English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2019, 21:24   #161
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 1,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Very late answer but it is fixed now

(Borderblank + DDFSTOP ending before DIWSTOP needs special handling, normally border after end of DDFSTOP is assumed to be same as real border. Which isn't true if borderblank. I'd have expected this to be visible more commonly..)
Let's see if I understood..
If BRDRBLNK=1 between DDFSTOP and DIWSTOP you a have a "COLOR0 border", after DIWSTOP a "BLANK".
In "BLANK" zone all is invisible and BLACK (including sprites), but in "COLOR0 border" sprites are visible if BRDSPRT is set.

So the error before was an early "BLANK" positon (where also a theoretically covered sprite at the right border is visible).
ross is offline  
Old 27 March 2019, 11:08   #162
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Let's see if I understood..
If BRDRBLNK=1 between DDFSTOP and DIWSTOP you a have a "COLOR0 border", after DIWSTOP a "BLANK".
In "BLANK" zone all is invisible and BLACK (including sprites), but in "COLOR0 border" sprites are visible if BRDSPRT is set.

So the error before was an early "BLANK" positon (where also a theoretically covered sprite at the right border is visible).
It has nothing to do with sprites (sprites are never visible in border if brdblank is set, even if brdsprt is set)

Normally horizontally end of bitplane (this is not DDFSTOP but first pixel after last bitplane pixel) to end of display is always drawn using color 0. This is simple optimization, can draw it as single "line". (and normally last bitplane pixel is outside of display window so this "gap" does not even exist)

Border blanking changes this, end of bitplane to end of display window is color 0 but actual border is black. This was not handled. BPLCON4 non-zero XOR value can also change color of "empty" display window compared to actual border. This was already handled.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 March 2019, 12:20   #163
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 1,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It has nothing to do with sprites (sprites are never visible in border if brdblank is set, even if brdsprt is set)
Yep, right.

Quote:
Normally horizontally end of bitplane (this is not DDFSTOP but first pixel after last bitplane pixel) to end of display is always drawn using color 0. This is simple optimization, can draw it as single "line". (and normally last bitplane pixel is outside of display window so this "gap" does not even exist)

Border blanking changes this, end of bitplane to end of display window is color 0 but actual border is black. This was not handled.
All clear, thanks!
Quote:
BPLCON4 non-zero XOR value can also change color of "empty" display window compared to actual border. This was already handled.
I had noticed it doing some tests
ross is offline  
Old 28 March 2019, 13:35   #164
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 48
Thank you for your fix Toni.

I have found a strange issue with " Tek/Rampage " on A1200 emulation.

Strangely, this demo is ok on circle scene with A500/600 emulation (pic1)

On a A1200 emulation, glitchs appears on circles (pic2)

Not confirmed on real A1200.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Pic1.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	36.1 KB
ID:	62591   Click image for larger version

Name:	Pic2.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	21.5 KB
ID:	62592  
Attached Files
File Type: uss Tek.uss (455.1 KB, 29 views)
Zarnal is offline  
Old 28 March 2019, 13:58   #165
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,004
I am not interested and I am quite sure this thread is about AGA demos not working on hardware it was designed to run.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 March 2019, 16:48   #166
heavy
noodle
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Age: 45
Posts: 195
phew what a slap
this demo run fine on a hard stock Amiga 1200. so there is an issue but not an AGA issue.

addendum just for information :
this demo run fine since winuae 1.6.2 beta 4.
That "glitch" appear with version 2.3.1.
heavy is offline  
Old 28 March 2019, 17:43   #167
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,004
Perhaps but check first post. AGA demos only. Only reason this thread exists because scope is very restricted: AGA demos that run on unexpanded A1200. If it is CPU timing related: I am not interested because there is no way to fix it!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 March 2019, 17:54   #168
heavy
noodle
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Age: 45
Posts: 195
I'm not blind, and I said "it's not an AGA issue"
just be a little bit kind sometime is quite cool

perhaps issue could be reported to the thread
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=46485

the source code of this part is on github. if some want to take a look
https://github.com/tcurdt/rampage

Last edited by heavy; 28 March 2019 at 18:12. Reason: addendum
heavy is offline  
Old 28 March 2019, 18:19   #169
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,004
1) this is only about AGA
2) this is guaranteed CPU speed problem and there is currently no way to fix it, without someone finding out how 68020 works internally. (No, existing documentation is useless)
3) I ignore anything that is obviously CPU speed related. It is obvious if it works in 68000 AGA mode
4) There is no guarantee that this isn't random or that there are tiny glitches here and there that can be missed too easily.
5) I am not going to bother with being kind or cool. I always go straight to the point. Like it or not.

And finally, there are probably hundreds of demos that accidentally work in unexpanded A1200 config. This kind of compatibility testing is far too boring.

But if you (or anyone else) want to do this kind of testing (with real A1200 confirmation), you can start new thread. I probably ignore it today but it may be useful in the future. Probably.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 March 2019, 18:30   #170
heavy
noodle
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Age: 45
Posts: 195
it's exactly what I suggested : if a moderator could create a new thread from the post of Zarnal, it will be more easier to find it one day.
heavy is offline  
Old 08 April 2019, 12:40   #171
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,762
I've been having problems with this prod ever since 4.1.0 (I believe it works fine in 4.0.1, but that's no longer available, as far as I know).

The demo plays fine, up until the rotating object just before the end credits and interview (see video). In 4.1.0, that part garbles up nastily with a lot of corruption and affects the palette colours in the end.
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 April 2019, 13:18   #172
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I believe it works fine in 4.0.1, but that's no longer available, as far as I know
http://www.winuae.net/download-old-versions/

Any versions not hosted above, then go to: https://sourceforge.net/projects/winuae/files/WinUAE/
DamienD is online now  
Old 08 April 2019, 17:47   #173
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Nope, just tried 4.0.1 with the above demo, and it still glitched at the same part, although not as bad as 4.1.0.

The weird part is is that it used to play fine all the way through, and only recently has the glitch occurred. What's more, sometimes it will play fine, but glitch at other times.

I use my own configurations for demos, but I sometimes wonder if the Quickstart Compatibility slider will affect behaviour and override those parts of the configs?

Can you try this demo on your own system, DamienD? Attached is the config I use for it (where it sometimes runs fine and mostly doesn't).
Attached Files
File Type: uae Demos H.uae (12.0 KB, 20 views)
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 April 2019, 17:57   #174
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Nope, just tried 4.0.1 with the above demo, and it still glitched at the same part, although not as bad as 4.1.0.
I just provided you with a place to get "4.0.1" from; as you said it works fine in this version and you couldn't locate it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Can you try this demo on your own system, DamienD? Attached is the config I use for it (where it sometimes runs fine and mostly doesn't).
Sorry, I don't do demos or really know where to get them from...
DamienD is online now  
Old 08 April 2019, 18:05   #175
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I just provided you with a place to get "4.0.1" from; as you said it works fine in this version and you couldn't locate it...
I downloaded it from the second link you provided.

When I used 4.0.1 last year, that demo ran fine, but even on 4.0.1 it glitched when I ran it today.

I'm just wondering if something other than the configuration is influencing the behaviour of program execution on WinUAE.
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 April 2019, 18:24   #176
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,004
Works fine here (boring plain 68040 config with fast cpu with lots of ram, seems to work even with JIT enabled).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 April 2019, 18:53   #177
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,762
I just tried running it with No Startup-Sequence, and it worked!

Normally, I run them from a window filled with demo files, but it seems this example needs minimal stuff loaded before it will work.

Just out of curiosity: How does one run a demo archive like that without a system HDF? Drag'n'drop into the purple tick/floppy screen?
Foebane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problematic Demos. amilo3438 support.WinUAE 782 29 March 2019 13:19
The Best AGA Demos Djay request.Demos 18 17 June 2018 15:15
slowdown since 2700b8 (from Problematic Demos) amilo3438 support.WinUAE 28 21 November 2013 23:50
Best AGA Demos Spritex1 request.Demos 11 11 April 2013 04:12
Kefrens AGA demos? Akira request.Demos 9 16 July 2002 18:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08865 seconds with 14 queries