English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.TOSEC (amiga only)

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 August 2014, 23:08   #1
K-teto
 
Posts: n/a
Dune in spanish, correcting a mistake from 9 years ago

Hi.

This is my first post here with a new account since the old one got deleted, due to inactivity I think.

9 years ago, in 2005, I made a dump of my Dune floppies in spanish, thinking they were ok, uploaded them and these are the adf images you can find in tosec, there is the thread where a it was announced.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=19496

The fact is that I never knew these disk were added to the tosec archive until a couple of days, I was thinking that there were no public dumps for this game in spanish and mine didn't work correctly.
So, after downloading them, thinking they were from someone else, tried them and they had the same errors mine had in disk 1.
The first disk just doesn't boot to the game, it throws an error.
Checked the md5 for the file found in tosec and the file I have here and I can confirm these are the dumps I made back in 2005.

Now the good part.
I still have the disks where those images came from and I've been able to repair the images using these disks, at least the first one, the one with the bad sectors, that surprisingly is not infected with saddam virus in my physical disk.

What I did was, first of all, writing the adf you can find in tosec (or the one I've had here for 9 years, it doesn't matter, it's the same one) to a physical floppy, then using tsgui, started to read the disk made from the image and when it arrived at an error, swapped disks with the one I have here, getting a complete image of the disk, with no bad sectors, hopefully.

I have tested it and it does boot without any issues, can get in the game, play around...
I've not tested them thoughtfully, but I'm pretty sure this is a good dump of the first disk without virus.

Now, how can I submit it to the TOSEC to get it added and this way, replace the old one with this?
I'm going to correct my mistake, 9 years without a good working dump are too many years.
 
Old 03 August 2014, 00:30   #2
Crashdisk
Moderator

Crashdisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 1,291
Hi K-teto,

If you have disc 1 without Saddam virus, yes we are interested. Do not forget that the basic rule is to protect against writing disk except when strictly necessary.

About the problem you're talking about, there is no error, at least on the KS1.x but sectors encrypted by the virus and it is easily reversible
Crashdisk is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 00:48   #3
K-teto
 
Posts: n/a
These are the same disks I used back then to make the dumps.
Tried the existing dump in winuae using kickstart 1.3 and I got this:

And I'm not the only one who gets this error when booting from that disk image.
The strange thing is that there was one, only one person, who didn't had that problem, and the image was the same one.

Also tried in my real Amiga 600 with kickstart 3.1 and got the exact same error, using a real floppy disk and also the image in a gotek floppy emulator.

The image of the first disk has been double checked by a friend to make sure there is no virus in it.

Here is the disk image, please take a look at it.
https:///#!CZ9z3AhY!9TZZPCPTrKK9ecyF...TzII_yS1MfVnSo

If someone would like to try both images, the one you can find in tosec to see if he gets the error, and this one to see if it loads correctly, that would be great.

Last edited by K-teto; 03 August 2014 at 00:58.
 
Old 03 August 2014, 00:59   #4
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,359
I'm sorry but your link seems to be censored.
Some filesharing sites seems to be off limits on this board.

Why is that btw, could an admin please shed some light in this ?
Retroplay is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 01:02   #5
Crashdisk
Moderator

Crashdisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 1,291
If you delete only the virus, disk no longer works (R/W errors). The virus decrypts sectors on the fly.

Disk that you submit is not acceptable because you changed the disk to remove the virus (which is always present on the disk). Sorry
Crashdisk is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 01:03   #6
K-teto
 
Posts: n/a
I did not delete the virus, I did a new dump of the disk.
AFAIK there was no virus in the disk.

The new disk image works without problems.

I need some site to upload it for testing, but... where?
 
Old 03 August 2014, 01:04   #7
Crashdisk
Moderator

Crashdisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 1,291
@K-teto!

Use The Zone!

Code:
File selected             : DUNE1combined.adf
File size                 : 901.120 bytes
CRC32                     : $5F07FF44
File loaded as an ADF     : AmigaDOS OFS

Disk Format : Bootable DOS disk
 - Possible disk altered by doscopy 
 - Block Allocation Map was found in sector 1657
 - Block Allocation Map is reported as being invalid
 - Disk name            : <DUNE1>
 - Filesystem creation  : 1988.11.13 12:05
 - Last root alteration : 1988.11.13 12:05
 - Last disk alteration : 1978.03.27 02:46
 - Rate of filling      : 94.30% (based on BAM information)
 - Rate of filling      : 94.70% (based on sectors identification)

 ------------------ 
| startup-sequence |
 ------------------ 
| dune             |
 ------------------ 

------------------------- -------- -------- -- -- -- ---------------- -------------------------------
 Content list            |  Size  | CRC32  |BA|HR|SQ|      Date      | Error reporting               |
------------------------- -------- -------- -- -- -- ---------------- -------------------------------
!DIR-$386/               |   <DIR>|        |KO|KO|  |1978.01.01 00:00|Deleted and/or lost            |
!DIR-$386/Disk-Validator |   1.848|C9945973|KO|OK|OK|1988.11.13 12:11|Deleted | Virus : Saddam 1 DF0 |
s/                       |   <DIR>|        |OK|OK|  |1978.03.27 02:32|                               |
s/startup-sequence       |       6|9C4A0B3F|OK|OK|OK|1978.03.27 02:32|                               |
dir.0                    |   1.442|8F7B3684|OK|OK|OK|1978.03.27 02:38|                               |
dir.1                    |   1.700|9C9A6B8F|OK|OK|OK|1978.03.27 02:43|                               |
disk_to_hd               |   7.512|FE9F00D7|OK|OK|OK|1978.03.27 02:14|                               |
disk_to_hd.info          |     514|6546C3AA|OK|OK|OK|1978.03.27 02:16|                               |
dune                     | 137.264|A0A8E694|OK|OK|OK|1978.03.27 02:09|                               |
dune.info                |   2.274|DFC3384A|OK|OK|OK|1978.03.27 02:11|                               |
tiroir                   |     346|E7560B68|OK|OK|OK|1978.03.27 02:20|                               |
------------------------- -------- -------- -- -- -- ---------------- -------------------------------
Crashdisk is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 01:07   #8
K-teto
 
Posts: n/a
Now that's strange, I'm sure I did not remove anything, just re-dumped the disk to a new image.
I'm not yet allowed in the zone, but the image you checked seems to be the one I uploaded a moment ago.
 
Old 03 August 2014, 01:08   #9
Crashdisk
Moderator

Crashdisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 1,291
Antivirus has done this for you
Crashdisk is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 01:09   #10
K-teto
 
Posts: n/a
So, the image is not valid even if it works correctly?
If it's like that, then everything is lost, I don't have more copies of the disks, just the ones I used to make the original dumps and the ones I did today.
They are the same disks.

EDIT: Also, I was able to do an HD install from the new images and everything went smoothly, I have the game installed in the HD.
 
Old 03 August 2014, 01:30   #11
Crashdisk
Moderator

Crashdisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 1,291
Your new dump has no added value. Remove the virus can be done by any user but mostly the problem is that the result (checksum) would be different each time.
We are looking for unaltered copies or clearly hacked/cracked or trained.
Crashdisk is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 09:44   #12
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 3,046
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
I'm sorry but your link seems to be censored.
Some filesharing sites seems to be off limits on this board.

Why is that btw, could an admin please shed some light in this ?
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=949852#post949852


Explanations at post #207
lilalurl is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 11:38   #13
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,359
Ah I see, somehow that slipped right by me.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 08 September 2014, 08:44   #14
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
I have dune spanish original , of course without virus
if anyone is interested I will upload here
Sandro is offline  
Old 08 September 2014, 16:44   #15
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,147
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Thanks Sandro, we'll be pleased if you do so
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 08 September 2014, 23:53   #16
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Does anyone have Leyend of Kyrandia 1 in Spanish?
vitux is offline  
Old 09 September 2014, 00:40   #17
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by vitux View Post
Does anyone have Leyend of Kyrandia 1 in Spanish?
don't have it but spanish amiga version exists, even it was cracked I know it because I saw it runing on friend' A500 in 199x
not was interested to get such game because I was so lazy to copy 9 disks

anyways not very worth because the spanish DOS version is far better, 256 color gfx+ amazing MT32 music

btw, I will upload dune later
Sandro is offline  
Old 09 September 2014, 01:12   #18
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Yo recuerdo haberlo visto en una pequeña preview en Micromania anunciando la version Amiga por supuesto en español, porque Micromania no comentaba juegos sin traducir.
Como me gustaria tenerlo, por muy poco decente que fuese.

I remember seeing a small preview in Micromania announcing the Amiga version in Spanish of course. Micromania not commented untranslated games.

Thanks for uploading the original Dune Spanish.
vitux is offline  
Old 09 September 2014, 15:14   #19
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
ok here is dune original spanish
please note needs protection codes to run
I uploaded the manual to the zone because filesize is big is not allowed here

Last edited by Sandro; 21 November 2015 at 15:45.
Sandro is offline  
Old 10 September 2014, 03:36   #20
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
ok here is dune original spanish
please note needs protection codes to run
I uploaded the manual to the zone because filesize is big is not allowed here
Hello Sandro,
the manual is in French only. Is it not related to your original spanish disks?
Supamax is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Correcting and improving Wiz'n'Liz cheats lilalurl HOL contributions 3 03 August 2013 02:49
10 years ago.... Dizzy Amiga scene 4 25 November 2009 11:50
15 years ago.... Paul_s Amiga scene 27 01 September 2009 16:28
Dune - Spanish Xenon Amiga scene 4 02 August 2005 09:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09217 seconds with 15 queries