English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 May 2011, 00:44   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,304
preload before turn off jit ?

i'm felling whdload first execute : executestartup=uae-configuration cachesize=0
then jit is tuned off and only after whdload do the preload but like there is no mor jit threload is slowing down ! tell me if i'm wrong.
then why no first of all preload the game and after doing the ret like turning off the jit.
Infact the others option have less impact on the preload.
just turn off jit only after the preload could be usefull.

If i'm totally wrong

Last edited by turrican3; 08 May 2011 at 01:27.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 14:32   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,591
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Translated, The request is for having whdload preload occur before Executestartup takes over. Its a good request

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 08 May 2011 at 14:38.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 09 May 2011, 02:03   #3
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,304
thanks for the translation
but no answers yet
turrican3 is offline  
Old 09 May 2011, 14:07   #4
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 664
with the latest beta you can use option ExecutePostDisk and ExecutePreDisk for that, it's not yet documented but should work
Wepl is offline  
Old 09 May 2011, 17:19   #5
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,591
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Awsome ! Changing ExecuteStartup to ExecutePostDisk in s:whdload.prefs seems to have done the trick.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 09 May 2011, 23:08   #6
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,304
thanks wepl, great news
turrican3 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whdload on KS 2.05 and PRELOAD Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 9 17 February 2013 21:26
Rocket Ranger and PRELOAD: How much memory is needed? Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 13 03 February 2013 02:10
What's needed in the startup-sequence for PRELOAD to work? Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 6 16 September 2011 18:16
SystemPatch3 - WHDLoad preload incompatible? Shoonay support.Apps 19 07 January 2011 08:04
Preload/S WHD how do i enable this ???? synchro Amiga scene 6 03 October 2004 14:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.59624 seconds with 15 queries