English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 June 2018, 17:42   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,167
I mean exactly what you do to trigger the problem. Something like:

- load config x
- start emulation by pressing GUI Start button
- waiting for WB to load
- open program X
- then I do this
- and that
- and now sound does not work.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 June 2018, 05:18   #22
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 170
I open up, winuae using the supplied cfg, and wb boots up. At this stage, sound coming from paula works fine, as well as ahi. When I reset, paula sound no longer works, yet ahi still does. And I can only get paula to produce sound again if I change sound output in winuae settings. This happens every subsequent reset until I exit or restart winuae itself, and the cycle repeats.
jdog320 is offline  
Old 13 June 2018, 09:37   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdog320 View Post
I open up, winuae using the supplied cfg, and wb boots up. At this stage, sound coming from paula works fine, as well as ahi. When I reset, paula sound no longer works, yet ahi still does. And I can only get paula to produce sound again if I change sound output in winuae settings. This happens every subsequent reset until I exit or restart winuae itself, and the cycle repeats.
Weird.. Do you use which AHI driver?

Even weirder if you use Toccata because it shares same audio stream that Paula uses so there is no way for Paula audio to not work unless the problem is earlier in audio processing. (Only exception is UAE AHI audio which always uses DirectSound)

Steps to narrow this down:
- boot normally, DON'T play any sound, reset: does Paula audio work?
- boot normally, play AHI audio, reset without stopping it: does Paula audio work?
- boot normally, play AHI audio, stop it, reset: does Paula audio work?
- Remove Toccata from config, boot normally, reset: does Paula audio work?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 June 2018, 04:16   #24
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Weird.. Do you use which AHI driver?

Even weirder if you use Toccata because it shares same audio stream that Paula uses so there is no way for Paula audio to not work unless the problem is earlier in audio processing. (Only exception is UAE AHI audio which always uses DirectSound)

Steps to narrow this down:
- boot normally, DON'T play any sound, reset: does Paula audio work?
- boot normally, play AHI audio, reset without stopping it: does Paula audio work?
- boot normally, play AHI audio, stop it, reset: does Paula audio work?
- Remove Toccata from config, boot normally, reset: does Paula audio work?
The first three, no success, HOWEVER, after disabling toccata on the first boot, paula sound was able to play, regardless if it's after first boot or reboot.
EDIT: if I add the toccata sound in the middle of the emulation and reboot, same problem still occurs even if I remove it again. But the point above is still valid.

Last edited by jdog320; 14 June 2018 at 04:23.
jdog320 is offline  
Old 14 June 2018, 14:39   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,167
I finally got it.. It works as designed.. It would have been really quickly solved if you had noticed Paula audio _never_ worked when Toccata was enabled, not only after reset.

Toccata by default in emulation mean configuring it like on real hardware, connecting Paula audio wire to Toccata audio input (and same for possible CD audio) and Toccata then mixes it with Toccata audio and mixed audio comes out of Toccata's audio output.

Unfortunately by default (power up) Toccata has all inputs muted (This behavior comes from used CODEC chip). Toccata software has utility to enable/change Paula/CD audio input volume level.

You can disable mixer (to emulate situation where Paula audio is connected directly to separate speakers) by unticking Expansion panel Toccata option "Paula/CD audio mixer".
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 June 2018, 15:21   #26
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I finally got it.. It works as designed.. It would have been really quickly solved if you had noticed Paula audio _never_ worked when Toccata was enabled, not only after reset.

Toccata by default in emulation mean configuring it like on real hardware, connecting Paula audio wire to Toccata audio input (and same for possible CD audio) and Toccata then mixes it with Toccata audio and mixed audio comes out of Toccata's audio output.

Unfortunately by default (power up) Toccata has all inputs muted (This behavior comes from used CODEC chip). Toccata software has utility to enable/change Paula/CD audio input volume level.

You can disable mixer (to emulate situation where Paula audio is connected directly to separate speakers) by unticking Expansion panel Toccata option "Paula/CD audio mixer".
Wow, I never knew it was intentional, but hey, it works now, thanks!
jdog320 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE sound issue devo support.WinUAE 9 13 May 2016 16:31
WinUAE v3.2.2 - Autoswitching Issue DamienD support.WinUAE 5 28 December 2015 21:04
Winuae Issue methodman support.WinUAE 5 16 December 2010 19:54
Weird WinUAE issue?! h0ffman Coders. General 4 07 December 2010 13:42
CF issue in winuae jimmer78 support.WinUAE 6 30 May 2009 21:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06378 seconds with 16 queries