English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 July 2008, 01:22   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,700
Blizz 030 Mk4 - How to enable the MMU

I ran Sysinfo last night and noticed that the MMU was not 'enabled'. Do you have to do something in the start sequence to enable it or something?

Thanks
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 03:02   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
strange... what are the markings on the cpu? what OS do you use? if you boot with a 3.0/3.1 floppy disk and run sysinfo, does it still say the MMU is not enabled?
keropi is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 03:35   #3
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
strange... what are the markings on the cpu? what OS do you use? if you boot with a 3.0/3.1 floppy disk and run sysinfo, does it still say the MMU is not enabled?
Not sure what the markings are (I'm at work ) but I'm running OS 3.9

I'm pretty sure it's 'MC68030RC50C' which I think is the latest variant.

Didn't all 030's have an MMU anyway?

Last edited by NovaCoder; 15 July 2008 at 05:13.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 04:31   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
All non-EC 030 have MMU.

Try to use this command: CPU databurst datacache fastROM.

Don't do this in 3.9! Only in 3.0/3.1!!!
rkauer is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 05:15   #5
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
All non-EC 030 have MMU.

Try to use this command: CPU databurst datacache fastROM.

Don't do this in 3.9! Only in 3.0/3.1!!!
What happens if you do this in 3.9...does it exploded or something

Anyway, I'm running 3.9 so what's the plan
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 05:53   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Boot with a plain 3.1 disk and type the command...

Then start sysinfo again.
rkauer is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 06:00   #7
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,064
SysInfo only shows the MMU as enabled if something is using it. No need to try to enable it, it's either there and working or not. (Try running something like Enforcer if you really must see it working.)
adolescent is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 06:52   #8
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by adolescent View Post
SysInfo only shows the MMU as enabled if something is using it. No need to try to enable it, it's either there and working or not. (Try running something like Enforcer if you really must see it working.)
That's interesting, so the OS doesn't use it for it's own memory management. Ok, I'll try Enforcer and see what happens. I'm sure it works fine, I was just surprised to see that it wasn't being used.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 07:14   #9
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
MMU is not for memory management! Is intended for relocating portions of it using the MMU as a "pointer".

Example: when you copy the ROM into RAM and then "tricks" the OS and programs to look in a specific address instead the original.

Another use is for controlling a "virtual memory". Never used in any Amiga OS (but some patches/programs exist).
rkauer is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 08:34   #10
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,700
The official blurb.

A memory management unit (MMU), sometimes called paged memory management unit (PMMU), is a computer hardware component responsible for handling accesses to memory requested by the central processing unit (CPU). Its functions include translation of virtual addresses to physical addresses (i.e., virtual memory management), memory protection, cache control, bus arbitration, and, in simpler computer architectures (especially 8-bit systems), bank switching.

Motorola 68030 Memory management unit

Thanks for all the info peoples
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 17 April 2016, 14:37   #11
Hanzu
Registered User

Hanzu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 34
Send a message via MSN to Hanzu
Quote:
Originally Posted by adolescent View Post
SysInfo only shows the MMU as enabled if something is using it. No need to try to enable it, it's either there and working or not. (Try running something like Enforcer if you really must see it working.)
Sorry for a little bit offtopic, but I was about to install Enforcer and run it, but http://de4.aminet.net/dev/debug/enforcer.readme says "Requires an MMU. On 68EC030 systems, it may think it is working even if it is not due to the fact that the missing MMU is very hard to detect. Use LawBreaker to check.

Where I get this LawBreaker from?

I also want to enable MMU but in 68030 to see it is not fake made from 68EC030.

Someone may say use WhichAmiga for that and yes I already did, but it has a known long time bug: "always report 68EC030 if 68030mmu is not in use." So I need some reliable tool to check if MMU exists and then enable it for WhichAmiga and SysInfo.
Hanzu is offline  
Old 17 April 2016, 16:11   #12
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 817
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
MMU is not for memory management! Is intended for relocating portions of it using the MMU as a "pointer".

Example: when you copy the ROM into RAM and then "tricks" the OS and programs to look in a specific address instead the original.
Not entirely true. It is used for example to mark Chip-RAM as non-cacheable as the Blitter can change data in chip ram without the CPU knowing.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 17 April 2016, 16:20   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanzu View Post
Where I get this LawBreaker from?
It comes with enforcer archive.

But note that it is practically impossible to reliably detect if 68EC030 has bad or working MMU. At least some 68EC030's are 68030's with MMU that didn't pass all tests. Some MMU operations may fail, some MMU operations may hang the system instantly and so on.. (For example I had 68EC030 that worked perfectly fine with enforcer but instantly hung if more complex MMU software was used)

Only 68040+ non-MMU/FPU models can be detected reliably.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 April 2016, 19:30   #14
Mr.Flibble
Registered User

Mr.Flibble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanzu View Post
Sorry for a little bit offtopic, but I was about to install Enforcer and run it, but http://de4.aminet.net/dev/debug/enforcer.readme says "Requires an MMU. On 68EC030 systems, it may think it is working even if it is not due to the fact that the missing MMU is very hard to detect. Use LawBreaker to check.

Where I get this LawBreaker from?
I found it here: http://www.sinz.org/Michael.Sinz/Enf...eaker.asm.html

But it's also in the Enforcer lha package.
Mr.Flibble is offline  
Old 17 April 2016, 22:18   #15
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 926
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
Not entirely true. It is used for example to mark Chip-RAM as non-cacheable as the Blitter can change data in chip ram without the CPU knowing.
I don't think this is true, because that would cause problems for cpus that have cache and no mmu.. afaik, chipram is marked non-cacheable by asserting some hardware signals directly on the cpu package.
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 00:57   #16
Hanzu
Registered User

Hanzu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 34
Send a message via MSN to Hanzu
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It comes with enforcer archive.

But note that it is practically impossible to reliably detect if 68EC030 has bad or working MMU. At least some 68EC030's are 68030's with MMU that didn't pass all tests. Some MMU operations may fail, some MMU operations may hang the system instantly and so on.. (For example I had 68EC030 that worked perfectly fine with enforcer but instantly hung if more complex MMU software was used)

Only 68040+ non-MMU/FPU models can be detected reliably.
Thank you for this info.

I tried rkauer's advice and OS3.1 CPU command. Also noticed that just "CPU fastrom" enables MMU and "CPU nofastrom" disables it. After enabling it WhichAmiga shows CPU as MC68030 and MMU enabled. I assume same goes with Sysinfo.

I wonder if this unreliability is also why WhichAmiga or Sysinfo is not showing mask revisions for 030, like it shows for 060 (and possibly 040 too, cannot remember).
Hanzu is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 12:08   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanzu View Post
I wonder if this unreliability is also why WhichAmiga or Sysinfo is not showing mask revisions for 030, like it shows for 060 (and possibly 040 too, cannot remember).
Yes. 68040 and 68060 MMU (and FPU) instructions are guaranteed to return unknown instruction exception if hardware does not support them. 68030 just tries to use possibly broken hardware. Motorola official documentation says that 68EC030 MMU instruction behavior is undefined.

68060 (and only 68060) supports PCR register that returns model type (full/EC/LC) and mask revision.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 April 2016, 09:14   #18
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 46
Posts: 3,515
I've read somewhere (but i don't remember where) the following procedure to detect an MC68EC030.

First initialize the MMU to map one page of memory onto another page as if the part was an MC68030. If the MMU instructions cause an illegal instruction, then the part is an MC68EC030. If the MMU instructions do not cause an illegal instruction, then write a flag to the mapped page. Disable the MMU and read the location with the flag. If the flag's physical address matched the logical address, the part is an MC68EC030. If the flag's physical address does not match the logical address, then the part is an MC68030.

Is this procedure reliable or does it fail on some 68EC030 ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanzu View Post
I wonder if this unreliability is also why WhichAmiga or Sysinfo is not showing mask revisions for 030, like it shows for 060 (and possibly 040 too, cannot remember).
AFAIK mask revisions are impossible to get by software on 030 ; there is simply no way to do that. I've got both RC50B and RC50C ; they behave exactly the same.
meynaf is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 1200 DBK '030 40MHz Accelerator 16MB RAM, FPU, MMU £105 SpeedoJoe MarketPlace 3 17 September 2010 17:35
AAAAARRRRRGGGGGHHHHH , Bl 030 mk4 , cpu overheating and crashing ??? leytond support.Hardware 23 12 December 2009 23:59
Does my Blizz 030 actually work? NovaCoder support.Hardware 29 08 August 2009 12:52
Blizz 1230 Mk4 Issues moondynejoe support.Hardware 20 13 January 2009 12:21
Wanted: 030 accelerator for A2000 , with MMU and *normal* simms for fastram keropi MarketPlace 26 06 June 2007 21:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08740 seconds with 13 queries