English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 July 2010, 17:05   #1
Sargie
 
Posts: n/a
Amiga 3000 occasionally not booting

Hello - hope someone can help me!

I have an Amiga 3000 and very occasionally (like 1 time in 10) it will not boot to Workbench when powered on but will instead load the "Insert Disk" kick-start screen.

The hard drive is a 300 MB SCSI device.

Any ideas why this may happen?

Many thanks!

Sarge
 
Old 15 July 2010, 17:16   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 2,295
When it happens if you do a Ctrl-Amiga-Amiga reset will it boot ok ?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 15 July 2010, 17:28   #3
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 6,978
When you reset your Amiga, does the Hard drive continue spinning or does it spin down and then spin back up again?

Does this also only happen when you first switch the machine on?

Either way, it sounds like the hard drive is taking too long to spin up to full speed, and the Kickstart only waits x amount of time before it gets the ready signal from the hard drive, if it doesn't get it in time then it assumes there is no hard drive and continues booting without it.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 15 July 2010, 18:35   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,122
Is your battery dead / dying / removed?

The A3000 SCSI timeout settings are stored in some battery backed up memory on the A3000 known as "batmem".

Can you use a tool to change the SCSI timeout?

http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/SetBatt-1.2
http://aminet.net/package/util/sys/SetBatt1_0

(Note that these tools are not from the same author and so version numbers are not comparable)

Obviously if your battery is gone / dead / dying then it will probably loose its settings after power-off.
alexh is offline  
Old 15 July 2010, 19:02   #5
Sargie
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the replies guys: Here are my responses:

To musashi5150: Yes, this only happens 1 every 10 or so times I boot the machine and it has NEVER happened twice in a row.

To: Galahad/FLT: When this failure occurs you can hear the hard drive briefly spin up then spin down again. When the machine boots, you hear the hard drive spin up and keep going. It can happen any time I turn the machine on but only some of the time.

To: alexh: The battery has been replaced with a different type of battery. It appears to work because the Clock is remembering the set time and date. I'll take a look at the tools you linked to and see if I can use them - I think the Timeout thing you and Galahad/FLT mention makes sense.

Thanks again!

Sarge
 
Old 16 July 2010, 08:30   #6
Sargie
 
Posts: n/a
Hello Chaps,

I used SettBatt to change the SCSI timeout and so far the machine has booted every time - we'll see if it holds up but right now it's looking good!

Thanks!

Sarge
 
Old 11 October 2013, 18:14   #7
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 184
Hello i have exactly the same problem as Sargie,
Battery have been replaced too.
But i don't want to do a mistake with SetBatt1.2, and i'm a newbie with A3000.
I put SetBatt in C, and when i launch it the shell i have this screen:
Do i have to tape SCSI_TIMEOUT 1 and enter to change the value ?
I don't know how to use it exactly, it's not very clear for me ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SETBATT.jpg
Views:	134
Size:	100.8 KB
ID:	37170  

Last edited by attila06; 13 October 2013 at 10:14. Reason: more precisions
attila06 is offline  
Old 13 October 2013, 20:05   #8
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 184
^up^
attila06 is offline  
Old 14 October 2013, 13:39   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,789
Typing

setbatt ?

Will give you the usage template. As far as I can see, it is conformant to the same standards as the usage templates given by commands that ship with the OS.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 October 2013, 10:26   #10
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 615
@ sargie

Look out for a new hard drive. The behavoiur you are describing is indicative of a failing hard drive & nothing else.

The heads could be sticking slightly so the drive isn't quite ready to boot when the Amiga is. Ctrl A A doesn't shut the hard drive down, it just resets the Amiga & the drive by this time is ready to be seen. You might see a difference for changing the Amiga's environment. Cold rooms can cause this to happen. Try a more ambient temperature zone if the A3000 is in a cold/cool area but do keep an eye out for a spare drive in the meantime.
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 16 October 2013, 11:46   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,789
Time to make backups immediately in that case. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 16 October 2013, 22:29   #12
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Time to make backups immediately in that case. :-)
Or just try a different hard drive for a while without the Battery patch. - A patch isn't needed to rectify any immediate issues if it's been fine for the past years/months without it. Every computer has a loader timeout & if drives are not ready when the computer is, then it has to be the hard drive, or some other hardware issue causing the problem.

Logic really.....
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 01 November 2013, 10:28   #13
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 615
@ sargie & attila06

Any updates on your issues?
Kin Hell is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way of booting Workbench 1.3 on Amiga 1200 spanner support.Other 10 20 March 2013 16:50
Amiga A500 not booting games :-( hiddendragon support.Hardware 25 01 July 2011 23:32
Amiga 4000d booting drusso66 support.Hardware 6 09 August 2010 12:58
Amiga 4000T not booting Kristian95 support.Hardware 6 24 April 2008 23:10
Help needed! Amiga 1200 HD not booting up steve_bagnall New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 16 June 2005 17:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07719 seconds with 16 queries