English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 July 2019, 05:12   #1
bobrpggamer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Fairfield CA USA
Posts: 52
Amiga 3000 OS 3.1 RTG board

I was wondering If there was a utility that will give you access to the features of a RTG board in Workbench 3.1 added with Winuae 3.6 or later.

This would basically be for using the board in Workbench 3.1 for the improved resolution and adding at least 8 bit color on an Amiga 3000.

I remember that OS 3.5 had support in the expansion drawer for Picasso graphics cards, the OS 3.1 has an empty expansion drawer.

Why not use OS 3.5? Well I always wanted an Amiga 3000, and OS 3.1 just seems something I could have done on a real Amiga 3000 at about the time that OS 3.1 came out. OS 3.5 and 3.9 I will use an Amiga 4000 config in Winuae.
bobrpggamer is offline  
Old 03 July 2019, 11:25   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,315
You need to install an RTG system and graphics board drivers to get access to RTG screen modes.

Picasso96 will get you access to uaegfx screen modes.

The expansion directory is not used in the Picasso96 system, it is for drivers loaded via binddrivers. Picasso96 is instead loaded when its monitor driver starts.
Jope is offline  
Old 03 July 2019, 20:14   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,846
The drawer with Picasso software is Contribution, not Expansion. IIRC there was a copy of CyberGraphics in there, too.

Note that P96 is not strictly limited to Picasso cards as well as Cgx is not limited to Cybervision cards. You should check the respective documentation for a list of suppored RTG cards.

Either one will perfectly install on OS 3.1. (You can install only one at a time.) You can use the install scripts from the OS 3.5 CD or download the installation archives from the internet.
thomas is offline  
Old 04 July 2019, 06:40   #4
bobrpggamer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Fairfield CA USA
Posts: 52
I found Picasso96 in the Amiga Forever Files directory I will try that, I do not know why I did not check this before.

Thank you.

The Amiga Forever files were useless but I had an ADF install, with TOSEC there is an ADF for anything, we are lucky.

Last edited by bobrpggamer; 04 July 2019 at 07:29.
bobrpggamer is offline  
Old 04 July 2019, 09:19   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,137
If you have difficulty installing a 3.1 RTG system, I can send you what you need to manually copy to your OS 3.1 and turn it into an RTG system.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 24 July 2019 at 13:36.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 July 2019, 10:14   #6
bobrpggamer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Fairfield CA USA
Posts: 52
Thank you AMIGASYSTEM both user and Commodore, I have the screen at 640x480 and 16 bit color and the only problem I have is the annoying workbench popup: "Error Opening PicassoIV.Resource". I deleted all files and .infos regarding PicassoIV but that did not help. Once I close that everything is OK. I have not tried to customize the icons or anything yet but I do have a 256 color backdrop and I installed WHDload for non AGA games to try later on.

Now that I remember I had to find the right Checksum of the proper Amiga 3000 - 3.1 kickstart and luckily I had the right one. I never managed to get a A3000 machine going before (just a blank screen in Winuae) until I found the post displaying the right kickstart Checksum for "KS ROM v3.1 (A3000) rev 40.68 (512k)". I honestly wondered what in the heck a CRC SHA was used for before and I do not remember any Windows before 10 that had that right click option before, yeah I am not that much of a geek to understand the whole checksum thing.

BTW I did buy Amiga Forever (many versions over the years) so the Rom is legal.

I did get GameBase Amiga 2.0 going thank to the FTP server and Belgarath. I probably would not have figured out how to get it going if I did not already have a Gamebase Amiga 1.6 setup before.

Sorry, I know I should stick to the subject.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	70
Size:	175.3 KB
ID:	63670   Click image for larger version

Name:	002.png
Views:	57
Size:	174.3 KB
ID:	63671   Click image for larger version

Name:	003.png
Views:	72
Size:	134.0 KB
ID:	63672  

Last edited by bobrpggamer; 08 July 2019 at 11:08.
bobrpggamer is offline  
Old 08 July 2019, 19:52   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobrpggamer View Post
"Error Opening PicassoIV.Resource".
Check devs:monitors

IMHO this is stupid design of PicassoIV driver, if it can't find any boards, it should just quietly shut up. Like all other drivers do.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 July 2019, 20:26   #8
bobrpggamer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Fairfield CA USA
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Check devs:monitors

IMHO this is stupid design of PicassoIV driver, if it can't find any boards, it should just quietly shut up. Like all other drivers do.
Yeah I checked.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	005.png
Views:	56
Size:	115.1 KB
ID:	63696  
bobrpggamer is offline  
Old 10 July 2019, 20:35   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,039
I am not sure what P4_Flickerfixer is but it probably is PicassoIV related. Delete it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 July 2019, 22:20   #10
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,541
It's old soft to control FliFi afaik , PicassoModeTNG http://www.sophisticated-development.../pmtng-2.9.lha does it and more.
zipper is offline  
Old 11 July 2019, 00:30   #11
bobrpggamer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Fairfield CA USA
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I am not sure what P4_Flickerfixer is but it probably is PicassoIV related. Delete it.
I did that too after I seen it, it did not work either.
bobrpggamer is offline  
Old 11 July 2019, 00:31   #12
bobrpggamer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Fairfield CA USA
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
It's old soft to control FliFi afaik , PicassoModeTNG http://www.sophisticated-development.../pmtng-2.9.lha does it and more.
Honestly I have no Idea what "FliFi afaik" is, but I will try it, thank you.

Last edited by bobrpggamer; 11 July 2019 at 02:33.
bobrpggamer is offline  
Old 11 July 2019, 12:31   #13
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,541
Picasso IV Flicker Fixer, a part of the hardware.
zipper is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 3000 board Sanxion support.Hardware 2 21 November 2017 11:46
Unticking "Enabled" on Prometheus RTG board requires restart MickJT support.WinUAE 1 07 May 2016 19:35
Hardware RTG board emulation Toni Wilen request.UAE Wishlist 54 25 July 2015 23:42
Cirrus Logic based Z2/Z3 RTG board similarities Toni Wilen Amiga scene 4 19 July 2013 00:19
Amiga 3000 Zip to Ram board for zips Dagger Swapshop 3 26 April 2011 14:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08525 seconds with 16 queries