English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 June 2015, 00:56   #1
Marcy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: 68000
Posts: 30
Question MS-DOS doskey.com pendant ...

Wasn't there a DOSKEY.COM pendant on the AmigaDOS 1.3 OS that lets you retype the complete last command with the Cursor-Up key?

I can't remember it. Any help is very much appreciated.

Regards,
Marcy
Marcy is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 08:11   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,721
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcy View Post
Wasn't there a DOSKEY.COM pendant on the AmigaDOS 1.3 OS that lets you retype the complete last command with the Cursor-Up key?

I can't remember it. Any help is very much appreciated.

Regards,
Marcy
No, it was intoduced in 2.x+. Its quite annoying when going back to 1.3 and you have type your commands back in evertime, .
FOL is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 11:38   #3
Marcy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: 68000
Posts: 30
Are you really sure? I never used anything beyond AmigaDOS 1.3 and I am quite confident there was a small program, that lets you repeat the last entered command with cursor keys.

Anyone else?

Regards,
Marcy
Marcy is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 13:50   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I am pretty sure this shell replacement runs on 1.3 and will let you do exactly what you want.
http://aminet.net/package/util/shell/Conman

Here is another one that does say works on OS 1.x
http://aminet.net/package/util/shell/bsh
Akira is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 15:01   #5
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcy View Post
Are you really sure? I never used anything beyond AmigaDOS 1.3 and I am quite confident there was a small program, that lets you repeat the last entered command with cursor keys.

Anyone else?
In the Workbench 1.3 Shell (not to be confused with the CLI) you can cycle through the previous commands with the cursor keys, if that's what you're thinking of?
Leffmann is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 15:47   #6
Marcy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: 68000
Posts: 30
No, I was talking about the CLI. Might give 'bsh' a try, but I suppose it was something different.

Actually, I don't see any real sense in the Workbench 1.3, do you?

I was used to boot AmigaDOS 1.3 from my tiny internal 20GB Gigatron Arriba 2,5" HDD, there I mostly used GFA-Assembler to code my System stuff.

The Workbench wasn't very useful to me, I hardly ended up there!

Anyone else?
Marcy is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 16:18   #7
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcy View Post
Actually, I don't see any real sense in the Workbench 1.3, do you?

I was used to boot AmigaDOS 1.3 from my tiny internal 20GB Gigatron Arriba 2,5" HDD, there I mostly used GFA-Assembler to code my System stuff.
Yes, Workbench 1.3 is more or less useless. Almost everything was started direct from floppy disk. So, starting WB first just eat mem and time. If you have a harddrive then it might be more usefull. But back in the time I had only floppy and may software need a reset at the end. :/
daxb is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 16:47   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcy View Post
Wasn't there a DOSKEY.COM pendant on the AmigaDOS 1.3 OS that lets you retype the complete last command with the Cursor-Up key?

I can't remember it. Any help is very much appreciated.

Regards,
Marcy


Yes, the Shell was introduced in 1.3. You have to use the Shell (Sys:System/Shell or NewShell), not the CLI.

CLI and Shell were merged in 2.0.
thomas is online now  
Old 13 June 2015, 18:34   #9
Marcy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: 68000
Posts: 30
Hello thomas,

so far I was unable to find Sys:System/Shell or NewShell. Is it part of Workbench 1.3 ?

Regards,
Marcy
Marcy is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 19:19   #10
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,352
At least you can find the command "NewShell" in C dir of WB 1.3.
daxb is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 02:27   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcy View Post
Hello thomas,

so far I was unable to find Sys:System/Shell or NewShell. Is it part of Workbench 1.3 ?

Regards,
Marcy
Shell is in SYS: and CLI is in SYS:System
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 09:12   #12
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcy View Post
No, I was talking about the CLI. Might give 'bsh' a try, but I suppose it was something different.

Actually, I don't see any real sense in the Workbench 1.3, do you?
What I meant to say was that the Shell comes on the Workbench disk. You don't have to run the full Workbench to use it though, you can just start it and then close the initial CLI you booted into.

Both the Shell and CLI are command line interfaces, they have the same look but with different functionality, and I think the Shell is probably what you remember using.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 11:25   #13
Marcy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: 68000
Posts: 30
When you guys talk about Sys:System, do you mean DF0:System e.g.? I know Sys: just from the network operating system NetWare.

Really, I can't remember opening a new shell and closing the CLI. Maybe I found a DOSKEY.COM pendant on a special floppy at those time.

Who knows!

Anyway, when I find newshell or shell, I will fire it up to see, if it helps me.

Regards,
Marcy
Marcy is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 12:07   #14
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,855
SYS: is a logical device (a.k.a. assign) which points to the boot disk, no matter what the volume name of the disk is or in which drive it is. It is only DF0: if you booted from DF0 and the disk is still in there.

I just checked. The Shell is in the root directory of the WB 1.3 disk. It's almost impossible to miss it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench_v1_001.png
Views:	187
Size:	9.4 KB
ID:	44463  
thomas is online now  
Old 14 June 2015, 18:31   #15
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,352
"SYS:Shell" on the WB1.3 floppy is just an empty file with an icon (typ: project) which contains "SYS:System/CLI" as default tool. So "SYS:Shell" just starts "SYS:System/CLI".

The "SYS:C/NewShell" command is used to open a new Shell window. So you can open a new Shell from a Shell or CLI or script. Further it has some options for window specifications.
daxb is offline  
Old 16 June 2015, 21:47   #16
Marcy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: 68000
Posts: 30
Hello again,

had some time to check your advices. I can confirm that the Shell icon on the Workbench 1.3 opens a new window with command line history but that doesn't work from AmigaDOS, it just opens a new window without command line history.

It must have been an additional program to 'setmap' or just a replacement.

I couldn't find a replacment so far, so I have to re-type every command again and again. Annoying!

Regards,
Marcy
Marcy is offline  
Old 17 June 2015, 08:22   #17
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
maybe you should describe what you do in AmigaDOS.
however, once you are in your command window without history,
just type newshell -- in the new window you can do whatever you want to do with
AmigaDOS plus you got the command history.

if you start the workbench 1.3 disk without startup-sequence you have to type this
in the AmigaDOS window:
mount newcon:
newshell

i've been looking for a doskey.exe kindof tool, but i had no luck so far.
emufan is offline  
Old 20 July 2015, 13:54   #18
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,354
Mounting newcon is not enough, you must also make shell-seg resident. Look in the startup-sequence of an original 1.3 disk.

Conman was a popular CLI extension in the 1.2 days.
Jope is offline  
Old 02 August 2015, 03:50   #19
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,882
Wshell was quite popular in the 1.3 days. It also offered tab replacement and much more, being made by William S. Hawes of ARexx fame.
idrougge is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA fault: DOS error code 225 - Not a valid DOS disk 4am support.Hardware 2 07 April 2012 10:20
Not a DOS disk? B14ck W01f support.WinUAE 3 10 September 2011 08:37
How to get out of Amiga dos? hawker support.Hardware 14 18 June 2011 12:50
Amiga DOS aragon127 support.WinUAE 1 22 April 2004 03:26
For those of you that must run old MS-DOS games, DOS Box has been ported Pyromania Amiga scene 19 06 June 2003 11:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09370 seconds with 16 queries