English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 October 2012, 04:57   #161
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
nittamituaki: a collection of some AtartSt emulators is in the zone.
emufan is offline  
Old 26 October 2012, 05:58   #162
nittamituaki
Cd32+Fdd User (CFU)

nittamituaki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 131
Thank you very much, emufan!
Just now I was trying 2-3 emulator on winuae before real amiga.

**st4amiga**
after double click main icon,however, nothing happened.

**camaeleon v1.08 adf version**
trying in workbench screen,it seems nothing happened?
(only music.)
I will try on real amiga with crossdos using .(in this weekend)

**amitari v2.02 adf version**
some st disk image could load,however,
system said that file is not executable after double click PRG file.
(I think ST games will start after double click PRG file.)

After my tries on winuae (020 + no fast ram, nor RTG...etc),

Only one case could load light-green screen.
It was:
Chamaeleon II adf,then insert TOS.adf (I don't know why this file is so huge (2MB!).

Do you know how to create that TOS.adf ?
For legal reason, I hope to use Emutos (freeware) instead of TOS.
Then I copied emutos.img (renamed as "tos.img")to empty disk image (named as "emutos"),
I inserted that "emutos" disk image when TOS.image-requires-screen appears after boot Chamaeleon II.
But it was not going to read this "emutos" disk image.
This emulator, chamaeleon II, could only read that huge 2MB TOS.adf ?
If it is so, I think it is nearly impossible to read that 2MB TOS.adf on real amiga (normal 3.5'' FDD).

Today My results:

WinUAE:

1) I don't know why it cause problem, 720KB PC disk images was
not able to read even using crossdos.
So I could not both read inside the image and format&write emutos image.

2) I also tried chamaeleon1.0 and Medusa. (A500 setting)
chamaeleon1.0 could load ST screen.
Medusa could not.
Anyway my real system is not MC68000. So I went to next step.

REAL:

First I boot Chamaeleon II disk, then insert 720KB PC disk with following tos image, and click "ST1" button( on Chamaeleon II install window ).

1)emutos image
System couldn't read emutos, my FDD cries "BOOOOOO!!!".

2)tos 1.0 image
My FDD said "Booo." then, nothing happened.

3)tos 1.2 image
My FDD said "Booo." then, blue screen appears(TOS meditation).

4)tos 1.4 image
My FDD said "Booo." then, regular ST screen(light green color) shows!

Then I tried my two real disks to start.
1) "Guardian Angel": In "Auto" folder, there was PRG file. I opened (öffne).

2) "Ultima II": First I opened "COPYDISK.PRG" as instruction says.

But, unfortunately, both could not load game, system crashed and reboot.
I bought them to play on my system, so I am disappointed.
One was very cheap price,however, the other (not released as amiga version) was not...

Sorry!! I had made a easy mistake.
It is easy to read/write 720KB PC disk image on UAE.
Then,soon I tested several ST games,which could be recommended to someone who doesn't have real Atari ST.

In short, I could boot only one title,ultima II.
These days I tested this title on my real CD32 +FDD, I fault.
Maybe my original disk is weak and suffer from something wrong.
( I wasn't surprised ,because it is originally released in 1985 (!). )
I think I have to back-up this disk to a new floppy disk.(if I can do such as little difficult on my windows98 )

Anyway, I will upload my result of chamaeleon2 on winuae.
I'm happy if it is useful for someone which has CD32 only or one-FDD only.

Next step, I think that only way is to try AMtari.
But someone tells me that second FDD need.
Needless to say, to connect 2nd FDD, it's necessary to buy SX series.

It seems more difficult to boot real ST disk on CD32, than had been expected.

=======================================
I always use "Tracktool" to create ADF and write back it, because no library files required so it's easy for CD32 only user,like me.
But I didn't confirm this util could read/write 720KB disk image (st. images).
(Especially Ultima II disk is formatted as 360KB disk. )
I will try TSGui if I couldn't do with using Tracktool. Thanks.

If anyone who think " I want to play ultima II on real game console,such as CD32." accessed this page and see my tries and results,
I have to write more 2 things about this.

1)At least "COPYDISK.PRG" file has copy-protection,so we could not copy files directly on our workbench.
This protection seems including not-formatted sector.
so we have to create disk image for back up (?).

2)Ultima II original disk will always write when battle started or enter to the towms. So game will freeze if disk is write-protected!!
This is the quite same as Ultima III (amiga version).
=====================================================
AMtari 3.21 version? I have v2.02.adf and "Turbo Amtari" data from emufan's package (these days zoned).
Unfortunately both version could not open even AMTARI's screen such as that uploaded on youtube(commercial games on A600) on my winuae(020 + no fast mem + no RTG).
So, to tell the truth, I cannot confirm even whether this AMTARI requires 2nd FDD or not.
Now I think " Is it possible to use RAM (ram:amtari) or own amiga cd (CD0:amtari) instead of 2nd FDD?" . or, "Some games which didn't boot with using Chamaeleon might boot with using Amtari. " and so on.
But even first amtari's screen couldn't load on my uae, I don't feel like testing on my real cd32.

PS.
I noticed that commercial ST game disks seem protected, and it was difficult(impossible?) to create disk images(.st files)
using MakeDisk on MS-DOS prompt.
It seems that it is no problem for the disk transferred from archive version or the own disk which was made on atari st.
Surely Pasti could do from protected disks,however, I don't know how to convert STX file to st file.
Thanks.
==============================================
This is my final results (...?, but sorry a bit),see my picture.

In short:

We can use amtari3.21 without 2nd FDD, so we don't have to use CD0:, and so on.

Amtari3.21 and Chamaeleon seem to read only 192KB-type tos.img.
That might have something to do with the problem many games couldn't boot.

So, materially amtari3.21 runs only in MC68000. My CD32 will fail.

The games which could boot with amtari3.21 is the almost same as Chamaeleon.
There is a movie which could boot "Passagers du vent" on youtube, however,
that title is also one of very few games which could boot with emulator on amiga, such as Ultima2,Strip poker, and Defender of the crown.

And, my own case, I have to solve legal issue.
Several Emutos(192KB version) could read as tos1.2, however, they could not load ST screen at all ( with these emulator on amiga ).
I will keep searching 192KB emutos which load tos1.4.

The other problem is I could not make st.image for back-up from real original disk I bought.
I cannot recommend for other Japanese friends to buy ST games like this.
BTW, I tried following freeware:
Makedisk,Gemxplor,Pacifist (PDRAGON),imgbuild,ST Recover.
FloImg1 could not use on my windows98, only DOS system with FDD i have.

Thanks for reading.
I will keep searching for solution.

Last edited by nittamituaki; 06 January 2018 at 15:01. Reason: Merged my posts to emufan
nittamituaki is offline  
Old 26 October 2012, 10:55   #163
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
the 2mb tos image was created within winua ( floppy disk menu ) "3.5" HD (PC)".
description talks about "usefull for problematic formats ...".

i have installed ClassicWB here. i can insert the tos.adf and get df0:????. when i start System:Storage/PC0 i get another disk-icon "TOS".
so you can access the files, exchange with tosemu.img or just create such big 2mb adf yourself.

i think you can use a pc-formated 720kb disk with a tos on it. but not tested.
to prepare such disk for winua, look at msaconverter. also not tested, but looks usefull.

try medusa and chameleon with standard A500 settings. they are oldest emulators, only emulating low-end atarist machines (68000 based machines).

Edit: tested read/write from and to the 2mb tos.img. mounted on normal 880kb floppy drive and 1760kb version,
mounted corresponding PC0 file, but while read works , writing to the tos.adf always gives errors. so better skip this

Try yourself:
1) menu "floppy drives" / (drive speed 100% compatible)
choose "3.5" DD
"Create Standard Disk" gives 880 kb floppy image, instert new image in drive slot for df0:
start/mount system:storage/pc0 and format pc0:
format pc0: and copy tos.img onto the disk
try with emulator

2) menu "floppy drives" / (drive speed 100% compatible)
choose "3.5" DD
"Create Custom Disk" gives 800kb floppy image in a 2MB adf file, insert new 2MB file in df0: drive slot
start/mount system:storage/pc0 and format pc0:
format pc0: and copy tos.img onto the disk
try with emulator

formating is working but writing results in errors with my classicwb emulation.
i have no idea what is wrong here. just try yourself.

Last edited by emufan; 26 October 2012 at 16:00.
emufan is offline  
Old 27 October 2012, 03:23   #164
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
no good news, i'm sorry.

the game should auto-boot i think. try to insert the game floppy, when you are asked for "Lores, MedRes, HighRes."

we are not so much of an expert, it seems.
anyone here can give some good advice?
emufan is offline  
Old 29 October 2012, 15:50   #165
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
there is progress, good

i suggest to make a copy of your orginal soon, and only play with the copy.
is the cd32 floppy drive expansion able to boot disks? i have zero experiences with cd32, so i can guess only.

allways write-protect your original game disks.

possibly a normal workbench 3.x disk once booted can make a disk-copy from within workbench. if you have other utility disk with copy programs like x-copy, would work better i guess (not sure about copyprotection on the ultima disk).

using a windows pc with 2 floppy-drives, you can try adfread to create a disk-image on your pc. but write back does not work this way.
the image you can transfer to your amiga and write it back ( TSGui from Aminet ).

cannot say much about amtari, never used so far - and sx expansion for cd32, well an a1200 with second external disk-drive is cheaper i think

if you can create a workbench cd-rom for your cd32 with some tools, like TUDE (system degrader, aminet) and copy tools, this could help you, i think.
posting about bootable cdrom creatrion here:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=66254
isocd.zip and rmtm.zip archives, all you need + workbench disk.
cdtv.tm is working more stable , even on cd32 i was reading somewhere.

some more links, related to bootable cdrom.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=66230
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=58228

i'll watch this space for any further news

Last edited by emufan; 29 October 2012 at 16:17.
emufan is offline  
Old 30 October 2012, 00:41   #166
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
i made a mistake , was thinking about amiga game, but we are talking bout UltimaII AtariST

there is a tool, which can make exact copy of AtariST disk: Pasti
these images created with Pasti can only be played using windows based st-emulators, like Steem (latest steem and pasti.dll for the emulator).
writing back will be a problem i guess, but maybe can convert the image to readable st-format - not sure.

here is a link to ultimaII image for atarist. The msaconverter should write the image back to a disk.
so you can preserve your rare original for now

i try to make a cd32 boot disk and test amtari on it.

Edit: this does work, almost:
i did copy the content of a workbench 3.1 disk to an empty folder: "cd32-wb"
copied "RMTM" file to "cd32-wb/c/"
edit "cd32-wb/s/startup-sequence" ( first line in file: c:RMTM )

create new folder, maybe atari (with .info) within "cd32-wb" directory
copy all your emulators in that folder, including tos.img (amtari is looking for it, just asking for path)
amtari does not work with 68000's TOS, so i was using version 1.62 (256 kb size).

starting ISOCD, source-folder is "cd32-wb"
ISOCD Options: "TM File" CDTV.tm
enter a "volume id" , name of cdrom on workbench
close options and "Examine" and "build"

test the resulting iso with winuae or burn to cd. give it a try.
unfortunatly amtari 3.21 crashed winuae, not sure what it is. i do play a bit more now.

Last edited by emufan; 30 October 2012 at 01:16.
emufan is offline  
Old 31 October 2012, 22:05   #167
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
unfortunately most games wont run only tos/gem friendly games so think you got a bit lucky with ultimaII.

The 2mb ADF is just an extended ADF - a 720k disk image with the TOS

Does amtari 3.21 work on 68020? I cant remember
And cool thread
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 01 November 2012, 13:06   #168
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
i put another disk image in the zone. Amtari 3.21. cannot confirm it is 3.21, but you can read that version string when you use a hexeditor with that file. it was not in the archive, got it once on a single disk.

the protected disks will be a problem, so the pasti images. converting them, if possible anyhow, makes the image unuseable, since some information are lost - i think. not sure what we can do on amiga side with them - not much i fear :/

try with the ultimaII deprotected game, i linked to above - just to get some progress. to see how good is chameleon/amtari anyhow with that special game.

test the cd32 iso image, as described above. once done, it is really easy. only some easy steps, and all programs, tools, files are provided above ( isocd.zip and rmtm.zip )

Last edited by emufan; 01 November 2012 at 13:13.
emufan is offline  
Old 02 November 2012, 20:36   #169
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
you did a lot testing .
the emulator seems accessing the hardware, not emulating 68000 - well waste of resources. so the games running on a600 on youtube make sense.
not latest version, but there is hatari for 68k amigas on aminet. not tested, but why not
emufan is offline  
Old 20 February 2014, 17:15   #170
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
In The Zone Atari ST Emulators.Zip with various ST emulators including Turbo Amtari (C) 28 Nov 92.
Hi, anyone could put the zip file in the zone again, please?
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 20 February 2014, 18:27   #171
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Hi, anyone could put the zip file in the zone again, please?
it's zoned again ( AtariST.Emulators.zip )
emufan is offline  
Old 20 February 2014, 19:07   #172
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,269
Thanks emufan.

I tried two emulators with a A500 WinUAE setup and the virtual LED keep blinking, what am I doing wrong, do you know?

At first, I guess that should be a bug with the WinUAE beta, because the little numbers in the virtual LED seems "garbled", but I am unsure.

[EDIT: Ah, it needs a second disk drive...]

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 20 February 2014 at 19:13.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 20 February 2014, 19:12   #173
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
I might be wrong but IIR they all need a second disk drive and most are only kick 1.3.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 February 2014, 19:27   #174
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
I might be wrong but IIR they all need a second disk drive and most are only kick 1.3.
Yes, thats right, they needs a second floppy and runs only on Kick 1.3 and 68000.

Amusing software they are, unfortunately they work only on Kick 1.3 and 68000. Classic AmigaOS needs some updated emulators urgently...

This makes me think what would happen if every programmer from the old Amiga demo scene, use their skills on 8-bit CPUs and on Amiga chipset to build fast emulators. That would be great!
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 20 February 2014, 19:29   #175
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
These emulators are only so fast becasue they dont emulate the CPU -
It would be great for an update - Well for me becasue a lot of STOS games run.

I think Chamaeleon II is 68020 Kick2.x and
AMtari 3.21 might work on higher CPU

Theres also
EmuTOS
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64812

MagiCMac looks intresting
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61756

Last edited by Retro1234; 20 February 2014 at 19:36.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 22 February 2014, 06:16   #176
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
These emulators are only so fast becasue they dont emulate the CPU -
It would be great for an update - Well for me becasue a lot of STOS games run.

I think Chamaeleon II is 68020 Kick2.x and
AMtari 3.21 might work on higher CPU

Theres also
EmuTOS
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64812

MagiCMac looks intresting
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61756
Thanks "Boo", STOS games should be very interesting, there is one inclusive, released at near the same time of STOS, that I would like to see (I think I will "jump" to Youtube). I forgot "completely" of MagiCMac, but I am downloading all again, I will not delete they anymore.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 22 February 2014 at 06:22.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 25 February 2014, 02:06   #177
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
I forgot "completely" of MagiCMac, but I am downloading all again, I will not delete they anymore.
Aha! I had wondered who was hammering my Box.net account!
prowler is offline  
Old 26 February 2014, 21:24   #178
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Aha! I had wondered who was hammering my Box.net account!
Yeah, that was a hard work...

Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 06 November 2017, 20:27   #179
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
[ Show youtube player ]

Published on 21 Feb 2016Atari ST emulation on Amiga 500+
(unfortunately) WinUAE
Amiga config:
- CPU MC68000/7.14MHz
- Full ECS,
- Kickstart 1.3
- Chip 1MB, FAST 2MB
***
00:50 Atari ST TOS
01:28 Trantor
05:05 SimCity
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 06 November 2017, 23:36   #180
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,600
One word... meynaf
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8bit Atari emulators (winXP/AmigaOS) ppill Nostalgia & memories 30 01 September 2018 23:26
Atari ST HardWare emulators Retro1234 support.Hardware 75 07 December 2017 17:50
Recommended Atari Emulators? MethodGit Retrogaming General Discussion 53 29 December 2014 23:47
Atari ST game collections, menu disks and C64 emulators Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 44 24 February 2013 01:11
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 19:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09711 seconds with 16 queries