English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 May 2019, 11:43   #1
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,285
change cpu idle from within emulation

usually i have set cpu idle slider to far right position to lower cpu usage which normally works fine. but in some cases (some games) i need to set it to opposite direction (nearly far left) for proper performance. so instead of pressing f12, navigating to cpu tab and handling this slider: is it possible to change this setting from workbench? some simple on/off switch (switching that slider from left/right and back) would do the trick already.
honx is offline  
Old 23 May 2019, 18:18   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,997
Use uae-configuration which can be used to check and set any config entry (except if config is basic config without UAE expansions)

uae-configuration cpu_idle value_here
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 May 2019, 18:39   #3
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,285
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Use uae-configuration which can be used to check and set any config entry (except if config is basic config without UAE expansions)

uae-configuration cpu_idle value_here
i copied uae-configuration to c: and tried "uae-configuration cpu_idle 0", "uae-configuration cpu_idle 100" and i also tried "uae-configuration cpu_idle value_0", "... value_100", but it didnt't change anything. if i check cpu tab, cpu idle slider stays far right, whatever i do... do i have a wrong or old version of uae-configuration which does not support cpu_idle? because if i run uae-configuration without any parameters, it lists various things but i can't find anything regarding cpu_idle in this long list.
honx is offline  
Old 23 May 2019, 19:37   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,997
try win32.cpu_idle (I forgot that it was host specific option)

"uae-configuration win32.cpu_idle" should return current value.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 May 2019, 19:46   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,762
Honx, I tried the same thing just now but I also got nothing for "cpu_idle". If you want to see what value a current variable is set at, type in "uae-configuration <variable>" by itself - that'll give you an idea as to what values it's expecting.
Foebane is offline  
Old 23 May 2019, 20:10   #6
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,285
thx, win32.cpu_idle works. but something is weird. while cpu_idle 0 does what it's supposed to do, setting slider to far left, cpu_idle 100 does not reach far right. slider is a bit past the middle towards right (5 dots from right). cpu_idle 80 reaches more to the right (4 dots from right). but i can't reach far right side...
honx is offline  
Old 24 May 2019, 20:02   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,997
Don't assume 100 is the max.. Adjust it in GUI, then check what "uae-configuration win32.cpu_idle" returns.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 May 2019, 21:26   #8
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,285
if i set win32.cpu_idle 100 per command, uae-configuration returns 100 although slider is not far right.
if i set slider to far right using winuae gui, win32.cpu_idle returns 30...

Last edited by honx; 25 May 2019 at 15:19.
honx is offline  
Old 25 May 2019, 14:00   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,997
It has weird logic, try one step from left or right. Zero is special case..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 May 2019, 15:31   #10
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,285
cpu idle slider set one step from left: cpu_idle returns 165, one step from right: cpu_idle returns 45. so based on these values should i use values 180 and 30 for a proper on/off switch within emulation? 30 is returned at far right position, assuming that steps between the values are always 15, far left position should be 180 (165 + 15)? at least winuae seems to behave so, i tested twice setting cpu_idle to 30 and 180 and vice versa...
honx is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound glitches with CPU Idle(?) hexaae support.WinUAE 70 05 July 2018 14:54
WinUAE utilization CPU Idle AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 1 13 April 2018 13:03
CPU idle setting and Shapeshifter/Mac emulation mark_k support.WinUAE 5 06 October 2017 19:04
CPU Idle works good with 68020 CE Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 30 April 2014 18:15
Help with 'CPU Idle' slider in WinUAE antonvaltaz support.WinUAE 18 14 September 2009 16:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07201 seconds with 15 queries