English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 November 2018, 22:16   #561
QkiZ
Registered User

QkiZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
Testing...
I didn't know that one line of text could be annoying.
QkiZ is offline  
Old 07 November 2018, 22:30   #562
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,952
Believe us, it really is. Please turn it off, thank you.
Predseda is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 00:10   #563
QkiZ
Registered User

QkiZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
As you see it is already disabled in my Tapatalk.
QkiZ is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 23:11   #564
fordav1
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 84
Hey guys I've just solved a 3.1.4 problem and I wanted to post about it. Not sure this is the right place but it is 3.1.4 related so here goes...

I did a clean install of 3.1.4 on my A4000 and everything works *except* WHDLoad (just gives a Guru 8000 0003 and no, the hardware is not faulty). After some hours I have found the problem. I commented out the SetPatch command and now WHDLoad games work. I have not seen any issues reported or on youtube vids about WHDLoad+3.1.4+A1200 (i.e. the most common WHDLoad machine) so it may be an A4000-thing. I don't have the 3.1.4 ROMs for any other machine to check it on any other machine other than A4000.
Anyway, the issue is resolved by removing/commenting SetPatch in the startup-sequence.
Not sure what SetPatch is doing but it definitely screws WHDLoad on A4000.
The WHDLoad devs may want to investigate further....
fordav1 is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 23:29   #565
Alexco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: outer space
Posts: 47
You did install the appropriate 680x0.library? 3.1.4 comes without such library, so you need to install it afterwards.
Alexco is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 23:47   #566
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,376
I had the problem that AfA_OS 4.8 didn't start anymore with the SetPatch from OS 3.1.4 on my 68020 system, which needs no 680x0 library. Using the SetPatch from OS 3.9 again AfA_OS has no problems to start.
PeterK is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 08:45   #567
betajaen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wales, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madk71 View Post
Hi Betajaen, I saw the video and your setup is amazing, can you tell how you installed on the 3.1.4 all the features like magic menu, dopus an so on. I am experiencing problem trying to do that. If you have a guide, I really will be happy to follow it. I am tring, also, to have better looking icons, and I tried to install, without success, the ken's icon V3 and V4 but I don't understand how.
I only understand that the V4 may be too heavy for an A1200 even if I got a 68030.

Thanks
Hello. Sorry for not seeing this earlier.

I'm streaming later tonight, I can talk about 3.1.4, Directory Opus, Magic Menu, etc. and the icons if you like. Just watch the VOD. I'll edit this post of what time and link I start talking about it.

Cheers,

Robin/Betajaen
betajaen is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 11:17   #568
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by betajaen View Post
Hello. Sorry for not seeing this earlier.

I'm streaming later tonight, I can talk about 3.1.4, Directory Opus, Magic Menu, etc. and the icons if you like. Just watch the VOD. I'll edit this post of what time and link I start talking about it.

Cheers,

Robin/Betajaen
Hi, it is great thanks.
Madk71 is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 11:22   #569
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
I had the problem that AfA_OS 4.8 didn't start anymore with the SetPatch from OS 3.1.4 on my 68020 system, which needs no 680x0 library. Using the SetPatch from OS 3.9 again AfA_OS has no problems to start.
Hi PeterK, I am new about afaos and I am really interested to know how to install it, because I miserably failed doing it. I got the Afawb-1.3 and 1.4 plus the AFAOs4.7 and 4.8. I don't know which and how to use them. I followed some guide but no luck.

If you are able to install it even on 3.1.4 (I like to compare the results between a 3.9 and a 3.1.4 installation) It will be amazing.

To make tests I am using winuae but the final goal is to have it on my real Amiga 1200.
Can you help me please?
Thanks
Madk71 is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 14:14   #570
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,376
Ok, just found the reason why AfA_OS 4.8 with icon_lib.exe installed didn't want to boot with the SetPatch of OS 3.1.4: ... in that case MoreLibSpace needs the option REBOOT, because OS 3.1.4 won't reboot anymore.

So, how to install AfA_OS 4.8 on OS 3.9 with OS 3.1.4? Read the docs!
1.) Do the AfA_OS.guide => AfA_OS Installation => Manual Installation
2.) Insert "MoreLibSpace >NIL: REBOOT" at the top of your startup-sequnce
3.) Insert "AfA_OS_Loader >NIL:" after the AddDatatypes line.
PeterK is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 15:25   #571
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Ok, just found the reason why AfA_OS 4.8 with icon_lib.exe installed didn't want to boot with the SetPatch of OS 3.1.4: ... in that case MoreLibSpace needs the option REBOOT, because OS 3.1.4 won't reboot anymore.

So, how to install AfA_OS 4.8 on OS 3.9 with OS 3.1.4? Read the docs!
1.) Do the AfA_OS.guide => AfA_OS Installation => Manual Installation
2.) Insert "MoreLibSpace >NIL: REBOOT" at the top of your startup-sequnce
3.) Insert "AfA_OS_Loader >NIL:" after the AddDatatypes line.
Hi, thanks.
Just to be sure I understood what you mean:
I have to install OS3.9 until BB4, then apply the upgrade script to put the 3.1.4 on the 3.9 and then follow your instructions. It is that right?
Thank you so much.
Madk71 is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 15:46   #572
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,756
Installing AfA OS is very simple as told by Peter just follow the instructions, I attach some links where you can find more information:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...id=4&styleid=1

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ghlight=afa-os

- Instal OS 3.9 BB1/2/3/4
- Overwrite the system OS 3.9 with AfA-OS 4.8
- Rename WBStartuo momentarily (to check for incompatible apps)
- Install QMMULib (this will allow you to have a more stable AfA OS and use an AfA OS 060)

[ Show youtube player ] (my old video install AfA OS 4.7)

My AFA-OS
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 09 November 2018 at 15:59.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 17:07   #573
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Installing AfA OS is very simple as told by Peter just follow the instructions, I attach some links where you can find more information:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...id=4&styleid=1

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ghlight=afa-os

- Instal OS 3.9 BB1/2/3/4
- Overwrite the system OS 3.9 with AfA-OS 4.8
- Rename WBStartuo momentarily (to check for incompatible apps)
- Install QMMULib (this will allow you to have a more stable AfA OS and use an AfA OS 060)

[ Show youtube player ] (my old video install AfA OS 4.7)

My AFA-OS
[ Show youtube player ]


Hi, Thanks you for the links, so you are Italian like me . Happy to know.

I saw you your video and I was using it as guide(great music by the way). But of course I am doing something wrong. First of all, I always receive an error because some files are write protected(you don't). With Opus I un-protect all and I go on. Unfortunately I was trying to install the 1.4 and 4.8.
Probably it require a different installation approach.
I'll give a try this evening.

Have you tried to install it using the new AmigaOS 3.1.4? Any luck?
Thanks
Madk71 is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 17:18   #574
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,756
I do not have OS 3.1.4 and therefore I can not test anything with this system (for more information in Italian you can find me on Amiganews.it)

Regarding file protection, I had heard that those who installed OS 3.1.4 encountered this problem.

You can easily solve with Opus4, highlight the affected files and with a click set the missing attribute, see screenshots

---- Italiano ---

Non ho OS 3.1.4 e quindi non posso testare nulla con questo sistema (per ulteriori informazioni in italiano mi trovi su Amiganews.it)

Riguardo la protezione dei file, avevo sentito dire che chi installava OS 3.1.4 incontrava questo problema.

Puoi risolvere tranquillamente con Opus4, evidenzia i file interessati e con un click imposta l'attributo mancante, guarda screenshot

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 10 November 2018 at 00:23.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 17:43   #575
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,756
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madk71 View Post
I saw you your video and I was using it as guide (great music by the way).
Sorry OT The music is of the beautiful Amiga game "Jumping Jack'son" inspired by an old 1968 song by the "The Rolling Stones" Title "Jumpin' Jack Flash" [ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 18:27   #576
fordav1
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexco View Post
You did install the appropriate 680x0.library? 3.1.4 comes without such library, so you need to install it afterwards.
Yes of course. Sorry I should have stated "the correct 680x0 libs are installed" to avoid time-wasting replies. I should have also pointed out I'm not a noob. I have been around Amigas since the A1000 and own several of each model and do hardware repairs etc as a hobby. Sorry my fault for not making it clearer.
I have tested it without setpatch and WHDLoad works. If I then run setpatch from the shell and run WHDLoad again, it just crashes with a Guru.
Using latest WHDLoad 18.3 (build 5863), latest Setpatch 45.15 (from 3.1.4) and latest 680x0 libraries 46.5
The WHDLoad crashing seems to be a A4000 + A3630 specific problem as I tested the same A4000 with A3640 and everything just works even with SetPatch loaded.

Have also found another issue with 3.1.4 where it takes forever to boot up with very large HDD partition. On 80GB HDD with single 1GB partition with base 3.1.4 install, boot up time is 5 seconds. When adding DH1 70GB empty partition, boot up time is 35 seconds and most of that is just waiting with no HDD activity. Boot up time is still 5 seconds but wait time until it starts to load is 25 seconds. When I copy ~2GB of files onto the 70GB DH1 partition, the boot time increases to ~90 seconds. Pretty amazing.
Already seen on youtube one guy who added large 32GB CF card to A1200 and it would not let him format it due to not enough memory to verify the drive as he had only 2MB ChipRAM. I suspect this same verify check is also being done at boot time hence the long boot delay, which is really stupid.
Basically 3.1.4 is not as squeaky clean as the devs/Hyperion are suggesting. I can see a new SetPatch coming soon LOL!

Last edited by fordav1; 09 November 2018 at 20:16.
fordav1 is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 19:19   #577
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by fordav1 View Post
yes of course. Sorry I should have stated "the correct 680x0 libs are installed" to avoid time-wasting replies. sorry my fault.
I have tested it without setpatch and WHDLoad works. If I then run setpatch from the shell and run WHDLoad again, it just crashes with a Guru.
Using latest WHDLoad 18.3 (build 5863), latest Setpatch 45.15 (from 3.1.4) and latest 680x0 libraries 46.5

Have also found another issue with 3.1.4 where it takes forever to boot up with very large HDD partition. On 80GB HDD with single 1GB partition with base 3.1.4 install, boot up time is 5 seconds. When adding DH1 70GB empty partition, boot up time is 90 seconds and most of that is just waiting with no HDD activity. Boot up time is still 5 seconds but wait time until it starts to load is 85 seconds. Pretty amazing.
Already seen on youtube one guy who added large 32GB CF card to A1200 and it would not let him format it due to not enough memory to verify the drive as he had only 2MB ChipRAM. I suspect this same verify check is also being done at boot time hence the long boot delay, which is really stupid.
Basically 3.1.4 is not as squeaky clean as the devs are suggesting. I can see a new SetPatch coming soon LOL!

Hi, I used FFS just for the DH0 (1.1GB)and SFS 1.86 (if I remember correctly) for the big one(DH1 30GB), and it is fast enough in my opinion. With SFS no check and no memory issues.
Madk71 is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 19:37   #578
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madk71 View Post
Hi, thanks.
Just to be sure I understood what you mean:
I have to install OS3.9 until BB4, then apply the upgrade script to put the 3.1.4 on the 3.9 and then follow your instructions. It is that right?
My approach was a different way. My old system was a 3.9 with BB2 and then I added AfA 4.8 as explained. That was working for many years already. And some weeks ago I've updated it with the 3.1.4 Kickstart, workbench.library, rexsyslib.library, version.library, SetPatch and LoadWB. Nothing more yet. I never use the Installer or any scripts for updates, because I want check out one new component after another to see where problems can arise. If everything runs stable the next candidate is updated.
PeterK is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 20:04   #579
fordav1
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madk71 View Post
Hi, I used FFS just for the DH0 (1.1GB)and SFS 1.86 (if I remember correctly) for the big one(DH1 30GB), and it is fast enough in my opinion. With SFS no check and no memory issues.
The point is 3.1.4 supports large partitions natively and should work well so no extras are needed like PFS,SFS etc. I bought 3.1.4 and I want to use it as-is without issues. If I just wanted to have an easy life I wouldn't use the 4000 at all for any WHDLoad'ing. That's not the point of this.

Last edited by fordav1; 09 November 2018 at 20:17.
fordav1 is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 20:48   #580
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,094
@fordav1:
Try to increase the block size of your FFS partitions to 4k, 8k or 16k and see if it help. I've read that a too small block size (512 byte) is the reason for the slowness.
daxb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would AmigaOS 3.9 be ok for me? stu232 support.Hardware 12 02 October 2013 19:20
AmigaOS 3.9 PoLoMoTo support.WinUAE 8 27 August 2011 19:06
AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 maddoc666 support.Apps 12 22 February 2010 09:02
AmigaOS koncool request.Apps 6 04 June 2003 18:45
AmigaOS XL sturme New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 15 January 2002 03:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11392 seconds with 16 queries