English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 March 2019, 21:09   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,382
PAL HiRes Wrong Aspect Ratio

I have another type of problem, this is with the screen's aspect ratio. I configured the WinUAE filter like in the first screenshot, but when I enable Resolution autoswitch what I get is a non-square screen in the second screenshot.

I attached the config too, in case you want to have a look on it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE Filters Panel.png
Views:	139
Size:	71.7 KB
ID:	62512   Click image for larger version

Name:	PAL HiRes Screen.png
Views:	133
Size:	16.9 KB
ID:	62513  

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 27 March 2019 at 13:38.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 25 March 2019, 18:30   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,014
None of the "not full" scaling options handle different aspect ratios due to doubling changes. This needs to be fixed someday, not yet sure how without side-effects..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 March 2019, 16:52   #3
21stcentury
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Paris
Posts: 29
Choose "Overscan blanking" instead of "Integer Scaling". If your display is in Fullscreen, put 1.90 in horizontal and vertical size.
21stcentury is offline  
Old 28 March 2019, 01:27   #4
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by 21stcentury View Post
Choose "Overscan blanking" instead of "Integer Scaling". If your display is in Fullscreen, put 1.90 in horizontal and vertical size.
Thanks, but here it does not work right when I choose this along with "autoswitch resolution". Or is there something I did not realize?

Anyway, sorry if it was my mistake, if I didn't explain it right.

I hope you guys don't stop talking to me because of my problems with the English language.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 28 March 2019, 11:06   #5
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 609
Your English is almost certainly better than our command of your usual language, so don't worry about that. You are perfectly understandable and probably speak it better than some people who post here whose language is normally English
Mclane is offline  
Old 30 March 2019, 00:19   #6
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,382
Wow, nice words Mclane! Thank you!
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 31 March 2019, 10:21   #7
21stcentury
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Paris
Posts: 29
Don't worry, I'm French and my english is not very good as well. Disable "Autoswitch", you don't need it.

Can you post a picture of your display menu ?
21stcentury is offline  
Old 04 April 2019, 20:54   #8
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by 21stcentury View Post
Don't worry, I'm French and my english is not very good as well. Disable "Autoswitch", you don't need it.
Thank you too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 21stcentury View Post
Can you post a picture of your display menu ?
Yes, I will post a screenshot of a recreated config specially for you.

PS. Sorry for the late reply.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Display menu.png
Views:	212
Size:	90.8 KB
ID:	62675  

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 05 April 2019 at 03:14.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 06 April 2019, 23:20   #9
21stcentury
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Paris
Posts: 29
OK :

- Change Fullscreen to Native instead of 1920x1080
- Tick "VGA mode resolution autoswitch"
- Choose disabled on "Resolution autoswitch"
- Tick "Vertical" in "Centering"

and don't forget what I said in the previous post for the Filter menu

- Overscan blanking instead of Integer scaling
- 1.90 in horizontal and vertical size

With these values, I think it will give you a good result.
21stcentury is offline  
Old 07 April 2019, 13:12   #10
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,382
Thank you 21stcentury, now it's working very well.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aspect ratio wrong? Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 24 September 2013 10:13
Wrong aspect ratio Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 5 24 September 2013 04:41
Custom ratio for aspect ratio correction? rsn8887 request.UAE Wishlist 4 16 April 2013 17:49
Always blurry chars - wrong aspect ratio? 1988 support.WinUAE 26 07 July 2011 16:36
iGame screenshot aspect ratio wrong? emuola support.Apps 3 16 September 2010 05:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07267 seconds with 16 queries