English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 May 2018, 15:41   #1
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 170
WinUAE soundswitching issue

I have a problem that persists from 3.6.10 upto 4.0.0.0b11 wherein soundswitching doesnt work properly.

Sound coming from AHI plays fine, however, when I play paula sounds, I need to change sound output in WinUAE settings to eg, wasapi > wasapi ex and back to play the paula sound. Whats worse is that I need to do it every time I reboot the miggy
jdog320 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 May 2018, 17:25   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,186
You didn't really explain whats the problem?("It does not work"). Much more information needed, config, what program you use, any difference in plain a500 config etc..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 May 2018, 03:10   #3
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You didn't really explain whats the problem?("It does not work"). Much more information needed, config, what program you use, any difference in plain a500 config etc..
The problem is that I need to switch the sound output device every miggy reboot to play paula sounds, which is incredibly annoying if I want to play chipset games. Amiga 4000, jit, 128mb ram xsurf100 toccata uaegfx is my config
jdog320 is offline  
Old 27 May 2018, 12:46   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,186
I still need more specific description. There are too many different code paths depending on config.

Do you mean when you use toccata sound and reset (keyboard? gui reset? restart button?), then load some other config and Paula sound stays silent without changing sound config?

Attach at least your config file(s) and then quick step by step description how you switch configs.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 May 2018, 02:37   #5
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I still need more specific description. There are too many different code paths depending on config.

Do you mean when you use toccata sound and reset (keyboard? gui reset? restart button?), then load some other config and Paula sound stays silent without changing sound config?

Attach at least your config file(s) and then quick step by step description how you switch configs.
Whenever I use toccata sound, it's fine, however, whenever I need to use paula sound, I need to change the sound output from the winuae sound settings in order to do so, and I need to do that everytime I reboot my computer.

Here's a step by step of how I do it:
1. Open paula-dependent program and check if sound is playing.
2. If not, f12, sound, and change WASAPI EX which is the one I'm using, back to anything and hit ok. Open config again and change back to WASAPI EX.
3. Sound Plays fine, I need to do this everytime I reboot my computer.
Attached Files
File Type: uae OS3.9PFS3.uae (12.7 KB, 10 views)
jdog320 is offline  
Old 30 May 2018, 15:28   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,186
I haven't had time to debug yet but some quick tests:

Does anything change if you:
- untick "Include CD and FMV audio" in sound panel before starting emulation?
- untick "Automatic switching" (same)?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 May 2018, 17:06   #7
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I haven't had time to debug yet but some quick tests:

Does anything change if you:
- untick "Include CD and FMV audio" in sound panel before starting emulation?
- untick "Automatic switching" (same)?
No it doesnt unfortunately.
jdog320 is offline  
Old 30 May 2018, 18:42   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,186
Does it only happen if you use WASAPI Exclusive mode? (Not in non-exclusive WASAPI)

Exclusive means no one else can use selected sound card but I still can't see how it can cause any problems because Toccata audio is mixed with Paula audio stream, there is only single stream active, even if both Paula and Toccata plays at the same time. (But there still can be some issue that requires some specific conditions)

Please attach winuaelog.txt: load your config, tick misc panel logging option, start emulation, do whatever you need to do cause no sound situation. close emulation, attach winuaelog.txt. (if you can't find the log, check winuaebootlog.txt which should be in same directory as winuae.exe, last line should show location of winuaelog.txt)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 May 2018, 05:02   #9
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it only happen if you use WASAPI Exclusive mode? (Not in non-exclusive WASAPI)

Exclusive means no one else can use selected sound card but I still can't see how it can cause any problems because Toccata audio is mixed with Paula audio stream, there is only single stream active, even if both Paula and Toccata plays at the same time. (But there still can be some issue that requires some specific conditions)

Please attach winuaelog.txt: load your config, tick misc panel logging option, start emulation, do whatever you need to do cause no sound situation. close emulation, attach winuaelog.txt. (if you can't find the log, check winuaebootlog.txt which should be in same directory as winuae.exe, last line should show location of winuaelog.txt)
Yeah, it seems to only happen in wasapi ex, though I need more testing to be sure. The paula mixer is checked in expansions. However, paula sound still plays even if it's unchecked in regular non-ex wasapi mode.

EDIT: something different seems to be happening right now, at first boot, paula plays fine, however, after rebooting, it doesn't play unless I switch output devices. It happens in WASAPI and WASAPI EX
Attached Files
File Type: 7z winuaelog.7z (11.7 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by jdog320; 31 May 2018 at 05:08.
jdog320 is offline  
Old 31 May 2018, 14:56   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,186
No errors in the log but I just remembered someone else having similar weird issue and it only happened in fullscreen mode when changing refresh rates (It probably is some weird driver problem. No solution found.).

Does it work if you only use windowed mode?
What sound hardware? (PC hardware, not Amiga)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 June 2018, 03:50   #11
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No errors in the log but I just remembered someone else having similar weird issue and it only happened in fullscreen mode when changing refresh rates (It probably is some weird driver problem. No solution found.).

Does it work if you only use windowed mode?
What sound hardware? (PC hardware, not Amiga)
The same issue also occurs in windowed mode. I'm using "Realtek High Definition Audio"
jdog320 is offline  
Old 04 June 2018, 21:07   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,186
Perhaps someone else steals exclusive state from the device or device state changes unexpectedly. winuae.7z now logs all sound device changes.

Redownload and duplicate the problem again and attach log.

Try to also remove all unneeded options from config.
- does it happen if you _don't_ have any sound cards enabled?
- does it happen if you disable RTG?
- can you duplicate it by just using unexpanded A500/A1200 configs?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 June 2018, 08:11   #13
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Perhaps someone else steals exclusive state from the device or device state changes unexpectedly. winuae.7z now logs all sound device changes.

Redownload and duplicate the problem again and attach log.

Try to also remove all unneeded options from config.
- does it happen if you _don't_ have any sound cards enabled?
- does it happen if you disable RTG?
- can you duplicate it by just using unexpanded A500/A1200 configs?
I've download b12 and retested, attached file has both logs, and the latest config file.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z winuaelogandcfg.7z (11.6 KB, 10 views)
jdog320 is offline  
Old 12 June 2018, 14:53   #14
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Perhaps someone else steals exclusive state from the device or device state changes unexpectedly. winuae.7z now logs all sound device changes.

Redownload and duplicate the problem again and attach log.

Try to also remove all unneeded options from config.
- does it happen if you _don't_ have any sound cards enabled?
- does it happen if you disable RTG?
- can you duplicate it by just using unexpanded A500/A1200 configs?
Bump
jdog320 is offline  
Old 12 June 2018, 15:40   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,186
Nothing in the logs. But please reply to all my questions if you really want this fixed! You haven't replied to any other question than attaching logs.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 June 2018, 15:51   #16
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Nothing in the logs. But please reply to all my questions if you really want this fixed! You haven't replied to any other question than attaching logs.
Sorry, I forgot.

1. It still happens even if I change around or remove soundcards from my system
2. I wasnt able to test this one out
3. Surprisingly, playing a game on an unexpanded config works, even after many reboots no issues with sound whatsoever
jdog320 is offline  
Old 12 June 2018, 15:55   #17
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 170
I even tried reinstalling os 3.9 but still no luck, btw I'm using ahi6 from aminet if that matters.
jdog320 is offline  
Old 12 June 2018, 17:07   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,186
More questions:
- if you boot to WB but never run program that plays sound via AHI: does it still happens?
- If yes: does it happen if you boot without startup-sequence?
- How do you change configuration? Please describe it step by step.

It is important to confirm if the problem has anything to do with AHI or sound cards.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 June 2018, 17:17   #19
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 170
The bug still happens if lets say, I just rebooted my wb and i immediately play mods in eagleplayer, no sound can be heard before switching sound device in winuae settings. What do you mean how do I change config?
jdog320 is offline  
Old 12 June 2018, 17:18   #20
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 170
The bug still happens regardless I play paula apps frst or ahi
jdog320 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE sound issue devo support.WinUAE 9 13 May 2016 16:31
WinUAE v3.2.2 - Autoswitching Issue DamienD support.WinUAE 5 28 December 2015 21:04
Winuae Issue methodman support.WinUAE 5 16 December 2010 19:54
Weird WinUAE issue?! h0ffman Coders. General 4 07 December 2010 13:42
CF issue in winuae jimmer78 support.WinUAE 6 30 May 2009 21:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08413 seconds with 14 queries