English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 April 2018, 18:51   #61
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,916
Standard vsync was never reliable in fastest possible CPU modes, at least it was never stable on my system, it is only accidental if it appeared to work..

Anyway, new low latency vsync has priority, it needs to work first.

Quote:
Also, "Low latency Vsync" in 3.6.1 doesn't require any Cycle exact to work properly.
But you said you get blank screen (hang) when using low latency vsync in 4.0b1? So do you mean it does work if cycle exact is enabled but hangs if not?

EDIT: I tried two laptops (one old with nvidia and other newer with integrated intel), worked just fine, actually much better than old low latency vsync. So this is something system specific, only way to get this fixed is to report it with enough details.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 11 April 2018 at 18:58.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 19:00   #62
Pentad
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Indiana
Posts: 7
Hi Toni!

I am having issues with AMIX 2.1c and the new beta versions of WinUAE (the one from 08 and the one from 11). I receive a Bus Error when the system starts up. When you issue a shutdown it just floods the screen with Bus Errors and never comes back.

One screen capture is from 08 and the other is from 11. However, it does not matter as they both exhibit they same issue.

I have included two screen captures and my config file. This config file runs fine under 3.6.1. I am on OS X 10.13.4 and running WinUAE 32bit from from WINE DEV 3.5.

Thx!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Amix1.jpg
Views:	71
Size:	393.8 KB
ID:	57790   Click image for larger version

Name:	Amix2.jpg
Views:	72
Size:	292.1 KB
ID:	57791  
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga3000.uae (11.5 KB, 30 views)
File Type: txt ConsoleLog.txt (73.2 KB, 67 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.4 KB, 30 views)

Last edited by Pentad; 11 April 2018 at 19:16.
Pentad is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 19:17   #63
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pentad View Post
I am having issues with AMIX 2.1c
Fixed. Debugger updates broke MMU emulation, possibly only 68030.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 19:20   #64
Pentad
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Indiana
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fixed. Debugger updates broke MMU emulation, possibly only 68030.
You rock! :-)
Pentad is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 19:57   #65
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
target_calibrate_spin<> start
Do you see this message earlier in config file with line below which says "Spincount = <some value>"?

Quote:
I'm using Damien D's compilation with screenshots etc, no default config that I can see, when I run its from the quick start using Winuae's inbuilt settings for an A500 and no disk image, so not using one of Damiens per game settings unless Winuae has another place it stores a config?
But you said this happens in new low latency mode. Does compilation have low latency vsync enabled by default?

Anyway, attach exact config that hangs.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 20:28   #66
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does compilation have low latency vsync enabled by default?
Nope, all configuration files have been left as - which I assume means default:



Also still using Direct3D 9.

I haven't played around with this as yet...
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 20:36   #67
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 673
Lagless Vsync, this is just.. so coool

Thanks for the update Toni
spiff is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 20:37   #68
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you see this message earlier in config file with line below which says "Spincount = <some value>"?



But you said this happens in new low latency mode. Does compilation have low latency vsync enabled by default?

Anyway, attach exact config that hangs.
In order...No Spincount in the log at all

No the Vsync is not set at all.

Here's the setup use I'm using..
Attached Files
File Type: uae Test for Toni.uae (12.6 KB, 27 views)
Mclane is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 20:51   #69
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
In order...No Spincount in the log at all

No the Vsync is not set at all.

Here's the setup use I'm using..
Now I am even more confused. Attached config has low latency vsync set..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 20:56   #70
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Now I am even more confused. Attached config has low latency vsync set..
Oh sorry, I set it up as to what was crashing...

Here's exact untouched version nothing changed at all....
Attached Files
File Type: uae unmodified.uae (12.4 KB, 29 views)
Mclane is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 21:02   #71
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Oh sorry, I set it up as to what was crashing...

Here's exact untouched version nothing changed at all....
I am getting more and more confused.

You previously said you get hang when using low latency vsync. Then you said config file is same as in compilation (which has no low latency vsync) and it still hangs.

So does it hang only when low latency vsync is set or not?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 21:53   #72
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It sounds more like some power saving feature causing issues. Make sure GPU and CPU power saving settings are not too high. Temporarily try max power settings to confirm if it is power saving related. Do also separate test with sound emulation disabled.

Check END+F9 bars, they should be stable, topmost bar may flicker, remaining bars should be stable (slight jitter is normal, sometimes larger jump but never more than 1/2 total bar size)
I tried creating a screenshot with END+F9 running but it doesn't seem to have worked out and is only showing one block of colour. Anyway I've done a bit of testing. I changed my GeForce power saving settings to maximum power settings and that didn't seem to make any difference. Strangely Alt-Tab seemed to fix it albeit only temporarily. The one thing that did fix actually fix the issue though was disabling the sound. So is this a CPU issue?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SWOS Save Disk_003.png
Views:	79
Size:	132.8 KB
ID:	57797  
Steve is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 22:17   #73
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
I tried creating a screenshot with END+F9 running but it doesn't seem to have worked out and is only showing one block of colour. Anyway I've done a bit of testing. I changed my GeForce power saving settings to maximum power settings and that didn't seem to make any difference. Strangely Alt-Tab seemed to fix it albeit only temporarily. The one thing that did fix actually fix the issue though was disabling the sound. So is this a CPU issue?
Screenshots can't work when beam chasing. It is similar to trying to capture both fields of interlace mode in field based interlace output.

Make sure sound is WASAPI, other modes may not work very well in this mode.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 23:12   #74
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,403
Ok, I just tried out the latest WinUAE 4.0.0 beta on my Windows 7 [64-bit] laptop.

I knew there was a reason why I don't use Direct3D 11... for me my usual resolutions of 640x480 or 720x576 are then completely stretched when in Fullscreen besides the fact that "No scaling" is set.

...so I then have to set "Native" and also set "Horiz. size" & "Vert. size" to "1.35" otherwise the screen is too small. But then scanlines set via "Scanline opacity = 50" cannot be seen at all

Finally, if I too set "Low latency Vsync" then WinUAE freezes everytime. I can't press <F12> to bring up the GUI or <Ctrl> + <F11> to quit so have to press <Ctrl> + <Alt> + <Del> and kill via Task Manager.

Logs attached Toni.

Last edited by DamienD; 17 April 2018 at 12:16.
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 23:27   #75
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Screenshots can't work when beam chasing. It is similar to trying to capture both fields of interlace mode in field based interlace output.

Make sure sound is WASAPI, other modes may not work very well in this mode.
I've switched to using WASAPI mode and display is 100% rock solid! Sound is great at minimum buffer level and the input response time is wonderful! It is working really really well.

SWOS is one game that demands instant response time and its got it.

Brilliant job sir!
Steve is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 23:36   #76
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,164
@Damien:

The new lagless Vsync works with D3D9 too. Worth a try.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 23:49   #77
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,403
Thanks Retro, I did not know that

...but alas the same thing happens as when "Direct3D 11" is selected i.e. WinUAE freezes everytime.

Toni, here's a crash dump when using "Direct3D 11": https://www.sendspace.com/file/ekag5e

If you want one when using "Direct3D 9" then let me know.
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 April 2018, 00:36   #78
Rotareneg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 57
Two separate issues here:

WinUAE64 crashes when I try to open the Output tab, .dmp file in attachment.

When running the attached config WinUAE switches to full screen at 640x480 resolution even though the config is set to Native resolution (which should be 1920x1080.) Logs are included in the attachment.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z WinUAE400B1_logs.7z (23.5 KB, 32 views)

Last edited by Rotareneg; 12 April 2018 at 02:05. Reason: It would help if I actually attached the file...
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 12 April 2018, 10:26   #79
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I am getting more and more confused.

You previously said you get hang when using low latency vsync. Then you said config file is same as in compilation (which has no low latency vsync) and it still hangs.

So does it hang only when low latency vsync is set or not?
Toni, trust me, I'm not trying to confuse, it ONLY hangs when low Vsync is set, I said that in a previous report. The confusion arose because I thought you wanted to see what config caused it to hang my end, so I adjust the config to match what is required for low vysnc as I don't always use low vsync, I tend to just run what Winuae has as standard set configs so I don't inject possible things to break games and keep the compatibility as close to a real machine.

Normally I only set Bilinear filtering and cycle exact as special extra's. I'm sorry I mistook what you wanted, I presumed you wanted what caused the lock up.

So be be perfectly clear, the initial modified conifig.uae I sent you to meet low vsync requirements ie cycle exact and monitor set to a frequency with low vync enabled is what causes the hang, those are the only changed things from a default A500 internal Winuae config / quickstart setting. If Low vsync is not enabled it boots fine, again I really did say this previously.

I'm quite happy to just use it without vsync rather than cause you a headache but I noticed I wasn't the only person with the issue so reported.

So again to make sure we are on the same track, the first file was what causes the hang, the crash dump was from that same config, I also previously deleted the config cache just in case that had any play in the matter but the hang still happened with low VS enabled

The second config I sent is what I'd normally use for A500 stuff, it does NOT have vsync enabled, I think the only difference is bilinear filtering in that config.

Hopefully that clears things up, any things you asked me to check in the log were checked with Vsync etc enabled

Last edited by Mclane; 12 April 2018 at 10:35.
Mclane is offline  
Old 12 April 2018, 11:10   #80
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I knew there was a reason why I don't use Direct3D 11... for me my usual resolutions of 640x480 or 720x576 are then completely stretched when in Fullscreen besides the fact that "No scaling" is set.
It is normal and correct.

If you use 4:3 resolutions, check GPU control panel, it usually has scaling options.

If you use non-4:3 resolutions and want 4:3 output, make sure filter panel aspect ratio is set to "automatic".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
I've switched to using WASAPI mode and display is 100% rock solid! Sound is great at minimum buffer level and the input response time is wonderful! It is working really really well.

SWOS is one game that demands instant response time and its got it.

Brilliant job sir!
Great. Was it set to DirectSound previously?
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.2.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 20 December 2015 17:35
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10254 seconds with 14 queries