English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2018, 19:37   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,187
WinUAE 4.0.0 beta series

4.0.0 beta series.

3.6.1 and older bugs: create new thread, this thread is only for 4.0.0 discussion!

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4000b1.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4000b1.7z

Huge graphics subsystem rewrite to support multiple virtual monitors.
Lagless vsync.
New debugger.

If any existing configuration that works with 3.6.1 crashes or works strangely, attach config and winuaelog.txt, thanks. Do not attempt to "fix" it by adjusting config!

Changelog:

Lagless Vsync:

Previous discussion: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=88777&page=8

Implemented lagless vsync mode (https://www.blurbusters.com/blur-bus...or-developers/)
Replaces old low latency vsync mode.

What does it do? It reduces input latency from usual 20ms-40ms+ to less than 5ms! (or even less)

Current limitations:

- Does not support black frame insertion or frame doubling = use only standard 50Hz or 60Hz modes. (or up to 85Hz or so )
- Native mode only. Cycle-exact/approximate/fastest possible/JIT supported.
- Direct3D 9 and 11 only.
- Fullscreen only.
- Amiga display to monitor position mapping must be border to border vertically (or close enough) or you may see tearing lines.
- Does not gain anything from G-Sync.

Current features:

- Input is read after each slice.
- Default is 4 slices (adjustable in GUI) which makes max input latency about 6ms. (Assuming quality "gaming grade" USB input devices that use <=1ms USB rate.)
- Because output is shader based, outputting each slice requires full render pass each time. It technically means same as rendering screen 4 times the frame rate. (for example 50Hz output requires rendering 200 frames) -> don't enable any extra shaders unless you have powerful GPU. Most likely requires GPU with on-board RAM (discrete GPU) because this mode increases VRAM bandwidth requirements heavily. Or reduce resolution.
- END+F9 toggles debug colors when in low latency vsync mode (In normal modes END+F9 changes screens). When debug colors are disabled, useless screen clearing before each slice rendering is also disabled.

--

Multi virtual Amiga monitor support:

Enables multiple virtual Amiga monitors. Amiga monitor = single WinUAE window.

Default mode is unchanged, highest priority Amiga display output appear in single WinUAE window, switches automatically or manually (END+F9).

Optionally any video port display adapter or any RTG board can be disconnected from default monitor and connected to other monitor. (Monitor 1 to 4 select box in GUI, 1 = default). Only one signal source can be connected to non-default monitors. Only default monitor support on the fly switching/END+F9 manual switching.

Native (chipset) video output is always connected to first (default) monitor.

Each active monitor (WinUAE window) content is refreshed in real-time.

For example x86 VGA can be now visible at the same time with WB.

Limitations and other information:

- Windowed mode only (later full-window with single virtual monitor to physical monitor mapping)
- Fullscreen is not supported and won't be supported.
- Direct 3D 9/11 mode only. DirectDraw won't be supported.
- GUI options adjusts all monitors. If native/video port: native filter and all other native related settings are in use for all windows in native/video port mode, if RTG: GUI RTG settings are used for all monitors in RTG mode.
- Non-default monitors are always opened next to default monitor. Positions are not stored.
- It does not matter which window has focus/captured mouse. All windows listen for input normally.
- Non-default windows don't have status bar or OSD and only have name of monitor in title bar.
- Video port device's window opens immediately at startup, RTG board's window open when board's output is enabled with valid display configuration for the first time.

--

New debugger features:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=91321

--

Minimal Macrosystem Casablanca "emulation"

Supports Casablanca ROM images, none of Casablanca special IO address spaces supported. It is has very unknown custom hardware.

If you want to help with debugging/reverse-engineering Casablanca internals using emulation:

- Set correct ROM, either original 2x512k 1:1 ROM images (ROM scanner supported) or 1x1024M manually merged and byteswapped. (Don't ask me, they contain KS modules, in scrambled format.) If rom starts with "00 00 00 00 00 00 00 18 44 52 42 52 00 01 00 06 ........DRBR...." = correct merged and byteswapped image.

- CPU must be set to 68060 (MMU bus error handler assumes PC always points to faulting instruction, 68040 documentation says it isn't guaranteed)
- MMU emulation must be enabled.
- Chipset extra must be set to Casablanca.
- Other chipset options don't matter.
- RAM must be set manually: Select Z3 Fast #1, set size (32M/64M), tick "Manual configuration", set Address range start = 40000000. (End address is set automatically). Casablanca RAM uses Z3 space but does not use autoconfig.
- Log window should be enabled.

It "works" if you see lots of casablanca io access log messages, including MMU enable message. (MMU: TC=109dc enabled=0 page8k=0 PC=00000106). Finally it gets in infinite loop with exec partially initialized.

Because ROM is descrambled and copied to RAM by boot code and MMU is used to remap it to usual $f80000 region, also "zero page" is remapped, you need to enable UAE debugger mmu mapping support (for example "mmu 1" = use current MMU tables to translate user space addresses, 5 = super space) or you most likely get random garbage when using debugger commands.

--

Other Changes

- Directory harddrives now use uaehf.device as a fake device driver (instead of non-existing uae.device), SysInfo does not anymore crash in Drives page when selecting directory harddrive. (SysInfo bug: it does not check for device driver open failure) HD_SCSICMD is also partially supported in this situation, mainly identification commands that don't access the drive, like READ CAPACITY and INQUIRY. Unsupported commands return Incompatible Medium Installed ($05/$30 00) error.
- Partition hardfiles also support above HD_SCSICMD SCSI commands.
- Don't show loaded config file ".uae" extension in GUI title.
- GUI title didn't show loaded config file if it was loaded from command line or via doubleclicking config file.
- MSVC code analyzer warnings fixed (uninitialized variables, buffer size checks).
- ROM is slow -option only changed $e0-$e8 ROM space timing (wrong end address)
- Toccata recording used wrong interrupt bit.
- Fixed WD33C93 based SCSI controller and no SCSI devices: boot hang (3.6.1)
- If CD was changed and system was reset during change delay, drive become empty and new CD was never inserted.
- DKB RapidFire and SpitFire use same boot rom. Renamed to RapidFire/SpitFire. Only difference seems to be RAM expansion.
- Added Xetec FastTrak, CSA Magnum 40, GVP A1230 Series II, Hardital TQM and MacroSystem Falcon 040 (without SCSI).
- Real harddrive imager attempts to automatically temporarily dismount source drive first.
- Directory filesystem harddrive block size is dynamic adjustment now starts from smaller disk size to also fix WB free space calculation overflow.
- Disk swapper config file data is restored from statefile.
- If memwatch point is watching for blitter accesses, blitter registers at start of blit and current register are output when breakpoint is hit.

Xetec FastTrak:
- 5380 based SCSI controller, byte wide fake DMA, uses MOVEP.L.
- "bootdisk.device" "bootdisk 1.42 (22 Mar 1990)" "Xetec FastTrak Autoboot"

CSA Magnum 40:
- A2000 68040 accelerator.
- 53C710 based SCSI, true DMA.
- ROM is loader only, SCSI driver is installed to RDB LSEG blocks by the installer.

GVP A1230 Series II:
- A1200 68030 accelerator.
- Usual GVP WD33C93 + 24-bit GVP DMA chip combination, with 2 extra external DMA bits to support up to 32M of RAM.
- ROM v5.0 gvpscsi.device.
- Clock not emulated. (DS1994 1-wire clock)

Hardital TQM:
- A1200 68030 accelerator.
- ROM only adds RAM to system.
- Possibly clone of DKB 1230. Nearly identical ROM contents with "DKB1230" string in "hidden" nybble based data!

MacroSystem Falcon 040
- A1200 68040 accelerator.
- Only non-SCSI boot ROM currently available, adds only RAM to system. Uses MOVEP, not 68060 compatible. (SCSI boot ROM wanted!)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 April 2018, 20:45   #2
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 258
Hi Toni,
Thanks for the new version of winUAE 4
the application crashes when I select the configuration file to run OS4.1
I hope it is useful, I attach the files:
Thank you.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_4.0.0_b1_2018.04.08_20.31.59.dmp (119.5 KB, 61 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_4.0.0_b1_2018.04.08_20.33.01.dmp (100.7 KB, 45 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_4.0.0_b1_2018.04.08_20.35.42.dmp (100.7 KB, 43 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.5 KB, 45 views)
File Type: uae ATA.uae (12.2 KB, 51 views)
White is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 21:04   #3
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 145
Impressive list again Toni.

No serious issues or strangeness seen here after playing with it for a short while. For me the default value of 4 slices presents some slight tearing though, especially seen with pinball games. Changing this to 3 (and even 2) fixes that here.

Will continue working on my setups with this version and report back when needed.
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 21:16   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,935
Press "End+F9" to show stripes in lagless vsync mode. Open setting window then continue emulation. Stripes are no longer visible so you have to press End+F9 again to show them.

Load the config below. In display settings, full-screen resolution is set to Native (3840×2160 in my case). Start emulation. The Amiga display is scaled far too large. Open settings window, change resolution to 3840×2160 and continue emulation, then display appears as it should.
Code:
http://www.media!fire.com/file/ynv4onil9ig64iq/A500_1.2_test_DX11_DOC_15.uae.7z
mark_k is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 21:36   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,948
Toni with WinUAE 4.0.0. found something strange about the function "ClipBoard Sharing" (Windows To Workbench), it's not easy to explain, now I try, 3.6.1 no problem.

If you try to copy-paste from Windows to the Workbench get one Clipboard "Previous" (old); if you restart WinUAE you get the last clipboards captured.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 13 April 2018 at 00:56.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 21:57   #6
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,935
AMD graphics card, Windows 10 1709. In lagless vsync mode emulation runs too fast (~double speed, or maybe just unthrottled???) with the 2-slice setting. Emulation speed is fine with any other number of slices. Example pic:
Code:
http://www.media!fire.com/file/xj5uz5begezj7e7/2_slices_tearing.jpg
mark_k is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 22:52   #7
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,205
WinUAE 4.0 with Intel HD Graphics 4400, Windows 10 Single Language (10.0.16299). My configuration is a simple A500 based on quickstart, with Low Latency VSync and 4 slices. WinUAE lock up at boot phase with a blank screen and I must kill it with CTRL+ALT+DEL and the task manager.

When I change to 3 slices or less, it doesn't lock up but it changes my LCD TV resolution to a very small one that is awful to see (less than 320x240 I guess). Seems to be something with Low Latency VSync in general, because I get the same thing with the resolution when I change it to 1 slice.

Maybe my graphics chipset can be incompatible with frame slicing, but it used to work very well with Low Latency VSync in previous versions of WinUAE, and I am interested to see it fixed because I am a little "worried" to lose this feature on WinUAE.

Copy the host config attached below and load it with quickstart for trying to see what I am talking.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs.zip (9.5 KB, 47 views)

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 08 April 2018 at 23:32. Reason: fix English errors
Leandro Jardim is online now  
Old 08 April 2018, 22:59   #8
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 258
Hi Toni,
Excuse me, strangely on the dedicated partition with windows 7 64bit
I use a customized version of windows with just 22 services enabled and other tweaks
so with only windows 7 64bit service pack 1 and netframework 4.7.1 no crash occurs.
I will install a version of 4.1 completely from the beginning with winUAE 4 to see if it works with Windows 7 professional completely updated on the main system.
Thank you for your patience and your work!
Thanks again.
White is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 00:26   #9
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 258
Hi Toni,
Excuse me I found the problem of crashing,
it occurs if you use a virtual hard disk with programs like AMD-RAMDISK
in this case the new version does not seem to work with virtual HD created in the ram and for some reason as soon as you choose the configuration crashes.
The final version 3.6.1 does not have this problem.

Thanks and sorry for the report.
White is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 10:29   #10
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 258
Hi Toni,
I completely removed AMD-RAMDISK from windows 7 64bit professional updated in April.
The problem remains as soon as I try to use a 4.1FE1 configuration
or even the 3.9 AFAos etc.
if it can be useful my configuration is:
I5 2400 geforce Titan 750ti 2giga gtx 12giga ram
Thanks and sorry again for my reports.
In my light version of windows 7 this does not happen.
I wait patiently without continuing to write.
Thanks again for your work.
White is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 10:44   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
The problem remains as soon as I try to use a 4.1FE1 configuration
or even the 3.9 AFAos etc.
Sorry Paul that you have problems with AfA_OS, possibly if you want to discuss in Italian we can hear on Amiganews.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 10:45   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Hi Toni,
Excuse me, strangely on the dedicated partition with windows 7 64bit
I think you forgot to include required information, including crash dump if winuae crashes.
EDIT: I missed your first post which has enough information

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 09 April 2018 at 11:04.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 April 2018, 11:04   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
When I change to 3 slices or less, it doesn't lock up but it changes my LCD TV resolution to a very small one that is awful to see (less than 320x240 I guess). Seems to be something with Low Latency VSync in general, because I get the same thing with the resolution when I change it to 1 slice.
Try selecting real resolution from the list, not "native", it seems "native" has some issues..
EDIT: Also make sure to select 50hz or 60hz refresh rate, don't select "default".
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 April 2018, 12:36   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Toni with WinUAE 4.0.0. found something strange about the function "ClipBoard Sharing" (Windows To Workbench), it's not easy to explain, now I try, 3.6.1 no problem.

If you try to copy-paste from Windows to the Workbench get one Clipboard "Precedente" (old); if you restart WinUAE you get the last clipboards captured.

Toni i know you do not like watching videos, but if you do not understand what I wrote i think it is necessary to see my little video (only 949 KB) which clearly shows the problem, sorry if you annoy you

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 13 April 2018 at 00:58.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 13:54   #15
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,166
When running my SWOS configuration on the latest beta I am getting black lines on the display and constant display issues like tearing etc all over the screen. Note this only occurs when I use the low latency vsync option. Standard vsync works perfectly but I don't think this supprts the lagless vsync mode.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SWOS Save Disk_002.png
Views:	184
Size:	130.5 KB
ID:	57754  
Attached Files
File Type: uae Sensible World of Soccer.uae (14.5 KB, 42 views)
Steve is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 14:13   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,056
I get the black lines with the lagless vsync on too with a ClassicWB, PAL hires 640x256.

Also some tearing in vertical scrolling games. 3 solid horizontal tearing lines trough the whole image. But mostly only if centering -> vertical is enabled, without it works fine (e.g. Slam Tilt).
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 15:07   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Hi Toni,
Thanks for the new version of winUAE 4
the application crashes when I select the configuration file to run OS4.1
I hope it is useful, I attach the files:
Thank you.
Your config is too complex to duplicate but as a workaround try switching filter from none to null.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Toni with WinUAE 4.0.0. found something strange about the function "ClipBoard Sharing" (Windows To Workbench), it's not easy to explain, now I try, 3.6.1 no problem.
Fixed in next beta.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
AMD graphics card, Windows 10 1709. In lagless vsync mode emulation runs too fast (~double speed, or maybe just unthrottled???) with the 2-slice setting. Emulation speed is fine with any
Can't duplicate.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
When running my SWOS configuration on the latest beta I am getting black lines on the display and constant display issues like tearing etc all over the screen. Note this only occurs when I use the low latency vsync option. Standard vsync works perfectly but I don't think this supprts the lagless vsync mode.
Only when running SWOS or always? Press END+F9 to confirm color bars are stable.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 April 2018, 15:10   #18
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Only when running SWOS or always? Press END+F9 to confirm color bars are stable.
I can confirm that turning off horizontal and vertical centering fixes the issue (thanks Retro-Nerd). Alt-tab no longer works though in this mode. Is that by design? All I get is the mouse pointer appearing.
Steve is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 15:27   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,056
Alt-Tab works fine for me though. It takes a bit longer because the display has to switch from 50Hz fullscreen to 75Hz desktop.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 15:35   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
I can confirm that turning off horizontal and vertical centering fixes the issue (thanks Retro-Nerd). Alt-tab no longer works though in this mode. Is that by design? All I get is the mouse pointer appearing.
Vertical centering seem to mess up partial updates..

ALT-TAB should work normally but I have noticed that very randomly it takes long time before it switches, reason unknown..

Does F12 work identically? Also note that ALT-TAB works unexpectedly (but also by design, unfortunately) if desktop does not have any other programs open, it just switches back..
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.2.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 20 December 2015 17:35
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08679 seconds with 14 queries