English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 October 2013, 22:38   #1
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 40
Posts: 619
A501 in A500+, sysinfo mystery

I'm giving a 500+ a health check after battery removal. The only trapdoor card I have is an A501, also with battery removed. I plug it in and workbench shows 1.5MB of chip RAM. Everything seems to work fine. Sysinfo however reports a single block of 1.0MB chip RAM in the memory section. Is it normal that A) A501 works as chip in 500+ and B)sysinfo doesn't detect it at all?
jimbob is offline  
Old 01 November 2013, 10:16   #2
voyager
The show must go on.
voyager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Alkmaar Nederland
Posts: 249
Send a message via MSN to voyager
AFAIK, the amiga 500 ram expansions did not work reliable on the 500+
voyager is offline  
Old 01 November 2013, 10:26   #3
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 43
Posts: 3,125
My A501 expansion didn't work in my rev 8a A500, which is based on an A500+ mobo.
Retroplay is online now  
Old 01 November 2013, 14:00   #4
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
@jimbob

On a true a500+, every trapdoor expansion is recognized as chip-ram. (I know because I have one). I have a 1 MB ram-expansion, so I have 2 MB chip-ram total.
I never used an a501 in my a500+, so I can't say much about the reliability or about sysinfo. I could check it out for you, but right now my room is filled with computers everywhere, so I'd have to make some room to set up the a500+, which could take some time.

@retroplay
just checked my docs. On some a500 rev8a boards the a501 doesn't work. This has to do with a jumper setting of JP3. Also on these rev 8a boards the trap door expansions aren't recognized as chipram. To get it to be recognized as chipram, you must change jp2 and jp7a. (source: https://groups.google.com/forum/?hl=...re/iBR8cS8FAcQ (post #9. Unfortunately in german). Edit: There's also only 512 MB RAM on the mobo, and the RTC-chip and battery is missing. (I also have an a500 rev 8a).

Last edited by Mozzerfan; 02 November 2013 at 23:37.
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 01 November 2013, 20:27   #5
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 40
Posts: 619
Thanks for the info. This A500+ is a rev8a. At JP3, the 2 pairs of pads are connected horizontally. Workbench, avail and memutil all report 1.5MB CHIP and it works so unless I find some other problem, I guess I'll put this down to sysinfo error with unusual 1.5MB CHIP configuration. It is sysinfo v4.0 btw.

I'll try to get hold of a proper 500+ trapdoor card too.
jimbob is offline  
Old 01 November 2013, 22:28   #6
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
i have more main 8a and a500 plus, tomorrow verify with sysinfo this question
cpiac64 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500: Supra Ram 1MB + A501 expansion OscarBraindeaD support.Hardware 4 03 May 2013 15:51
Installing A501 RAM upgrade in A500 paul2010 support.Hardware 4 16 June 2011 00:41
For Sale: A500 with A501 Expansion. PowerPie5000 MarketPlace 0 15 November 2010 13:43
A501 expansion craggus2000 support.Hardware 7 15 October 2010 16:41
Mystery A500 expansion port splitter SpookyAmiga support.Hardware 8 10 September 2009 21:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06450 seconds with 15 queries