English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 August 2009, 17:47   #1
SailorSat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hanau / Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 65
Send a message via ICQ to SailorSat
Enhanced Users - Define TWO resolutions

Hi Toni
I recently came up with another dumb idea.

I am using WinUAE in both an arcade cabinet as in an dedicated emulation PC [in an A600 case] and have defined several modelines for "real" PAL and "real" NTSC modes, and currently need to switch them by hand while playing games

It would be cool to have an option to define a seconds fullscreen mode.
One for PAL mode and a second one for NTSC.

Would be cool for games like Dynablaster to automatically switch to NTSC resolution and back as needed.
SailorSat is offline  
Old 03 August 2009, 21:31   #2
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 38
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
try using uae-configuration tool in a script to change the corresponding values
smoorke is offline  
Old 04 August 2009, 19:57   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,053
Not a bad idea. Perhaps someday as usual
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 August 2009, 10:57   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,053
Does this really need GUI options? IMHO this would be yet another useless configuration option

I am thinking of simply automatically switching between 50Hz and 60Hz modes, automatically selecting "best fit" resolution:

- store original resolution
- collect list of modes that have same color depth and support new refresh rate (50/60)
- select mode that has correct aspect ratio. if found -> use it. end.
- select mode that has original width and height. if found -> use it. end.
- switch to non-vsync mode temporarily (until switched back to supported refresh rate) to fix sync. keep same resolution.

Example (using stupid example resolutions)

320x256 50Hz vsync mode, switching to NTSC, first try 320x200 60Hz, then something that is closest to 320x200 (for example 320x240 would match if available, then finally default to 320x256 if nothing else available)

As long as some filter is enabled with enabled aspect ratio setting, aspect ratio would be automatically corrected even if selected resolution isn't exactly right.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 August 2009, 11:55   #5
SailorSat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hanau / Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 65
Send a message via ICQ to SailorSat
That should work fine in most cases though I'd still prefer to have an option to choose the resolution myself.
Maybe a config file "only" option.

gfx_resolution_expert=1
gfx_resolution_ntsc=720,240,16,60
gfx_resolution_pal=720,288,16,50


My concerns about "automatic" would be currently I'm using "bigger" resolutions than needed to include the "overscan" area. A Workbench 1.3 screen without the blue "background" all around simple doesn't look right.

In my case 320x256 is output in 60Hz only, whereas 320x288 would be 50Hz. but still missing the "overscan" area, which would end up simply black. For perfect output I'd choose 360x288 (I'm using that for Commodore 64 emulation).
SailorSat is offline  
Old 17 August 2009, 12:00   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by SailorSat View Post
In my case 320x256 is output in 60Hz only, whereas 320x288 would be 50Hz. but still missing the "overscan" area, which would end up simply black. For perfect output I'd choose 360x288 (I'm using that for Commodore 64 emulation).
You're using an Amiga emulator to run a C64 emulator?
TCD is offline  
Old 17 August 2009, 12:01   #7
SailorSat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hanau / Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 65
Send a message via ICQ to SailorSat
No, I'm running multiple emulators on my setup and just add "hand tuned" modes to my system as I need them.
SailorSat is offline  
Old 17 August 2009, 12:09   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by SailorSat View Post
My concerns about "automatic" would be currently I'm using "bigger" resolutions than needed to include the "overscan" area. A Workbench 1.3 screen without the blue "background" all around simple doesn't look right.

In my case 320x256 is output in 60Hz only, whereas 320x288 would be 50Hz. but still missing the "overscan" area, which would end up simply black. For perfect output I'd choose 360x288 (I'm using that for Commodore 64 emulation).
But automatic would select 320x256/60Hz instead of 320x288/60Hz in this case. I said "select mode that has correct aspect ratio" and 320x256 is "more correct" than 320x288 for NTSC.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 August 2009, 12:23   #9
SailorSat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hanau / Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 65
Send a message via ICQ to SailorSat
(Sorry for buggin again )

Yeah I got that, actually was talking about automatic selection of a PAL resolution in that case.

My table currently has several modes that would match an automatic selection:

22: 321x240, 16-bit (60) <- NTSC lores
*
25: 321x256, 16-bit (60) <- PAL lores
*
73: 640x240, 16-bit (60) <- NTSC hires
*
76: 640x288, 16-bit (60) <- PAL hires

And so on...
However the resolution I'd choose "by hand" most likely would be overlooked.

37: 360x240, 16-bit (60)
*
40: 360x288, 16-bit (50)
*
82: 720x240, 16-bit (60)
*
82: 720x288, 16-bit (50)
SailorSat is offline  
Old 17 August 2009, 12:36   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,053
It would still work perfectly

GUI is still used to define one resolution for default mode. (if configured as PAL Amiga, resolution is considered as a PAL mode and vice versa)

This mode is used as a base for "other" mode when calculating "best fit" resolution.

For example, if you select 360x288 as PAL Amiga resolution, NTSC switching would automatically select 360x240. (because it is closest match when including aspect ratio difference)

I guess I can include configuration (maybe..) file override if some special cases are needed but I won't include GUI configuration.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 August 2009, 12:38   #11
SailorSat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hanau / Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 65
Send a message via ICQ to SailorSat
Ah now I get it, yes that would be fine.
SailorSat is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen resolutions dtr1001 support.FS-UAE 2 22 August 2013 00:36
Enhanced screenshot features bluepill request.UAE Wishlist 5 29 April 2012 14:04
Games that define Amiga gilgamesh Nostalgia & memories 20 21 January 2012 23:00
Enhanced config tab tero request.UAE Wishlist 5 21 January 2009 10:31
Deluxe Paint 2 Enhanced CPC464 Retrogaming General Discussion 10 03 November 2007 09:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07338 seconds with 13 queries