English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 November 2018, 09:17   #121
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
Go NovaCoder, go!
Yep and respect !
malko is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 22:49   #122
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post

I've heard rumors that the Vampire A1200 exists now? Maybe that will finally provide enough CPU power to make this port usable.

I've done pretty much everything I can to make this thing more efficient for real hardware but I'm out of ideas now. I'm just impressed with myself that I reduced the executable size down from over 20 MB of the the original SDL build to 2 MB using native code which is much more 'Amiga' like

I've tried using GGC 6 to improve performance but can't get it to build anything that runs
I could be wrong on this, but I think the latest core of the Vampire (Gold 3.0 Alpha) is AGA for testing purposes? Maybe someone here knows for sure and can correct me if I'm wrong..... or test it out!

2 MB is impressive alright!
Reido is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 00:30   #123
jurassicman
Registered User

jurassicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bologna/Italy
Posts: 99
Hi Novacoder,
thanks for working on this again.

I tried the new version of Dosbox on my Amiga 1200T (OS 3.1.4, BPPC, Mediator, Radeon9200, etc...) and compared with the previous version this one seems faster, however, the graphic is completely garbled.

I've only tested two games, PC Calcio 3 and PC Calcio 4 (PCFutbol 3 and PCFutbal 4, DOS games from Dynamic Multimedia) and with the previous version they were very slow but it was possible to (try to) play while with this one it's impossible to see anything (the screen is black with green/brown/red squared artifacts instead of the title screen with the menu).

Please, let me know if there is anything I can do in order to solve this issue.
Thanks and keep up the good work!
jurassicman is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 00:33   #124
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 266
I’ll try to have a play on a vampire this weekend with it.

Thanks
mjnurney is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 00:47   #125
sean_skroht
Gimmemore Commodore

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Original exe was 26MB, now down to 2MB
Aaah this is a lost art in this age of PC's with terabyte drives. Well done!
sean_skroht is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 01:03   #126
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by jurassicman View Post
Hi Novacoder,
thanks for working on this again.

I tried the new version of Dosbox on my Amiga 1200T (OS 3.1.4, BPPC, Mediator, Radeon9200, etc...) and compared with the previous version this one seems faster, however, the graphic is completely garbled.

I've only tested two games, PC Calcio 3 and PC Calcio 4 (PCFutbol 3 and PCFutbal 4, DOS games from Dynamic Multimedia) and with the previous version they were very slow but it was possible to (try to) play while with this one it's impossible to see anything (the screen is black with green/brown/red squared artifacts instead of the title screen with the menu).

Please, let me know if there is anything I can do in order to solve this issue.
Thanks and keep up the good work!
That's strange, are they VGA games?

Which build are you using, there are about 4 different versions in the Zone right now?

I've only been testing with the DOTT demo and that seems fine to me

I know EGA is broken, working on fixing that now
NovaCoder is online now  
Old 09 November 2018, 09:56   #127
jurassicman
Registered User

jurassicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bologna/Italy
Posts: 99
Hi, I've tried version DOSBox_74_014.zip .
I don't know if the games are EGA or VGA... maybe you can find some info here:


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PC_F%C3%BAtbol
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/PC_Calcio_4.0


The second link is in Italian, unfortunately.
I'll try the new DOSBox version as soon as possible, thanks.
jurassicman is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 10:17   #128
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by jurassicman View Post
[...] I've only tested two games, PC Calcio 3 and PC Calcio 4 (PCFutbol 3 and PCFutbal 4, DOS games from Dynamic Multimedia) [...]
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
That's strange, are they VGA games [...]
Found this. Page 4 of the manual on classicreload.com : it requires VGA (or better) gfx card
malko is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 12:25   #129
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 511
I've tested v14 on V4 standalone (125 Mips) and it was very slow unfortunately:

https://photos.app.goo.gl/L1aTz97N9sDJSi9GA

I hope Chris can meke it better. Good luck !
arti is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 13:09   #130
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 357
Wont any dramatic increase in speed on the Vampire require native code to accomodate its features?

Would be intresting to see what can be accomplished if Nova has any intrest in aquireing the actual hardware, be it V1200 or Standalone.
Overflow is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 13:48   #131
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 511
With 2pipe , AMMX in DosBox and DDR3 enabled we could have this playable.
arti is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 14:21   #132
jurassicman
Registered User

jurassicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bologna/Italy
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Found this. Page 4 of the manual on classicreload.com : it requires VGA (or better) gfx card

Thanks. I'll check the game with the new DOSBox version and I'll write here how it goes.
jurassicman is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 19:21   #133
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,316
i tried it with settlers 2 with winuae but i have no sound.
And i just tried wing commander 2, no sound too.
But i suspect you disabled it to stay focus on the gfx speed.
The speed for me was already good with winuae, it could be better but settlers 2 is playable.
With dosbox, the only thing that settlers 2 miss it's a 2 mouse support, i think it's because windows can't use 2 mouse or you have to use a real com port.
But winuae solved the problem (toni) settlers 1 can be played 2 players with 2 mouse, then i'm sure that it could be done with winuae.
All "settlers 2" players are crying for this option with dosbox since the creation of dosbox, do you think that you could give it a try ??
Winuae would be the only playable 2 players "settlers 2" available.

Last edited by turrican3; 09 November 2018 at 19:35.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 19:53   #134
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 266
Freezing or hanging on my vampire2 in Aga alpha.

DOSBox_74_14 not tried any other version yet...

Although SDL maybe the problem
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0CD7BEDC-C767-4D81-AB69-FE6567A4F6D9.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	648.7 KB
ID:	60743  

Last edited by mjnurney; 09 November 2018 at 20:42.
mjnurney is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 20:10   #135
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 329
NovaCoder will you optimize DOSBox to use 2 PIP, AMMX and DDR3? Please please please!

If you can just boost speed up to 8 more FPS we have a playable and working DOSBox for majority of the games! All we need is 8 more FPS so if started as 6 FPS + 8 more FPS = 14 fps...that is a big difference!
xboxown is offline  
Old 10 November 2018, 22:13   #136
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post

On a real Amiga you will need to play around with the number of cycles, if you set it too high it will cause stalling (note - max and auto aren't working properly
Latest version 74.16. No clue about cycles sorry!

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Reido; 11 November 2018 at 00:34.
Reido is offline  
Old 11 November 2018, 03:16   #137
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,498
Cool, can you try 4000 cycles and see if it's better or worse.

I think I need to revisit the auto cycle option to try and get it to adjust to the host CPU
NovaCoder is online now  
Old 11 November 2018, 11:21   #138
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Cool, can you try 4000 cycles and see if it's better or worse.

I think I need to revisit the auto cycle option to try and get it to adjust to the host CPU
Apologies for the probably stupid question, but how do I change cycles?!
Reido is offline  
Old 11 November 2018, 23:53   #139
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,498
It's in the config file

It's a tricky setting because it is directly tied to performance but if you set it too high it actually performs worse.

From my tests in WinUAE I think dott needs 3-4K cycles but that could well be different on real hardware. Thanks again for the videos, very helpful
NovaCoder is online now  
Old 12 November 2018, 02:53   #140
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
It's in the config file Thanks again for the videos, very helpful
Ah, you learn something new every day

No problem, glad I can help in any small way

4000 cycles
[ Show youtube player ]

2000 cycles
[ Show youtube player ]

1000 cycles
[ Show youtube player ]

I'm just randomly picking cycles at this point! If you need any more let me know
Reido is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 20 07 June 2018 03:17
[ongoing] Descent DXX-Rebirth AGA (v0.57.3) NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 49 09 January 2018 04:39
68k SoftCore development for DosBox AGA NovaCoder Coders. Asm / Hardware 0 18 February 2013 07:04
KG's HOL problems (Ongoing) killergorilla HOL data problems 102 24 April 2011 13:34
Is this still an ongoing project? garyg AMR suggestions and feedback 17 04 October 2010 23:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12680 seconds with 16 queries