English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 August 2008, 18:42   #1
neil324
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: england
Posts: 44
No sound with Gamebase

Hi

Ive installed gamebase Amiga v1.2 and WinUEA1.5.0 all working fine except im not getting any sound working. It works fine if i boot through WinUEA but not with gamebase.

Any help please.
neil324 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 August 2008, 20:00   #2
spajdr
Old fart
spajdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ostrava/Czech Republic
Age: 39
Posts: 310
Send a message via ICQ to spajdr
Download latest 1.6 version first
http://gbamiga.elowar.com/
spajdr is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 20:58   #3
neil324
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: england
Posts: 44
It is the amiga 1.6 version and the gamebase frontend version v1.2. Justed looked and its not sending any info to winUEA when i hit f12 and go into sound its always disabled.
neil324 is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 21:02   #4
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
What OS are you using?
Belgarath is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 21:19   #5
neil324
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: england
Posts: 44
windows xp pro sp2
neil324 is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 21:34   #6
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Hmm, I'm not sure what's going on..

Have you tried with WinUAE 1.5.1?
Belgarath is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 21:50   #7
neil324
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: england
Posts: 44
Ive tried installing WinUAE 1.5.1 but when i run the emulator setup in gamebase it does'nt find any off the joysticks/keyboards etc. It only shows upto 1.5.0. and back.
So i tried WinUAE 1.4.6. and its the same.
strange!
neil324 is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 22:40   #8
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
For it to work with 1.5.1 for now you have to select 1.5.0 and then browse to the 1.5.1 exe but if you aren't getting any sound with 1.4.6 either..

Do the games actually load when you try loading a game from GB Amiga or is no information being passed to winuae at all?
Belgarath is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 22:51   #9
neil324
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: england
Posts: 44
All games work fine no problems, just the sound.

I can't get 1.5.1 working at all, it comes back 'not found' on the select emulator stage and it won't let you select any of them.
neil324 is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 23:16   #10
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
To get 1.5.1 working you have to highlight one of the emulator choices. i.e. 1.5.0 joystick and then click the change file button and browse to the 1.5.1 exe

it will still say 1.5.0 but it doens't matter

as for your sound problems, I've no idea why it's starting out with the sound disabled, but it should be fairly simple to fix.

just load the gamebase amiga.uae configuration in winuae (it's in the gamebase amiga directory) go to the sound settings and make sure they are turned on, then save the config back to the gamebase amiga directory by clicking the save as button and browsing to the right directory.

do the same for the WHDLoad.uae as well if you use WHD games and have the same problem.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 23:30   #11
neil324
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: england
Posts: 44
Sorry for being a noob.

The only thing i can find in the GameBase Amiga folder is the 'GameBase Amiga UAE File' and 'WHDLoad UAE File' but on clicking these it goes into amiga DOS and says insert disk.
neil324 is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 23:35   #12
neil324
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: england
Posts: 44
Ok sorted now.

Had to hit F12 and then save it.

Thank you.
neil324 is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 02:37   #13
Qun Mang
Klingon for Christ
Qun Mang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Qo'noS
Posts: 102
I had this problem a while ago. I had to delete a line in the Gamebase script. The line in question would set the sound in WinUAE literally to "%sound_output_value%" since it doesn't get set to anything more usable for some reason. The script line was:

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||sound_output||%sound_output_value%)

Very few games used this config option anyway. I never did figure out why it affected only me. It persists on my new computer too, so I had to change it again after installing WinUAE and Gamebase. After removing the line, I had to set it in the Gamebase Amiga.cfg file as well. I did it by hand (changed "sound_output=%sound_output_value%" to "sound_output=exact"), but doing it through WinUAE as Belgarath said should work too.
Qun Mang is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Floppy drive sound vs sound emulation mark_k support.WinUAE 4 14 November 2016 12:36
Sound is muffled after boot until change of settings - sound filter emulation issue? rsn8887 support.WinUAE 1 30 May 2010 21:44
Setting up Extras/SPS in GameBase Amiga [was: "gamebase"] denbob1200 project.MAGE 11 31 December 2007 22:38
Emulator settings- bug? [no sound with GameBase Amiga v1.4] Qun Mang project.MAGE 5 20 June 2007 18:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23520 seconds with 12 queries