English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2013, 07:47   #1
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
68040 vs 68060

I have a Blizzard 2060, or, 2040, I can't tell.

After looking at the board, it appears the CPU has a heatsink glued to it, and I have no idea how to remove the heatsink without possibly cracking the ceramic substrate.

I've been reading the Wiki article about the 68040, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motorola_68040
And they claim the 040 can't run past 40 mhz. My Blizzard has 2 crystals, one 40mhz, the other 80mhz.

I don't know what the 80 mhz crystal is for, but I'm guessing the 40mhz crystal is for the CPU, and that means I have a 68040.

Anyone have any more info?

EDIT:

I just did some research, and although my board clearly says 2060 on it, it is a 2040. From what I've seen, the difference between the two is the CPU, a voltage regulator, (Missing on mine) and I'm sure a couple of timing crystals.

Anyone ever modded their 2040 to make it a 2060? (I know it's possible, DCE would do it upon request).

Last edited by tesla; 19 April 2013 at 08:13.
tesla is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 08:11   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,218
If it is 80MHz then it is a 040@40MHz.

The 040 has an internal clock divider so it takes an input 2x it's operating frequency (e.g. a 25MHz 040 has a 50MHz clock, a 40MHz 040 an 080MHz clock etc.)

68060 designs had no internal clock divider and have a 50MHz oscillator where the 80MHz one is.

(FYI the 40MHz crystal is for the SCSI)

Blizzard 2060 Picture

Blizzard 2040 picture

Last edited by alexh; 19 April 2013 at 08:16.
alexh is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 13:00   #3
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by tesla View Post

Anyone ever modded their 2040 to make it a 2060? (I know it's possible, DCE would do it upon request).
Yes, I did it:
https://picasaweb.google.com/1101219...CIC1h-qE5IjQSg
I'm not alone for sure :-)
stachu100 is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 14:37   #4
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
Thank you both for the information, I appreciate it.

Stachu, I downloaded your tutorial, but it leaves questions unanswered.

From what I've seen and heard, this is my guess on what you did.

Replaced the 80mhz crystal with a 50mhz crystal.
Replaced the 68040 with a 50 mhz 68060. (obviously)
Soldered in a voltage regulator, (Not sure what the p/n is), seems like I've seen two versions.

Anything else?

and, btw, What is the best 68060? From what I've gathered, the plain 68060 is the best.

I went to Ebay, and most of them that are offered are from China, and I've heard bad things about the ones they offer. What is your opinion?

Last edited by tesla; 19 April 2013 at 16:51.
tesla is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 19:42   #5
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 39
Posts: 812
Personally, I wouldn't really trust those Chinese CPUs... you never know what you'll get, or if it's even a real genuine CPU. You may have better chances posting an ad on Amibay and getting it from a reputable source.
alenppc is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 20:46   #6
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 56
Posts: 474
@tesla

The maximum rated clock speed for the 040 is 40 MHz but they can be overclocked as far as 50 MHz. Why don't you try ShowConfig or the CPU command to identify the CPU? WhichAmiga, Scout and some benchmark programs on Aminet can do this also.

@alexh

The 040 does NOT have an internal clock divider. It does have an internal PLL circuit designed to synchronize the external 1x BCLK and 2x PCLK inputs. So an external clock division or doubling circuit will provide one of these clock inputs.

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 19 April 2013 at 22:04.
SpeedGeek is online now  
Old 19 April 2013, 21:19   #7
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
Another possibility for getting an 060 is finding something with a 68060 and salvaging it. There are a lot of Nortel boards with 060 processors.
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 22:20   #8
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
if tesla is running a 68040 on his board, does he have to replace the 680x0 libs by phase5 with a standard 68040.library by commodore
Code:
     748     518 30.7% 19-Oct-99 11:03:24  68040.library
   86276   41382 52.0% 19-Oct-99 11:03:26  68040new.library
   43888   23361 46.7% 18-Feb-94 09:51:02  68040old.library
  103636   45726 55.8% 19-Oct-99 11:03:24  68060.library
?
i gave such advice, but i'm not sure.

Tesla: here is another upgrade howto for your card.

Last edited by emufan; 19 April 2013 at 22:28.
emufan is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 22:34   #9
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 333
Odp: 68040 vs 68060

If you are familiar with solder iron, or even better: hotair gun please use turtorial from link above. Works for sure.
You just need 060 CPU, 50MHz oscillator and 3,3V 3A regulator. 3 diodes are optional.
stachu100 is offline  
Old 20 April 2013, 14:42   #10
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
My Showconfig does show I have a 040. That started me doubting that I had a 060 on the board, (The back of the board clearly says it's a 2060), but DCE produced 040 and 060 versions. Apparently, they used the same artwork/board for both versions.

Tesla, The maximum rated clock speed for the 040 is 40 MHz but they can be overclocked as far as 50 MHz. Why don't you try ShowConfig or the CPU command to identify the CPU? WhichAmiga, Scout and some benchmark programs on Aminet can do this also.

@alexh

The 040 does NOT have an internal clock divider. It does have an internal PLL circuit designed to synchronize the external 1x BCLK and 2x PCLK inputs. So an external clock division or doubling circuit will provide one of these clock inputs.

Last edited by tesla; 21 April 2013 at 13:04.
tesla is offline  
Old 20 April 2013, 19:13   #11
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
How much dhrystones do you have in Sysinfo?
A 40 MHz 68040 CPU should give around 28000.
A 80 MHz 68060 (according to your cristal, but it is unlikely that the Blizzard 2060 can work at more than 66 MHz), should give more than 50000 in Sysinfo (which is however a false result because sysinfo does not take the second integrer into account).
Calabazam is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
68030, 68040 and 68060 MMU support (really!) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 262 19 February 2019 12:36
68040/68060 CPU Speed Steve support.WinUAE 5 03 June 2014 22:38
Blizzard 1240 - replacing 68040 with 68060 gdhgdh support.Hardware 14 05 October 2007 20:44
Latest 68040 and 68060 librariesq alewis support.Apps 3 08 August 2006 14:26
68060 vs. 68040 speed difference ketma support.Hardware 1 25 April 2005 00:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07324 seconds with 13 queries