work ??
turrican3 is offline  
Old 01 August 2019, 20:50   #45
Rotareneg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 98
You do no understand what the copper does or how it works. It can literally only do THREE THINGS:
  1. WAIT until the specified location on screen has been drawn onto the screen.
  2. MOVE a value (stored along with the MOVE instruction in the copper list) to a specified hardware register
  3. SKIP the next instruction if the specified location has already been drawn onto the screen.

One of the more common uses of the copper is to do things like change colors on each line of the screen. In those cases the copper WAITs until the beginning of the next scanline, MOVEs the appropriate values in the color registers, and then WAITs again for the next scan line to repeat the process. The rest of the time it's just sitting idle waiting for the next line.

I know one of the cases you're concerned with is the flickering background in Agony. That is not caused by the "copper being too slow", that's the game alternating the background color gradient every other frame to attempt to simulate more colors by flickering, just like games that flicker sprites on and off to try to simulate transparency.

You cannot speed up the copper in any practical way as it's primary usage is based around waiting for the screen to be drawn. If you speed up the rate the screen is drawn you speed up EVERYTHING so that games run too fast, audio plays too fast, etc. You can do that already in WinUAE with the FPS adj.: slider on the Host/Display page.

Last edited by Rotareneg; 01 August 2019 at 23:24.
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 07 August 2019, 10:04   #46
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,587
thank you rotareneg,
i did some test and something stop the flickering : the motion blur !
But, because there is always a but ! sadly !
The motion blur must be applied to the blinking part.
It seems to be again a dead end but perhaps someone could have a solution.
I did it with reshade tool, the result is perfect for the flickering but it use the motionblu on every pixels and it's not the goal. Not far but no chocolats !
turrican3 is offline  
Old 08 August 2019, 11:23   #47
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,587
ok i found the good settings with reshade, no more flickering !
the most important tools are motion blur or fake motion blur + bilateral filter.
The result is very good but you have to set motion blur at low at possible to hide the flickering but not too high because i don't like too much having motion blur.
I won't put a picture because there is no way to see a flickering on a picture.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 08 August 2019, 23:22   #48
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,804
Turrican3, you cannot easily stop flickering in Amiga games if it is intentional (to get around a limitation of some sort in the hardware) WITHOUT affecting the core accuracy of the emulation!

Mclane and Rotareneg said it best in their most recent posts: Agony is an older game and was designed for 50/60Hz CRT TVs and monitors from back in the day, and Rotareneg perfectly summed up what the Copper does.

From personal experience, I know that the best way to enjoy old 50/60Hz games is to PLAY THEM AT 50/60HZ! Forget your high refresh rate and trying to bring old Amiga games that were NEVER DESIGNED for such high refresh rates, and bring your monitor DOWN to the old refresh rates instead!

Just out of curiosity: Can your high refresh rate monitor support 50Hz? If not, that might be the source of your problems right there, especially if you intend to specialise in Amiga emulation. I recommend a Benq monitor which supports 50Hz if you're that deeply committed to hardcore Amiga emulation
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 00:30   #49
Rotareneg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 98
The blinking sprites/flickering background trick worked a lot better when using CRT TVs which had phosphors with enough persistence to not seriously flicker when displaying interlaced video. I wonder if WinUAE's built-in shader support can work with motion blur or a persistence shader, or you have to use external shaders like reshade?
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 16:38   #50
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,587
for those who have an interest this is what you can obtain with reshade + winuae shaders :





and for comparaison snapshot without shaders at all :


edited : i set off some advanced features of my monitor and i saw that the result is not the same without those features !
it leads to make the shadered picture too much blurry. I will try to post an other picture for normal monitors, the actual picture should be too blurry on a conventional monitor with normal settings.

Last edited by turrican3; 11 August 2019 at 16:44.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 16:55   #51
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,219
I know it's personal preference; but looks horrible with blurred pixels and not how things were back in the day...

Yeah we all know; you love that "oil painting" look turrican3

With basic "scanlines" or even without; to me this is 100% better:



Anyway, what does any of this have to do with the topic at hand "faster winuae ??"?

Not being funny, but my understanding from this thread thus far is; that you want Toni to somehow hack / make WinUAE not representative of real world Amigas, so that you can apply these silly filters and get better performance on your computer?

Last edited by DamienD; 11 August 2019 at 17:10.
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 01:16   #52
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,587
Damiend, i must admit that it goes off the road (off topic).
and the filters has nothing to do with speed, it's more the opposite.
for the speed i was just asking if it was possible to speed up the copper but it seems that it will break everything. Then no possibilities !
But, i found that using motion blur decrease the colours flickering in agony but it motion blur all the screen.
The only way i see is to motion blur the copper (colours flickering) but i don't know if it's possible to use motion blur only on those (colours flickering) areas.
I suppose it's not. But i always have in mind that things which seemed at first impossible were done on amiga, then i put that here, perhaps someone will find a way to do it or not. Or perhaps i'll found a new tool to make it.
For the gfx i'm not looking to keep the same gfx that the original on amiga and like i told if you look it with an old monitor it will be (i think) too blurry. But sadly old monitors will die sooner or later, i had those and i loved them but i had to go for a new monitor then like were never happy with the gfx, like i were searching to make them look like the amiga.
piece by piece i began to try shaders and i finished to like those on new monitors.
And believe it or not young peoples which never had an amiga prefer slick gfx (no nostalgia about scanlines or flickering ) and i like to show them how great were amiga (and still) games and using those shaders helped to introduce the amiga to them.In my family From my generation, i'm the older the others didn't know the amiga at all or perhaps by name but never saw it running, they are too young (genesis snes generation).
ps :@Foebane , yes my monitor can display 50 hz without problem.
turrican3 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
which modern cpu is the faster for winuae? laser support.WinUAE 28 31 August 2007 05:57
WinUAE got faster: I can finally play Leander full speed! rsn8887 Nostalgia & memories 14 26 June 2007 10:16
Can I make WinUAE faster? (loading time and such) EssKung support.WinUAE 15 29 May 2007 11:59
WinUAE still freezes with "Faster RTG mode" enabled StingRay support.WinUAE 4 13 April 2007 08:34
Is a faster WinUAE FPU emulation possible? PeterK support.WinUAE 19 12 May 2005 13:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10599 seconds with 16 queries