English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 November 2011, 23:14   #1
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 41
Posts: 619
Is my PC too feeble for latest WinUAE

Hi, I've not used WinUAE in a while, (since version 1110). I've just been trying the latest version on my antique PC and having problems.

>100% CPU, slowing frame rate, audio dropouts. So far just tried a default A600 configuration.

PC is Athlon XP 2.15 GHz, 2Gb RAM. XP SP3. Geforce 6200.

I feel like this should be enough for amiga emulation as it works very well with the earlier version and I used to have no trouble emulating a more powerful Amiga too.

Any thoughts on whether this is compatibility or CPU muscle issue with newer winUAE. If so, since I can't upgrade at the moment, which older version would be my best bet?
jimbob is offline  
Old 06 November 2011, 23:23   #2
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 25
Posts: 657
I can't say I'm overly familiar with WinUAE's requirements.

But emulators like N64 and PS1 would probably run ok on that setup, so I couldn't see it not being able to run WinUAE.

But i could be wrong, the Amiga is a tricky one to emulate.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 06 November 2011, 23:30   #3
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 199
Hi, try to remove the mark on Cycle-exact.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 06 November 2011, 23:36   #4
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 41
Posts: 619
Yeah, I feel like it should perform OK. I'm finding more and more stuff recently which I can't use because some CPU feature is required. The emulator runs, so obviously these are not required but maybe they are optimised for which somehow causes a big performance hit on old stuff which no-one noticed cause everyone here hates old computers so much.


Unchecking cycle exact is an improvement, but still getting >100% CPU. Audio is better but still glitchy. How critical is the cycle exact, just some games and demos?

Last edited by jimbob; 06 November 2011 at 23:44.
jimbob is offline  
Old 07 November 2011, 10:07   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,051
It should be more than fast enough for A500 non-ce emulation. (EDIT: actually it should be fast enough for cycle exact in most situations except some very copper/blitter heavy demos)

Try following:
delete (or move) configurations\default.uae (if it exists)
run winuae
select a500 (most common) configuration, compatibility slider one step from left (non-ce mode, leftmost step is ce mode)

Does it now run slow? If it does, try switching misc panel graphics mode from d3d to directdraw (or vice versa) Still running slow?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 07 November 2011 at 10:16.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 November 2011, 17:54   #6
Mequa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 497
jimbob, I found WinUAE version 1.4.6 seems to perform better on crappy old hardware, even on a 1.6GHz Intel Atom netbook. (I also found 1.5 and above have a noticeable performance hit on such low-end hardware, in my experience.) Of course it lacks many new features, but should give full speed on Athlon XP 2.15 GHz even for AGA emulation.

WinUAE 1.4.6 Installer
WinUAE 1.4.6 ZIP Archive

(This is also the last version compatible with Windows 98SE/Windows ME, but if an ancient PC is too old to upgrade to Windows XP, WinFellow or even DOSFellow may be faster on such an antique PC for some A500 games...)

Last edited by Mequa; 07 November 2011 at 18:03.
Mequa is offline  
Old 07 November 2011, 18:20   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,051
Don't do above before some proper troubleshooting, thanks
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 November 2011, 19:17   #8
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 41
Posts: 619
Solved! Thanks Toni. The answer is no, my PC is not too feeble!

I tried A500 most common config with cycle exact off and there was some improvement but still not great on some stuff.

I was using a Sanity Arte demo which had two sections ( a textured tunnel thing and a plasma effect) which showed up the trouble. Then I tried the old WinUAE with a A4000 configuration and it worked ok. So trying a A4000 configuration on latest winUAE . . .almost identical symptoms as most basic config. Clearly not the emulation at fault but the interface with windows.

Try miscellaneous->graphics API->direct 3D

result - need to update runtime

update DX runtimes

select direct 3D

demo runs perfectly even on A4000 configuration. Great stuff!
jimbob is offline  
Old 07 November 2011, 23:54   #9
Mequa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Don't do above before some proper troubleshooting, thanks
What Toni said


Seriously, though, someone needs to take an Intel Atom N270 netbook, XP or Win7, or something slower, and benchmark Kid Chaos running on:
1) WinUAE 1.4.6,
2) WinUAE 1.5,
3) WinUAE 2.3.3.

I have *not* been able to get full speed on this Amiga 500(!) game on such a 1.6GHz machine with WinUAE 1.5 or higher, even with sound disabled and no matter what settings I use. 2.x is even slower in my experience. Granted, this is an extremely hardware-banging game with parallax scrolling coming out its ears, but it's 1.6GHz! 1.4.6 can even upscale PAL mode to 60Hz+ with no slowdown on such a humble netbook, while the original UAE recommended 233MHz! While I'm hoping I'm dead wrong and this is just non-optimal settings, unfortunately it looks like serious bloat to me. A real shame, since Toni has done some excellent work on WinUAE since then, which I can't affordably take on the road without a major performance hit.

(No I'm not coughing up for a Macbook Air with Bootcamped Windows 7 just to get low latency Vsync in WinUAE on the go...)
Mequa is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest WinUAE Where the filters gone? Kitty support.WinUAE 3 28 August 2010 13:48
latest WinUAE update boing_1000 support.WinUAE 3 27 June 2010 22:01
Where can you get the latest WinUAE sources? gilgamesh support.WinUAE 5 13 October 2009 18:19
Latest Winuae Help now out! pjhutch support.WinUAE 1 25 June 2005 18:16
Bug in latest Winuae FreakyDan support.WinUAE 3 11 December 2003 21:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06996 seconds with 13 queries