English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 September 2017, 15:24   #21
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,301
I managed to unpack the file system contained in the image in USB
I guess i can change whatever i want and pack it again.

nobody is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 16:16   #22
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinW View Post
Thank you - I did not know to go to the expansions option so that might help in WinUAE. It is not supported in FS-UAE (yet).
No on my own Amilator, see mine video, on FS-UAE i set a screen UAEGFX

graphics_card = uaegfx-z3
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 17:12   #23
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minehead / UK
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No on my own Amilator, see mine video, on FS-UAE i set a screen UAEGFX

graphics_card = uaegfx-z3
That's not OS4 though, is it? In FS-UAE uaegfx will only work for 68k CPU, not PPC. It works in WinUAE, but not yet FS-UAE.

uaegfx obviously works fine for OS3.x in both variants of emulator.
MartinW is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 18:49   #24
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,135
Yes OS3, on Amilator i still have not tried to emulate OS4.1,i will do it as soon as possible, i do not know well FS-UAE and Linux, i am quite familiar with Windows, WinUAE and AmigaOS.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 19:47   #25
Amigamerlin
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
I managed to unpack the file system contained in the image in USB
I guess i can change whatever i want and pack it again.

Great !!! try to update FS-UAE with the last version 2.8.3, pack it back and test if it's working.

We need to get in touch with Amilator of PPL board!!! He can help a lot building a distro with all the possible driver, or maybe Frode can help building for us "his" distro obviously not officially supported.

I can guess that he is already busy with FS-UAE but maybe can do the job on Saturday evening like Amilator does. For what I've read doesn't required too much time.

Anyway is really fantastic have a a laptop running Amiga like a real Amiga or better, don't you ?
Amigamerlin is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 19:55   #26
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,301
I inserted 2.8.3 "fs-uae" file to usr/bin and repacked but when about to start FS-UAE it restarts PC. There are a lot of files but i don't know where they should go.
nobody is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 20:02   #27
Amigamerlin
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
I inserted 2.8.3 "fs-uae" file to usr/bin and repacked but when about to start FS-UAE it restarts PC. There are a lot of files but i don't know where they should go.
. As I said we need to get in touch with Amilator. As alternative we can ask to Frode but I don't know if he want to be involved in this.

Anyone is able to contact Amilator in PPL board?
Amigamerlin is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 20:03   #28
Falke_34
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
Amilator and AmigaOS 4.1 FE working good.
But with my Laptop (Core i5, 8GB Ram, Ati Graka) i have no WLan

@Nobody: you can add the latest FS-UAE?
Falke_34 is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 20:19   #29
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,301
No it is crashing for the moment. Here is the script that starts emu

#!/bin/bash
source /amilator/funcs.sh
dbus-launch
pulseaudio --start --system
fs-uae "/amiga/configs/$UAE_CONFIG_FILE" --fullscreen
log_info "starting emulation: 'fs-uae /amiga/configs/$UAE_CONFIG_FILE --fullscreen'"
pulseaudio -k

config is chosen inside funcs.sh script:

UAE_CONFIG_FILE=amiga-1200.fs-uae

and in host.props file on USB (configs folder)
if [ -e /amiga/configs/host-props ]; then
source /amiga/configs/host-props

I guess this pulseaudio is not working on my system.

Last edited by nobody; 05 September 2017 at 20:42.
nobody is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 20:39   #30
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinW View Post
That's not OS4 though, is it? In FS-UAE uaegfx will only work for 68k CPU, not PPC. It works in WinUAE, but not yet FS-UAE.

uaegfx obviously works fine for OS3.x in both variants of emulator.
You can attach your own config file working for OS4 Amilator, thank you
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 22:46   #31
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,301
I managed to put newer fs-uae to the filesystem, repack and boot USB normally at last. I can't see anywhere fs-uae version but I guess it's 2.8.3 now.
nobody is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 23:24   #32
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minehead / UK
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
You can attach your own config file working for OS4 Amilator, thank you
This is for WINUAE it won't work in FS-UAE because of the folder based hard drive and the uaegfx. Nothing to stop you using PicassoIV and removing the folder based drive however, you'll just be limited in available screen resolution but it will work.

Also, I'm no expert on UAE, I'm more used to dealing with real Amigas so there is highly likely to be things wrong in this config. You'll obviously also have to change paths and it references USB stuff that is plugged into my system like flight sim controls.
Attached Files
File Type: uae default.uae (14.8 KB, 61 views)
MartinW is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 23:39   #33
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,135
MartinW thank you, on WinUAE are experienced, i wanted to see what you are using for "Amilator".
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 02:17   #34
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minehead / UK
Posts: 526
Here you go - my config from Amilator. Not 100% working, there is no sound. I don't know why because I haven't spent much time with it. There could be other faults too.

It is actually mostly just the same as one of the configs that was already in the Amilator config folder.

(I had to add an additional '.uae' to the file name to be able to upload it)
Attached Files
File Type: uae A4000.fs-uae.uae (834 Bytes, 111 views)
MartinW is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 11:16   #35
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,301
Download this and put in inside live folder in USB replacing the old one. It should work with FS-UAE 2.8.3.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/itavq2jcy3....squashfs?dl=0
nobody is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 11:43   #36
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,135
@MartinW
Thanks even with your config OS4.1 it does not start, maybe I miss something, i have cat eye message "Waiting for bootable media" despite the Hardfile and Kickstart path being exact; what did you add in the pendrive?

@nobody
Perfect, your filesystem.squashfs works fine, AFA OS has started up fast

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 November 2017 at 21:56.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 13:25   #37
EugeneNine
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
The best of all is stripped windows (no load screens etc) with a frontend starting on boot to choose Winuae configuration and plug and play USB and CD support. Linux is too much a mess for normal users to change things and make them work.

Can we keep the window stuff in the windows section, I don't think wasting $100 on a license for a bloated unstable OS is quite on topic.
EugeneNine is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 13:30   #38
EugeneNine
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 179
What distro is everyone starting with? I'm not a fan of debian/rasbian, I've always stuck with Slackware and if I want a small fast booting install just do the bare minimum. I have an old mini itx board running entirely from a 128M CF card. It may be beneficial to start somewhere like that or arch or linux from scratch and build a very minimal distro.
EugeneNine is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 16:15   #39
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minehead / UK
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by EugeneNine View Post
What distro is everyone starting with?
Well, so far in this thread we are starting with the build that someone posted last year to a Polish forum called Amilator. Due to it's age that has MBR / BIOS based Debian 8 and so that is what we are using.

I agree that it would be nice to have something that is a bit more up to date and in particular supports EFI boot, but I think half the appeal of Amilator is that it runs on a USB stick after just adding your config files etc., and can be moved from one computer to another. I get the impression it isn't really intended to be installed to HDD.

As someone said fairly early on in the discussion about this, if you want to do that then you may as well just pick your distro of choice, install the bare minimum needed for FS-UAE and then modify the xinit.rc startup to boot straight into FS-UAE with your chosen config.

I'm just playing out of curiosity really. It's not of much use to me. If I want OS3.9 I have a cracking real system next to me with 060 etc. and as nice as it is for playing with OS4.1, no compositing GPU limits what you can do somewhat so apart from a bit of tinkering, I guess waiting for the A1222 is the best way to go there.
MartinW is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 17:31   #40
EugeneNine
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 179
I was going before that, back to the original post that ask can fs-uae be made to run like x distro which died. There are a lot of live distros that can boot from USB/DVD so we don't have to limit to one that died. Another thing to consider is a distro that will not only boot on x86 but supports the rasberry pi as well. I wouldn't mind using AROS but you can't seem to get AROS for the Pi without signing up for some cloud service.
EugeneNine is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run WHDLOAD Games in Amithlon (E-UAE) Amiten support.OtherUAE 3 03 February 2016 20:47
E-UAE on Amithlon with 1,4Ghz to slow ?! tbone support.OtherUAE 1 21 November 2008 20:04
UAE for PowerPC finally from the author of Amithlon? Pyromania Amiga scene 7 16 June 2003 10:43
Amithlon and Amiga UAE... entity00 support.WinUAE 5 18 December 2002 20:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10616 seconds with 16 queries