English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 November 2016, 19:08   #1
foob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gateshead
Posts: 80
Working Twin World .adf

does anyone have this? the only ones i can get my hands on seem to lock up after the UBISOFT logo.
foob is offline  
Old 10 November 2016, 19:13   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
Your configuration may cause problem as it's my favourite game which I play time to time without problems.
s2325 is offline  
Old 10 November 2016, 19:26   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by foob View Post
does anyone have this? the only ones i can get my hands on seem to lock up after the UBISOFT logo.
The Flashtro version works fine

... TwinWorld - Land of Vision v1.0 (1989-10-22)(Ubi Soft)[cr Flashtro][t +27 Flashtro].adf

Edit: Oh forgot to mention, you need to press the fire button or it will stay on the UbiSoft screen. Same for the next 2 screens...

Last edited by DamienD; 10 November 2016 at 19:35.
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 November 2016, 20:24   #4
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,126
As does:
Twinworld land of vision (1989)(ubi soft)[cr qtx][t +4 trainer corporation]

I could not make the second fire pit jump

Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 10 November 2016, 20:30   #5
foob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gateshead
Posts: 80
what configuration might be affecting this? i believe ive tried both of these versions and neither work. I have tried pressing fire and all manner of buttons and i never get passed the UBISOFT logo. The only reason i suspect it isnt my a600 is that this also happens on winUAE.
foob is offline  
Old 10 November 2016, 20:32   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,677
Select an A500 quickstart config, with "Start in quickstart mode" ticked.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 10 November 2016, 20:51   #7
foob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gateshead
Posts: 80
forgive me, but im not sure how i do that?

edit* Sorry, ive just realised you all seem to be talking about the configuration of an emulator. I should state that i am actually playing this on a genuine a600 machine, using a gotek floppy emulator hooked up in DF1 so i can write the .adfs to an actual floppy disk.
foob is offline  
Old 10 November 2016, 20:55   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,677
Then you should try ReloKick 1.4 (a bootable degrader disk with KS 1.3), if it doesn't work on an A600. Twinworld is an old OCS game made for A500/2000 machines.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 10 November 2016, 21:03   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Then you should try ReloKick 1.4 (a bootable degrader disk with KS 1.3), if it doesn't work on an A600.
That's what I was going to suggest Retro

Under WinUAE using an A600 configuration I can't even get the game to load to the UbiSoft screen; no matter what A600 Kickstart or RAM settings
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 November 2016, 21:06   #10
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
As does:
Twinworld land of vision (1989)(ubi soft)[cr qtx][t +4 trainer corporation]

I could not make the second fire pit jump

You need to enter caves to skip impossible jumps.
s2325 is offline  
Old 11 November 2016, 12:30   #11
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
You need to enter caves to skip impossible jumps.
already figured that that door might be useful somehow...
but how do i open that door? fire button does only fire...
honx is offline  
Old 11 November 2016, 12:38   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,677
From the manual.

Quote:
To enter doorways, simply position yourself opposite the doorway and move the joystick very quickly downwards.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 11 November 2016, 20:02   #13
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,126
Ah !
That explains it
Nobby_UK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Woodys World - working WHD version Gzegzolka support.Games 3 01 March 2015 18:24
Emetic Skimmer - is the adf working? ransom1122 support.Games 5 07 January 2015 05:58
Sensible World of Soccer career not working burianico support.Games 10 10 March 2012 13:07
Looking for Twin World - Box only Trigger58 MarketPlace 3 07 January 2012 12:47
Sensible World of Soccer 97/98 adf?? hiredgun request.Old Rare Games 7 02 December 2011 18:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13053 seconds with 15 queries