English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 July 2017, 01:33   #121
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 367
If you have a rev 6.2 motherboard and 8372a Agnus, yes, changing the crystal and soldering the J102 pad should work. (At least that's what I did). ��
Marchie is offline  
Old 17 July 2017, 18:03   #122
kikems
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Oviedo
Posts: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marchie View Post
If you have a rev 6.2 motherboard and 8372a Agnus, yes, changing the crystal and soldering the J102 pad should work. (At least that's what I did). ��
I'm trying to do it work in Amiga 4000. Amiga 4000 not have Agnus Chip, have 8374 Alice, and the jumper J212 to switch PAL/NTSC.
kikems is offline  
Old 18 July 2017, 03:18   #123
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 367
I don't know about the 8374 Alice, but you may have to swap it for an NTSC version.

The 8372A Agnus did both PAL and NTSC, so all you needed to do was jumper the motherboard. (other versions, were dedicated PAL or NTSC and you would have to swap them).

I can't speak about how much this applies to the Alice chip in the A4000 because I don't have one.

Perhaps someone more knowledgeable can speak about the Alice chip and whether it's switchable from PAL to NTSC? Big book of Amiga hardware only lists one Alice version, so possibly the same chip is in both PAL and NTSC machines?
Marchie is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 02:05   #124
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marchie View Post
I don't know about the 8374 Alice, but you may have to swap it for an NTSC version.

The 8372A Agnus did both PAL and NTSC, so all you needed to do was jumper the motherboard. (other versions, were dedicated PAL or NTSC and you would have to swap them).

I can't speak about how much this applies to the Alice chip in the A4000 because I don't have one.

Perhaps someone more knowledgeable can speak about the Alice chip and whether it's switchable from PAL to NTSC? Big book of Amiga hardware only lists one Alice version, so possibly the same chip is in both PAL and NTSC machines?
I don't think there's any difference in custom chips between A4000 versions. The difference between NTSC/PAL in A4000s is the 28MHz crystal and the jumper. 28.63636 for NTSC and 28.37516 for PAL. Though of my A4000s I'm pretty sure I've had a VT-4000 in one of the PAL boards I got from Europe, but I couldn't say for sure.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 16:57   #125
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 367
Well, it seems that until Gold 3 comes along with at least a softFPU (hopefully...) VT + Vampire is a fail (nothing starts).

No surprise that LW needs FPU, didn't expect that even the Switcher needed it though (conflict could be something else of course, but FPU is the obvious suspect).
Marchie is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 19:17   #126
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
my Toasterless build starts w/o fpu in emulation,
it comes with binaries for the hardware aswell.
since it was build with same settings, it my work without fpu.
files in folder VideoToaster (switcher files and edit).

#1) Lightwave fails to initialize, and kills Edit.
ToasterCG, ToasterPaint and ChromaFX do work

Last edited by emufan; 21 July 2017 at 19:36.
emufan is offline  
Old 22 July 2017, 02:53   #127
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 367
For me Switcher starts but then locks up.

I've seen people do Lightwave render tests with Vamp vs 060, so I had assumed it would at least run, albeit inefficiently.
Marchie is offline  
Old 22 July 2017, 03:29   #128
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marchie View Post
For me Switcher starts but then locks up.
this is with the binaries from VT42-Toasterless-0.1.lha ->Videotoaster/* ?
all replaced, incl edit ?

you could do a test with the toasterless binaries, if these fail too with the Vampire,
the problem must be something else.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marchie View Post
I've seen people do Lightwave render tests with Vamp vs 060, so I had assumed it would at least run, albeit inefficiently.
a video somewhere? i only saw the Cinema4D video.

Last edited by emufan; 22 July 2017 at 03:34.
emufan is offline  
Old 31 July 2017, 03:07   #129
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 367
It seems that Switcher will start, but it depends how I start it - different icons give different levels of success. (eg: clicking 'switcher.main' tool will open fine, but 'start Toaster' won't. This isn't unique to the Vampire - I found different start scripts would behave differently before installing Vamp also.

Lightwave works with FEMU (soft-FPU) implemented. Apparently LW3.5 would work with with or without FPU, but v4/5 need FPU.
Marchie is offline  
Old 31 July 2017, 03:12   #130
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 367
Trying to use NewMode / ModePro to promote the VT software to RTG but with limited success - both NewMode and ModePro can get switcher going on RTG, but both programs hang when trying to jump from switcher Lightwave.

Any ideas?
Marchie is offline  
Old 24 August 2017, 13:47   #131
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,889
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marchie View Post
Trying to use NewMode / ModePro to promote the VT software to RTG but with limited success - both NewMode and ModePro can get switcher going on RTG, but both programs hang when trying to jump from switcher Lightwave.

Any ideas?
To me ModePro works fine on AFA OS

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 November 2018, 21:03   #132
kikems
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Oviedo
Posts: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marchie View Post
Trying to use NewMode / ModePro to promote the VT software to RTG but with limited success - both NewMode and ModePro can get switcher going on RTG, but both programs hang when trying to jump from switcher Lightwave.

Any ideas?
I'm always use NewMode, you tested it?
kikems is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 07:05   #133
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 367
Tried but I have ditched the whole RTG thing, I'm just running classic displays these days.
Marchie is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 08:52   #134
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,914
Yes running classic displays work best with the Amiga Video Toaster. The whole thing is so strongly tied to SD NTSC timing.

Last edited by Pyromania; 16 November 2018 at 08:54. Reason: Update
Pyromania is online now  
Old 17 November 2018, 15:03   #135
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 367
Yeah, won't work in PAL, won't work in RTG.

At least in my experience.
Marchie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Toaster ...PAL?? jimbobrocks92 support.Hardware 18 02 July 2010 09:41
Wanted: Everything for Amiga Video Toaster zerec@hotmail.d MarketPlace 0 17 December 2009 13:51
What! A EuroDemo On a Amiga Video Toaster? Pyromania Amiga scene 1 18 December 2007 20:31
DiscreetFX brings you another classic NewTek video about the Amiga Video Toaster 2.0. Pyromania Amiga scene 3 13 October 2007 00:42
Attn ASM Coders: NewTek promo video for Amiga Video Toaster Pyromania Coders. General 1 02 June 2007 02:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08432 seconds with 15 queries