English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 April 2009, 17:01   #1
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 519
Script issue with Winuae.

Just found a problem with I presume the script either not parsing something or it just being wrong. If you load up Banshee AGA (use the whdload for speed) via gamebase in a window (NOT full screen) then when the game starts you will notice a chunk of the scoreboard is missing.

But if you run it direct from Winuae itself then it's fine...

So I presume the issue is the script....

Anyone care to have a look?

Btw, I'm using beta 24 but the same happens on 1.5.3 and below...
Mclane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 April 2009, 18:30   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Are you sure that you use exactly the same config for your test? Sounds like a config issue rather than a script one to me.
TCD is offline  
Old 18 April 2009, 20:04   #3
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Are you sure that you use exactly the same config for your test? Sounds like a config issue rather than a script one to me.
I'm presuming yes as all I do is rename the winuae in the directory and put the beta in it's place using its default name of winuae.exe. So the only change is that.

See if you get the missing part of the scoreboard in Banshee AGA using gamebase as your launcher for Winuae.
Mclane is offline  
Old 18 April 2009, 20:17   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
I don't mean the version of WinUAE but the config settings that you use. Gamebase stores it's config settings in two files 'GameBase Amiga.uae' and 'WHDLoad.uae', so you should load these two and try if the issue occurs.
Also screenshots with and without the problem would be helpful.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 April 2009, 15:05   #5
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
I don't mean the version of WinUAE but the config settings that you use. Gamebase stores it's config settings in two files 'GameBase Amiga.uae' and 'WHDLoad.uae', so you should load these two and try if the issue occurs.
Also screenshots with and without the problem would be helpful.
Oddly enough I remembered that I'd seen 2 uae config files in the gamebase Amiga dir and loaded them up, changed the screen size and bingo it was fixed.

Meant to post it back last night but a nice bottle of house white took over

Cheers
Mclane is offline  
Old 19 April 2009, 15:15   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Meant to post it back last night but a nice bottle of house white took over

Cheers
Hehe I know the problem
Good to hear it's sorted now.
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae Issue methodman support.WinUAE 5 16 December 2010 20:54
Weird WinUAE issue?! h0ffman Coders. General 4 07 December 2010 14:42
CF issue in winuae jimmer78 support.WinUAE 6 30 May 2009 22:38
winUaE USB harddrive issue. r6stu support.WinUAE 2 31 August 2008 22:37
emuControlCenter 0.9.8b + winuae script! ecc New to Emulation or Amiga scene 42 28 July 2008 23:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13276 seconds with 12 queries