English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 July 2003, 23:48   #1
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Classic WB 3.0 True AGA versions..........

**
***
****
*****
EDIT - This is an old development thread. The new ClassicWB packages are available from here

I've done a few quick updates allowing Copper backgrounds to the Classic WB packages making these versions AGA only (current packages support ECS chipset):








As you can see, all the cool features like games, filetype recognition, newicon support ect are still there, it's just now they're backed up with a few million colours!

Again I've done a low res (PAL/NTSC/TV 16 colours) and high Res (640x512/480 32 colours) versions with the latter shown above.

For those of you not familiar with the ClassicWB, read about them here

Generally speaking, these are WB packages for REAL Amiga's with 68020 or above processors and ECS/AGA chipsets. They do run happily in WinUAE however and if you want the Classic feel of the original Workbench 3 then look no further.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 04 August 2004 at 20:56.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 09:29   #2
yadster
Junior Member
yadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Yorkshire UK
Age: 48
Posts: 160
nice

They look absolutely stunning. I already have one of your Classic WB's installed on my Miggy but will no doubt 'upgrade' when you release them. Thanks for your hard work.
yadster is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 09:40   #3
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
Eek

I LOVE YOU BLOODWYCH!!!!!

I really really do. Can I have your children? Please!?

*glomps* ^_~
rattus is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 14:21   #4
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 34
Posts: 2,723
Yay! What a nice "early-morning-sunrise" backdrop it adopts now.
MethodGit is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 14:48   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks peeps, but it's also a real tribute to the Amiga scene and all the addons and power toys available! Workbench 3 is truly a customisable masterpiece, especially if you can write a few scripts . So respect to all those who make setups like this possible!

Here are some screens from the low resolution version:





And I have a dilemma. See the first two screens? Spot the difference.

Shall I go with the grey background menus or the fully blown multicolour variety. The reason I'm afraid to leave it in full colour is that although it may look good on a PC monitor, it might warp/bleed on normal TV sets, making the text hard to read and the WB a little too high contrast and bright.

Grey is boring but safe and easy on the eyes.

I'm probably going to upload these as addon packs to the original ones already available, thus dramatically cutting down on upload time and hammering my freakin crappy 56K modem. All it will do is copy over some new files and when you reboot..................colour baby!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 14:49   #6
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
That's gotta be Copperdaemon if memory serves
Echo is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 14:54   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally posted by Echo
That's gotta be Copperdaemon if memory serves
Absolutely, it's right there in the bottom right hand corner for easy accessibility (enable disable) in case of compatibility issues. It can be a pain in the arse getting it to map the colours only where you want them.

Anyone know of a good utility that allows the Amiga to reset and run a proggy with full chipram? It may be needed for the high res version, although not very often as it still boots with 1800K+ chip.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 27 October 2003 at 16:47.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 22:25   #8
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
hmmm... I'm just wondering if I can have the pretty copper backgrounds on the hi-rez version while running MagicTV...?

Proper scandoublers/monitors are too expensive but I don't know if 16 colours (MagicTV's limit) will be enough for copperdemon...

If not then I will be happy with the low-rez version
rattus is offline  
Old 28 July 2003, 16:02   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
That's one of the reasons I left Copper Demon out last year - it looks great but can cause issues with MagicTV. Also it doesn't work with ECS, certain programs that want to close Workbench can't, slight compatibility issues arise occasionally and the need for higher screen mode colours.

Still, after testing it out on my A1200, in the very rare circumstances where problems do arise it can be disabled very quickly so it's definitely worth it. These update packs will give people the choice to add it if they have the AGA chipset.

I wouldn't use MagicTV anyway Rattus, stick to the low res version if you have a TV. Ok, it helps but an interlaced screen is still going to hurt and the text hard to read. Plus the low res version has low contrast with the gray icons, which works better on TV's.

The addon/update packs are good to go and should be available shortly. Two packs exist:

Copper_ADV_V1.rar 3.8 MB For the Classic WB Advanced (high res).

Copper_FULL_V1.rar 3.7 MB For the Classic WB FULL (low res).

Each contains a zip file named Copper.zip and an install disk. In a similar fashion to the ClassicWB install procedure, you simply copy the Copper.zip to your harddrive and run the install disk. It won't ask for a WB3.0 disk this time.

When you reboot, get those shades out because it's going to be colour overload.................
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 28 July 2003, 16:33   #10
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
many thanks Bloodwych! I can't wait to try it!
rattus is offline  
Old 29 July 2003, 05:57   #11
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 50
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
How well would this run on an A1200 with 030/50 and 32mb ram?
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 29 July 2003, 10:48   #12
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally posted by Unknown_K
How well would this run on an A1200 with 030/50 and 32mb ram?
It runs perfect (ie fast) on my A1200 with 10 MB RAM and a bog standard 68020, so no problems for you Unknown.

The min specs for all versions are listed on the abime download page. These addon packs don't change the minimum specs required.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 29 July 2003, 13:56   #13
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Pack added to http://download.abime.net/
RCK is offline  
Old 29 July 2003, 14:50   #14
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
How cool is Rck?

Thanks for hosting the files and the splendid presentation.

Now I just keep my fingers crossed that no one has any problems. This seems like a good time to add a disclaimer:

I, Bloodwych, am in no way responsible for any issues that may arise from installing these update packs - you do so at your own risk. Although I've tested them on a fresh ClassicWB install, I have no way of knowing how they'll affect those who have customized/updated the ClassicWB after it's initial install.

I can however, GUARANTEE NO SPYWARE IS INCLUDED. Well, not much anyway (joking)

SO BE WARNED!!!!!

Last edited by Bloodwych; 04 August 2003 at 23:51.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 01 August 2003, 12:42   #15
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
All the Classic WB packs have been updated and improved. If you already have the previous ones installed then I wouldn't bother updating as the changes are small but you may want the packages for future use:

* Improved install disks - asks for Workbench 3 disk BEFORE unpacking files.
* Changed tools menu layout
* Visual Prefs removed - no longer required and found some compatibility issues. Frees up memory.
* Removed some redundant files.
* Minor improvements to filetypes/Dopus setup.
* Copper packs reduced in size to 1.22 MB.

I'm a perfectionist and needed to sort out a few non-critical issues. Area's where you might want to keep the WB up-to-date are:

WHDload
Smart File System
ScalOS
Virus Ex

Please ignore how the version numbers have jumped higher by quite a margin in some cases (eg Classic_ADV) - I decided to bring them in line with my private versions.

RCK seems to rename the "LITE" version "MINI". Is this because LITE has some unfortunate meaning in another language?? Like animal litter?

Anyway thanks as always RCK for hosting the files.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 27 October 2003 at 16:50.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 01 August 2003, 15:04   #16
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
lol, i don't know where this MINI come from ! Fixed
RCK is offline  
Old 04 August 2003, 22:11   #17
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 54
Posts: 584
Hey Bloodwych, that's almost worth going back to WB3.0 instead of OS3.9 very, very nice though! and I might just try it on the A500+
Syko is offline  
Old 04 August 2003, 22:15   #18
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 54
Posts: 584
Bugger, just read min spec. Bah, humbug!
Syko is offline  
Old 04 August 2003, 22:20   #19
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 50
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Quote:
Originally posted by Syko
Bugger, just read min spec. Bah, humbug!
What part screwed you? Needing the os 3 disks or the expanded memory?
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 04 August 2003, 22:33   #20
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 54
Posts: 584
020 and AGA.... it's a 500+ w/ 2MB chip and 8MB fast +52MB HD in a GVP series II
Syko is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deluxe Galaga v2.6c AGA - different versions cfTrio support.Games 7 08 February 2013 16:48
Putty Squad - SNES vs AGA versions Mequa Retrogaming General Discussion 4 15 January 2013 20:37
ClassicWB for NON AGA marchines? retrogamer project.ClassicWB 9 25 November 2007 14:44
Strider II (AGA fixed versions) NfernalNfluence support.Games 5 06 April 2007 12:06
req: Ishar 1, 2 and 3 (AGA versions only) wlcina request.Old Rare Games 1 08 September 2004 20:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12370 seconds with 14 queries