English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 December 2008, 02:07   #1
ssr
 
Posts: n/a
Arrow Are these memory chips compatible with a500?

Hi...I found four km44c1000cj-6 chips...are these compatible with a500?...I have the full ecs board...but only 512kb chip ram...If yes, then what should I do (beside soldering them) to have 2mb chip ram?Thank you in advance
 
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 30 December 2008, 02:31   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 10,989
Unless you have an A500+, to get 2Mbyte chip RAM you will need a MiniMegi / MegaChip agnus upgrade. These are very expensive and it would be cheaper to buy an A1200.

You can upgrade your setup to 1Mbyte Chip RAM though. The procedure to upgrade will differ depending on your motherboard revision.

http://www.textfiles.com/computers/500hacks.txt

Last edited by alexh; 30 December 2008 at 02:37.
alexh is offline  
Old 30 December 2008, 12:08   #3
ssr
 
Posts: n/a
I have the a500+ board in my a500.
 
Old 30 December 2008, 13:12   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 10,989
I thought that all A500+ came with 1Mbyte of ChipRAM by default??

Show some pictures of your board.

You should be able to add the extra 512K bytes to your motherboard to make 1 Mbyte chip RAM and then get an A501+ expansion for the trap door. With a lot of soldering you could in theory add 2Mbytes directly to motherboard but why bother?

HOWEVER

km44c1000cj-6 is a 1Mx4 (512 Kbyte) device , ideally you want 8 * 256Kx4 (128 Kbyte) devices such as a TMS44C256.

http://bboah.com/download_photos/a500plus_rev8a1_5.jpg

The pinouts might be compatible and it will just not use the extra RAM (i.e. each chip will be treated as a 256Kx4) but just look at the pinouts of the two devices.

Last edited by alexh; 30 December 2008 at 13:26.
alexh is offline  
Old 30 December 2008, 13:55   #5
ssr
 
Posts: n/a
I don't have a normal a500+ but an a500 with the a500+ board...it says 'a500+ rev8a.1'...but the kick and ram like in a500...here is a hack for a2000 that uses four 1MB x 4 memory chips...so I thought that in an a500 they could work too...http://mylinuxisp.com/~jdbaker/oldsi...shack_v1.4.txt

Last edited by ssr; 30 December 2008 at 14:04.
 
Old 30 December 2008, 16:25   #6
Paul_s
Stuck in 1985

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 36
Posts: 2,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I thought that all A500+ came with 1Mbyte of ChipRAM by default??

Show some pictures of your board.

You should be able to add the extra 512K bytes to your motherboard to make 1 Mbyte chip RAM and then get an A501+ expansion for the trap door. With a lot of soldering you could in theory add 2Mbytes directly to motherboard but why bother?

HOWEVER

km44c1000cj-6 is a 1Mx4 (512 Kbyte) device , ideally you want 8 * 256Kx4 (128 Kbyte) devices such as a TMS44C256.

http://bboah.com/download_photos/a500plus_rev8a1_5.jpg

The pinouts might be compatible and it will just not use the extra RAM (i.e. each chip will be treated as a 256Kx4) but just look at the pinouts of the two devices.
Alex, out of interest where do you buy your 256x4 components from? I'm looking at doing this to one of my 500 rev. 6 boards. Cheers
Paul_s is offline  
Old 31 December 2008, 10:36   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,229
@Paul s

you can get them from dead A500's or dead A501's, however if you feel like you are looting a corpse you can get them from

Futurlec.com (bottom of the page either 514256 or 41256) you will have to confirm as one is 20pin the other is 22 pin.

theres no minimum order and delivery is $5 takes about two weeks
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 31 December 2008, 10:56   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 10,989
Of course you can get them off ebay for about $3 per chip which IMHO is daylight robbery!
alexh is offline  
Old 31 December 2008, 18:34   #9
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,478
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
OR, as I did, take a very dead A2091 (SCSI chip broken) and take the 2Mb of memory from it.

I still use the dead A2091 on mine A2000 without the SCSI and the Gayle chip as a HD holder(!), works OK.
rkauer is offline  
Old 31 December 2008, 19:21   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 10,989
Aint no Gayle on an A2091
alexh is offline  
Old 31 December 2008, 21:49   #11
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,478
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
@Alexh: oops! DMac!
rkauer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 1mb upgrade chips available kipper2k support.Hardware 7 13 August 2012 20:05
Blizzard Turbo Memory - SMD memory chips doesn't work sanjyuubi Hardware mods 5 26 May 2010 15:40
Wanted: Old A500 DENISE and FAT AGNUS chips 8bitbubsy MarketPlace 0 25 October 2009 13:11
A2091 Memory Chips - What kind? xlar54 support.Hardware 4 03 August 2009 23:30
Which Agnus chips did the good old A500 have? Quickbeam Retrogaming General Discussion 11 16 July 2002 21:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13486 seconds with 11 queries