English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 April 2018, 11:14   #81
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is normal and correct.

If you use 4:3 resolutions, check GPU control panel, it usually has scaling options.

If you use non-4:3 resolutions and want 4:3 output, make sure filter panel aspect ratio is set to "automatic".
Ok, thanks Toni. Will give this a try

...doesn't happen with Direct3D 9 though.
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 April 2018, 15:00   #82
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Great. Was it set to DirectSound previously?
Yes I've always used DirectSound for some reason. I have 10 different WASAPI audio mode settings to choose from (5 normal and 5 EX whatever that means) but I just went for the default audio device option and it works nicely. Is there a reason to use DirectSound over WASAPI?
Steve is offline  
Old 12 April 2018, 19:13   #83
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
Yes I've always used DirectSound for some reason. I have 10 different WASAPI audio mode settings to choose from (5 normal and 5 EX whatever that means) but I just went for the default audio device option and it works nicely. Is there a reason to use DirectSound over WASAPI?
No. DS mainly exists because of Windows XP.

EX = Exclusive mode, smallest possible latency, bypasses Windows internal mixer/resamplers but it also means no other program can play audio at the same time.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 April 2018, 21:03   #84
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,734
If low latency vsync hangs: download http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae2.7z

test 1) select full-window, logging enabled, with -logflush command line. If it hangs, check if log contains huge amount of x:y:z, lines (xyz are different numbers, after line "target_calibrate_spin() start"). Include first few lines.

test 2) same with fullscreen.

Do not download and use if low latency vsync works!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 April 2018, 21:22   #85
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,126
Unfortunately for me WinUAE still freezes in both the above scenarios

Anything else you need from me?

Last edited by DamienD; 17 April 2018 at 12:16.
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 April 2018, 21:27   #86
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,734
Hmm.. This does not match Mclane's log. So perhaps there is something else also going on.

Use official 400b1 winuae.exe (don't use winuae.7z!), make it hang, task manager -> winuae.exe -> create dump file. Attach/upload dump file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 April 2018, 21:57   #87
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,126
Done, here you go Toni: https://www.sendspace.com/file/qfeq7r
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 April 2018, 22:09   #88
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,734
What did you exactly do? Dump shows code waiting in GUI event loop and it does not appear to be hung. (as in Windows saying "not responding")

Does ESC or ALT+F4 do anything in this situation?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 April 2018, 23:09   #89
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What did you exactly do? Dump shows code waiting in GUI event loop and it does not appear to be hung. (as in Windows saying "not responding")
Ok, full process:

1) Start WinUAE.
2) Load a configuration file (Alien Storm).
3) Go to "Miscellaneous" and change "Direct3D 9" --> "Direct3D 11"

*** note that I haven't selected "Low latency VSync" as yet ***

4) Start the game and all booting as normal.
5) Press <F12> to bring up the GUI.
6) Go to "Display", change "-" --> "Low latency VSync" and press "OK".
7) Frozen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does ESC or ALT+F4 do anything in this situation?
I have <Ctrl> + <F11> set to quit in all my configs.

Pressing the above, <Esc> or <Alt> + <F4> does nothing so have to kill via Task Manager.
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 06:18   #90
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 38
Posts: 1,124
Was very eager to try the new vsync mode
Input lag improvement is immense, immediately noticable!
However I'm getting tearing under d3d11, and max cpu usage under d3d9.

720x576 fullscreen @ 50hz, crt monitor, AMD 6870

buffer seems locked to "double" with new mode, is this normal?

Tests D3D11:
4 slices = 60% CPU, 2 horizontal tear lines in middle of screen - debug = one solid green line at bottom
3 slices = 92% CPU, emulation runs way too fast - debug = flickering green line at bottom
2 slices = 95% CPU, emulation runs way too fast - debug = lines not visible
1 slice = 48% CPU, emulation correct speed, 2 tear lines upper portion of screen - debug = solid red lines top and bottom

D3D9:
4 slices = 102% CPU, tearing - debug = flickering blue lines top and bottom
3 slices = 100% CPU, stable display - debug = lines not visible
2 slices = 80% CPU, stable display - debug = lines not visible
1 slice = 60% CPU, stable display - debug = solid red lines top and bottom
ED-209 is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 08:37   #91
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, full process:

1) Start WinUAE.
2) Load a configuration file (Alien Storm).
3) Go to "Miscellaneous" and change "Direct3D 9" --> "Direct3D 11"

*** note that I haven't selected "Low latency VSync" as yet ***

4) Start the game and all booting as normal.
5) Press <F12> to bring up the GUI.
6) Go to "Display", change "-" --> "Low latency VSync" and press "OK".
7) Frozen.
You should have mentioned steps 5 and 6... Ok, so does it work if you change it before starting emulation?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 April 2018, 10:33   #92
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You should have mentioned steps 5 and 6... Ok, so does it work if you change it before starting emulation?
I should have mentioned this last night.

...freezes immediately if I set everything including "Low latency VSync" before starting emulation
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 10:36   #93
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
buffer seems locked to "double" with new mode, is this normal?
Yes, double is required. (back buffer is updated, flipped visible after each slice)

Quote:
Tests
Did you make sure centering is off? (Or use winuae.7z)

Include logs from both D3D9 and D3D11 using default (4) slices.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 April 2018, 11:12   #94
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I should have mentioned this last night.

...freezes immediately if I set everything including "Low latency VSync" before starting emulation
Attach/upload new dump file (using same exe and same method).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 April 2018, 11:32   #95
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,126
Ok so using beta 1.

With "Low latency VSync" set before before starting emulation or the same process as documented in post #89?

...at work so will be later tonight.
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 13:14   #96
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 38
Posts: 1,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you make sure centering is off? (Or use winuae.7z)

Include logs from both D3D9 and D3D11 using default (4) slices.
Yep centering options are always off.
Both cases just running pinball dreams whd off my 020 cycle-exact config.

Note: D3D11 works well aside from the tearing. D3D9 there are many sound overflow errors, though there is still lots of tearing and max CPU usage even with buffer set to 10.
Attached Files
File Type: zip D3D11.zip (10.9 KB, 25 views)
File Type: zip D3D9.zip (14.6 KB, 24 views)
ED-209 is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 13:21   #97
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok so using beta 1.

With "Low latency VSync" set before before starting emulation or the same process as documented in post #89?

...at work so will be later tonight.
Yes, set all config values before starting emulation, official beta 1.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Yep centering options are always off.
Both cases just running pinball dreams whd off my 020 cycle-exact config.

Note: D3D11 works well aside from the tearing. D3D9 there are many sound overflow errors, though there is still lots of tearing and max CPU usage even with buffer set to 10.
Did you check if power saving options make any difference?
Does basic A500 config have same problem?
Does sound buffer change makes any difference?
Does "normal" GPU driver work better? (If "CRT Emudriver" has issues with "beam racing").
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 April 2018, 15:15   #98
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 38
Posts: 1,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you check if power saving options make any difference?
Does basic A500 config have same problem?
Does sound buffer change makes any difference?
Does "normal" GPU driver work better? (If "CRT Emudriver" has issues with "beam racing").
1. All power saving settings are disabled
2. Identical problem with tearing, though more strange behavior.. fps & cpu are very erratic! FPS & CPU jump very erratically.. FPS ranges from 50-100fps, CPU behaviour almost identical.. so emulation speeds up and down as a result. Does not happen with AGA/020+.. and both D3D9 & D3D11 behave the same. It seems only stable 50fps when disk/memory are idle.
3. Sound buffer size makes no difference to tearing and cpu usage.
4. No, I just tested final official catalyst and it behaves the same.
ED-209 is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 16:38   #99
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
1. All power saving settings are disabled
2. Identical problem with tearing, though more strange behavior.. fps & cpu are very erratic! FPS & CPU jump very erratically.. FPS ranges from 50-100fps, CPU behaviour almost identical.. so emulation speeds up and down as a result. Does not happen with AGA/020+.. and both D3D9 & D3D11 behave the same. It seems only stable 50fps when disk/memory are idle.
3. Sound buffer size makes no difference to tearing and cpu usage.
4. No, I just tested final official catalyst and it behaves the same.
Download just updated winuae.7z and use -busywait command line parameter. Any change?

Could you also take few photos of the screen with debug color bars active?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 April 2018, 17:14   #100
Rotareneg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotareneg View Post
Two separate issues here:

WinUAE64 crashes when I try to open the Output tab, .dmp file in attachment.

When running the attached config WinUAE switches to full screen at 640x480 resolution even though the config is set to Native resolution (which should be 1920x1080.) Logs are included in the attachment.
Fixed the crashing by clearing the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Arabuusimiehet\WinUAE\AVConfiguration registry key. That config file still opens to 640x480 though.
Rotareneg is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.2.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 20 December 2015 17:35
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09754 seconds with 14 queries