English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2013, 21:08   #41
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
I'm surprised that they're so difficult to find, but I guess they weren't as abundant over there as here in Europe.
Yes, well to be perfectly frank - I haven't been looking all over Canada.
I have just been searching in the greater Toronto area.
And the reason for that is because I can travel all over Toronto by way of the Subway system. And if I grab a 'transfer ticket'
I can transfer to a bus, and go even further. And all for a $2 fare.
I have to do it this way, because after I retired, I got rid of my car.
I thought I could find what I was looking for in Toronto, and if an advertiser had an Amiga, I could travel to his house on the Subway and see the item.
And if I liked what I saw, I could pay cash, and put it in my hockey-bag and carry it home on the bus.

Still, I have been disapointed in this limited way of looking.
Actually I expected better results because the Commodore plant was just "up the street" from where I live.
I just had to drive up Victoria Park Avenue, heading north, and keep going 'til I crossed the 401 highway.
Then about a mile past there I would come to a street called Gordon Baker Road and down there was the Commodore warehouse.
A huge sprawling place...I went there many times with my machine to get it serviced or to get extra things installed.
They had lots of goodies on display behind the counter, and I could get anything I wanted.
It came as a big surprise to me when they went bust.
Anyways, that's another story
Jim is offline  
Old 22 September 2013, 21:10   #42
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Okay Roy ,
Thar's what I figured .... thanks
Jim is offline  
Old 22 September 2013, 23:32   #43
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello again Alex,
thank you for your amazing suggestions.
I am certainly learning a lot of stuff from you.
I was thrilled to find out that I had a scuzzy port. I didn't know that !
My mind is awhirl with the possibilities ... what could I use that for ?
Well, following your lead, I had a look at that external CD Rom.
As soon as it appeared on my screen - I sort of recognised it. (?)
And a thought popped into my head.
"Wait a minute" I thought " I think I've got one of these"
Scratching my head, I went in my bedroom and looked in the bottom drawer of my chest-of-drawers.
And I fished out an old Internal Plexwriter CD Rom
But the numbers on the front are all wrong.
But then of course - my one is for the PC Windoze... and obviously a completely different beast.
I propped it up- under my monitor screen to show the difference.
There's a date scrawled on the top that says November 1999
So there ye go... a coincidence.

Jim is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 00:20   #44
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
its the back of the drive you need to look at.

the problem is its an internal drive which will have its own problems to overcome.supplying power, connecting it all up and termination, id selection, software etc.
but your getting closer.
some of this may or may not be difficult for you,for instance its a 500 and you will need some way to do a software transfer which on this machine can be very difficult for some peaple.
im not saying its impossible,im saying it can be difficult.

Last edited by roy bates; 23 September 2013 at 00:53.
roy bates is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 09:51   #45
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim View Post
what could I use [the scsi port for ?
A scanner, CD-ROM, Hard Drive, Iomega Zip / Jazz Drive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim View Post
And I fished out an old Internal Plexwriter CD Rom. But the numbers on the front are all wrong.
I'm pretty sure that is an IDE drive not a SCSI drive? Let us see the back of the drive? Count the pins on the interface. SCSI has 50-pins and IDE has 40-pins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
the problem is its an internal drive which will have its own problems to overcome.supplying power, connecting it all up and termination, id selection
Yes if Jim's CD is a SCSI one he will still need an external enclosure to handle everything Roy is talking about. But an empty enclosure will be cheaper.

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/Single-Bay-Ex...c08b492&_uhb=1

Last edited by alexh; 23 September 2013 at 09:57.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 15:28   #46
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,877
A for ATAPI, S for SCSI in old plexwriter model names..
Jope is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 19:23   #47
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
You were asking me for a photograph of the back end.
But the results were unsatisfacory - I mean, everything is just black in colour , so the picture is just a black featureless rectangle.
So the next best thing was to put the drive in my scanner , and made a scan of the whole thing ( there's a label on the back )
I tried to display it close to the actual size.
But the printed words were indistinct and blurry...
So I doubled the resolution and scanned it again
This time I zeroed in on the details that have to do with the back side, and stuck that on for you - It's now easier to read.
It looks like IDE in a 40 pin configuration ( with one missing on the bottom row)



From the way you guys are talking - it sounds like you were thinking about hooking this Plextor up and using it (?)
You do realise that this drive is a PC one, and not an Amiga one ?
.
Jim is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 19:35   #48
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
i think you should realise it doesent matter if it came from a pc or not.

but that doesent matter anyway as its ide and not scsi.and wont work on your sidecar.(but still can work on an amiga with a ide port)

Last edited by roy bates; 23 September 2013 at 19:40.
roy bates is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 19:39   #49
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,474
There aren't any Amiga drives. Just plain PC stuff. An ordinary PC IDE drive.
zipper is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 22:40   #50
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Oh , I didn't know that...

Like I said - I'm learning something new every day.
Jim is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 04:09   #51
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Later I went back and had a good rake thru' all of my drawers, and I found half-a-dozen of these CD players... and a few of the little floppy-drives.
I had a look at the back-ends of these , and they're all the same - 40 pin IDE.
Just a lot of old stuff I'll probably never use again.
But I just cant bring myself to throwing them away.

Jim is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 04:51   #52
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
I note that you say I could also add a scanner.
And I gave that idea some thought as well.
My scanner is a Mustek.
It's a name that nobody has ever heard of.
But it's the next size up from all of the other ones.
It has a scanning bed that's 17 inches by 12 inches.
That's much bigger than the "regular" size in the computer shops, which are all about 12 by 8 and a half inches.
I have never seen a Mustek in the shops... I had to track down their address and 'send away' for it.
It took about 5 weeks to be delivered and when I finally got it set up on my desk top, I was kinda dismayed at how much real-estate it occupied...

It's a Monster


But now I love it. it's the best piece of gear I ever bought.
And it was really cheap - just a couple hundred bucks.
Here's a picture of it with the lid up.
If I want to copy an Eagle comic, I just drop it in the middle there, and slide it over to butt up against the left side like that
When I measure the space at the top , plus the space at the bottom - I have 3 and a half inches to spare.
And I have a space of one-and-a-half inces on the right side there...



I remember , I used to have to turn the comic sideways, and scan the top half, then scan the bottom half.
then I had to fiddle about and join the two halfs together.
Then rotate it 90 degrees again.
But that's all behind me now.
Jim is offline  
Old 26 September 2013, 22:04   #53
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
No , I'm okay with that, I know what the power socket is for.
I was just asking to make sure I was right.
Because I haven't plugged it in yet.
And the reason why I am hesitating to do that, is because of the ENGLISH-type power source that come with the GVP HardDrive.
Here's a picture of the PSU.



This is the way it looked when I bought the HardDrive.
You'll notice that the top black cable has a big British plug on that end.
And the round socket on the white cable, is the Power source plug that you were talking about... I know that.
I saw that the label on the underside of the PSU is unreadable in the original picture...
So I went back and inserted a CloseUp view of the label, so that you can now read it.
Jim is offline  
Old 26 September 2013, 22:18   #54
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
My first impulse was:
I Happen to have a Canadian equivalent of that black cable.
And it looks like this



I note that the socket end is just the same as the British cable, but the Plug on the other end is the smaller Canadian wall-plug.

So my first thought was - "Maybe all I have to do is swap that cable, and plug it in"
But I hesitated because I don't know what would happen when I poured Canadian electricity into a British PSU (???)
Jim is offline  
Old 26 September 2013, 22:44   #55
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Now from just listening to what you folks have been saying in the last week or so...
Many of these items are more or less the same thing whether they are British or Canadian.... and the only difference is the power source
(Canadian 110 v - and British 220 v)
So now I am thinking that this 'rule' doesn't fit this case very well.
It appears that to power the HardDrive , I will need to look for an American version of the GVP power source.
Am I right ?
If this is correct - that means I am now faced with an almost impossible task of finding a GVP PSU.
I'm not having much luck with searching for old Amiga stuff over here.

The only solution that I can see is to use my step-up transformer.
Perhaps I can use it to boost the electricity to power up the GVP-PSU to be able to operate the GVP-HardDrive.
It took a lot of thinking to figure that out , but now that I see it written down, I think that maybe that idea would work.
But I need to get the opinion off somebody who's smarter than me, before I try it out.

Jim is offline  
Old 26 September 2013, 22:59   #56
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Since my transformer is a heavy-duty model ... 100 watts
I am confident that I should be able to run it continuously ,
all day long, if I wanted to.
And now that I'm thinking about it ... I might even be able to import a British HDTV and run it off my transformer...
Or perhaps one of those 24" monitors with the Scart input socket in the back.
Like what I was talking about last week.
Any ideas ?
Jim is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 01:24   #57
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
did you read what is written on the GVP PSU? It's dual standard. Just plug in a CA kettle lead an it will work fine. No need for a step up converter!
alexh is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 06:33   #58
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hey, that's good news.

Thanks Alex.
Jim is offline  
Old 09 October 2013, 23:36   #59
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Anyways, I haven't been writing anything lately because for the last couple of weeks, I haven't been doing anything much except
waiting and watching for the Postman to come because I just had one thing that was holding me up.
I didn't have a power cord for my monitor.
However, it finally come in the mail on Monday.
The first thing I did was plug it in and turn it on.
You can imagine my relief and delight when a clear coloured picture appeared on the monitor...
I was over the moon .
I have a large selection of Cover Disks offa Amiga Format and CU Amiga.
But rightaway I ran into a mystefying problem... hardly anything would load up.
Later, in a quiet moment, I was looking at some of these disks , and started to read the little label.
And they all said the same thing... THIS DISK NEEDS WB2+
And some said... NEEDS 2 Megs RAM.
Oh well , I guess that explains it
My A500 is running offa Workbench 1.3 , and all I got is the standard, plus a 512 card in the trapdoor.
I must have the world's most Wimpey computer.
But some early stuff works...
I found a Version 2 of X-Copy that loaded up. So I was playing around with that all day yesterday.
And this morning I looked on a 1990 JumpDisk and found an early version of SysInfo, and that loaded up... so I checked out my specs


..
Jim is offline  
Old 10 October 2013, 00:34   #60
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
you know you can change the rom.and the workbench.

and you can add more memory,although this part may be difficult for you depending on how you go about it.
roy bates is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: an A570 Jim MarketPlace 5 21 September 2013 11:02
A570 Help tronko request.Other 13 21 July 2010 03:13
A Few A570 Questions HogWild support.Hardware 4 17 June 2009 10:02
How to mount A570? JackTheKnife support.Hardware 37 21 December 2008 18:13
A570 - No caddie CRAZG support.Hardware 15 29 October 2007 21:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09272 seconds with 14 queries