English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2010, 00:08   #1
RabidRabbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 60
How to get Winuae working on parallels 5 for mac?

Hi,

I've been trying to get Winuae working on parallels for Mac but keep getting a Kernal32.dll error.

Has anyone managed to get it working? I know I could use boot-camp but I want to avoid using that if possible.
RabidRabbit is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 10:29   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,902
Perhaps someone can help if you include complete error message.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 June 2010, 04:23   #3
RabidRabbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 60
Sure thing Tony.

The message is:

The procedure entry DecodePointer could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll

Anyone come across this?
RabidRabbit is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 08:09   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,902
It means at least XP SP2 level kernel32.dll is needed (No idea how to fix it in Parallels..)

Pre-2.1.0 WinUAE versions should work but it isn't a fix..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 June 2010, 09:00   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
Well, Parallels is just a virtual machine after all, time to install SP3 in there.
Jope is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 13:29   #6
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,559
Why on earth wouldn't you use a native P/E-UAE?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 15:49   #7
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,177
WinUAE runs excellent under both VMWare Fusion and Sun Virtualbox on the Mac, for what it's worth.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 23:59   #8
RabidRabbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 60
So you can install SP2 onto XP under parallels? Awesome, i`ll give that a try.
RabidRabbit is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 00:05   #9
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
It should be possible to install Windows Service Packs on any platform running a Windows installation.
prowler is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 08:43   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by RabidRabbit View Post
So you can install SP2 onto XP under parallels?
Parallels is a virtual machine. You might want to have a look what that means.
TCD is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 09:30   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
And it's a good idea to skip SP2 and go directly to SP3, even SP3 is very old by now. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 09:36   #12
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,559
Good idea to skip Windows all together. You're glutons for punishment, the lot of you.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 09:39   #13
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,845
Why not just dual boot with Bootcamp? Works great here on iMac 27 inch i7.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 09:41   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
Why not just dual boot with Bootcamp? Works great here on iMac 27 inch i7.
Quote:
Originally Posted by RabidRabbit View Post
I know I could use boot-camp but I want to avoid using that if possible.
That's why

@Hewitson
Thanks for your useful contribution as always
TCD is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 10:30   #15
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
@Hewitson
Thanks for your useful contribution as always
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 10:36   #16
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,845
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
That's why

@Hewitson
Thanks for your useful contribution as always
Have fun then, we already gave up going the Fusion or Parallels route for WinUAE. Your mileage hopefully will very.

It's doubtful though.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 10:41   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
I don't even have a Mac... Guess Bootcamp is the better option, but you'll have to reset your machine every time and I think that's why RabidRabbit tries to avoid it.
TCD is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 10:43   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,902
You should already know that I won't accept any kind of OS wars in prb.WinUAE. This is first warning.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 June 2010, 11:06   #19
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,845
Who is doing OS wars? If you want to run WinUAE on Intel Mac hardware and have it work at all or reliably it only works via Bootcamp.

Last edited by Pyromania; 10 June 2010 at 11:09. Reason: Typo
Pyromania is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 11:31   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,902
It would have become "OS war" thread sooner or later, it had most of the usual signs.. I prefer pre-emptive warnings, other choices are worse.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice for using WinUAE on a Mac TheDarkCoder support.WinUAE 8 14 November 2012 00:53
Mac Bootcamp and WinUAE Washac support.WinUAE 22 05 February 2012 18:15
Save state not working (E-UAE on Mac) KidCactus support.OtherUAE 2 26 August 2010 17:54
WinUAE for Mac OS X? Pyromania Amiga scene 21 09 November 2009 22:56
winuae on mac Marcuz request.UAE Wishlist 3 09 April 2006 13:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09019 seconds with 13 queries