English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 June 2004, 23:36   #1
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hooooo Dumping the A1000 bootstrap ROM

Is this possible somehow?

Latest (available) TOSEC Kickstart images dat lists the ROM as follows:

A1000 ROM Bootstrap (1985)(Commodore)[u]

where [u] = underdump.

Which (probably) means: not complete, redump appreciated.
I do have such an A1000 machine to dump the bootstrap ROM, but I don't have a clue yet how to get that complete (!) ROM data off the hardware (i. e. the chips named C252179-01 and C252180-01)

Any ideas, tools to use, anything?
And BTW: what is the expected size of an A1000 bootstrap ROM? Not 8K?

Last edited by andreas; 01 June 2004 at 23:43.
andreas is offline  
Old 02 June 2004, 08:22   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,516
Using EPROM-burner is the best way to dump them. They only contain just under 8kb of data and I don't really see any point of using bigger (more expensive) roms just for bootstrapping. (but we are talking about Commodore here..)

I hope someone can confirm the real size of chips..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 June 2004, 09:40   #3
Computolio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 174
There's not a chance in hell of somehow squeezing a Kickstart ROM into the bootROM sockets, is there? What would happen if someone replaced those ROMs with a 256K Kickstart spread across four 27C1001 EPROMs (two in the existing sockets and two in the unused sockets)?

Last edited by Computolio; 02 July 2004 at 09:52.
Computolio is offline  
Old 02 June 2004, 17:10   #4
derSammler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,648
Quote:
And BTW: what is the expected size of an A1000 bootstrap ROM? Not 8K?
Only 8 KB of data but on a 64 KB rom.


@Toni: From the changelog of WinUAE 0.8.22r1b1:
Quote:
64kb A1000 boot rom supported (A1000 boot rom size is really 64kb even if only first 8kb is used..)
You should remember your own statements.

Last edited by derSammler; 02 June 2004 at 18:14.
derSammler is offline  
Old 02 June 2004, 19:07   #5
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
@Windowskiller, it's a fact that we've really got drowned in changelogs lastly, so no wonder this escaped me.
Thanks for the reminder.

@Toni
Quote:
Using EPROM-burner is the best way to dump them. They only contain just under 8kb of data and I don't really see any point of using bigger (more expensive) roms just for bootstrapping.
Ugh...in my juvenile carelessness, I have rather been thinking of a tool on Amiga side that could make a dump of the ROM into a file. Any Amiga coder should be able to write this in about half an hour. (?)
I can't code on Amiga side, though (save from AmigaBASIC stuff!)

Last edited by andreas; 02 June 2004 at 21:43.
andreas is offline  
Old 02 June 2004, 19:30   #6
derSammler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,648
Quote:
Any Amiga coder should be able to write this in about half an hour. (?)
Yes, it's really simple:

Code:
#include <stdio.h>
int main(void)
{
  fwrite((char *)0xF40000,sizeof(char),0x10000,stdout);
  return 0;
}
However, I don't now the exact address of the boot rom, 0xF40000 is just a guess and probably wrong.
derSammler is offline  
Old 02 June 2004, 20:44   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by WindowsKiller
Yes, it's really simple:
No, it isn't simple. A1000 Boot ROM is completely hidden (located "under" normal KS ROM space) after KS disk has been loaded..

68000 RESET-instruction maps the boot ROM (and enables write-access to KS RAM) but unfortunately it also unmaps all chip and fast ram which makes dumping quite hard

I think there is solution but I need to do some testing first..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 June 2004, 21:00   #8
derSammler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,648
Quote:
A1000 Boot ROM is completely hidden (located "under" normal KS ROM space) after KS disk has been loaded..
Oops... I didn't knew that.
derSammler is offline  
Old 02 June 2004, 22:11   #9
Jope
-
 
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 9,863
Soooo, what happened to the ROMs I dumped for you way back when from my original A1000 bootstrap chips?

I can do a redump if they were knackered somehow - I still have the A1000.

Or is this thread just about people wanting to dump the kickstart roms without pulling them out?
Jope is online now  
Old 03 June 2004, 19:15   #10
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
no, wanting to get a *FULL* dump for tosec.
The one we have is correctly (!) renamed [u] for underdump, because it contains valid data, but apparently not the full contents of the hardware chip.
andreas is offline  
Old 03 June 2004, 20:11   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,516
Here is simple and stupid A1000 boot rom dumper.. (source included)

instructions:

- run executable
- program forces mapping of boot rom and copies addresses between $f80000 to $fc0000 to chip ram at $38000 (boot rom is located at $f80000 to $f90000, if it really is 64kb..)
- wait until colors flash
- reset the amiga (there is no way to return back to amigados without reseting)
- boot with minimal bootable disk containing utility that can be used to save memory to disk
- save memory from $38000 to $48000 to disk

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 28 July 2010 at 10:46.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 June 2004, 21:55   #12
Jope
-
 
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 9,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
no, wanting to get a *FULL* dump for tosec. :)
The one we have is correctly (!) renamed [u] for underdump, because it contains valid data, but apparently not the full contents of the hardware chip.
Ok.. I did dump both chips for Toni a few years ago (the bootstrap ROM is divided into two 8bit chips), but I guess I only dumped the first half of them, or so (the rest was probably just full of FF)

Oh well, hope someone manages a full dump, I can't be bothered to fetch my A1000 remains from the cellar. :-)
Jope is online now  
Old 03 June 2004, 23:30   #13
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
2x 8bit??!

Then I hope the size of my current ROM will match both of them!
It's now 64K in size.
(And yes, you're right. Beyond the 8K, there are only $FFs )

Last edited by andreas; 03 June 2004 at 23:38.
andreas is offline  
Old 04 June 2004, 04:35   #14
Mangar
Got the fever back
 
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 52
Posts: 288
While searching through a french pack of a french version of AIAB I managed to find a kickstart 1.0 rom. Its 256k and looks to be the complete real deal.

I'll send it to the zone for you to check out.
Mangar is offline  
Old 04 June 2004, 10:33   #15
fiath
Moderator
 
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
2x 8bit??!
68000-based systems generally use two ROM with interleaved bytes. The odd bytes are on one ROM, and the even bytes on the other. It is just a side effect of how the addressing works. You may notice that MAME keeps these types of ROM's in two seperate files (not all used to be like this, but they were changing them to reflect the real chips, so probably all are now), since it is a documentation project of the hardware, and also because the MAME ROM sets are intended to (and are used to) allow fixing of real arcade systems.

Since (all?) Amiga kickstart's are carried on two ROM's, strictly speaking, these should really be two files too. I guess it is just not quite as practical from an emulation point of view.
fiath is offline  
Old 04 June 2004, 10:52   #16
derSammler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,648
Quote:
Since (all?) Amiga kickstart's are carried on two ROM's
Only Kickstarts for A1200, 4000 and 3000 are on two ROMs. The Kickstarts for A500, 600, 2000 are all on one ROM.
derSammler is offline  
Old 04 June 2004, 22:29   #17
Jope
-
 
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 9,863
Most likely the A1000 bootstrap was divided into two 8-bit wide ROMs because of price reasons..

I can imagine 16-bit wide chips were quite a bit more expensive back in 1985.

Last edited by Jope; 04 June 2004 at 22:42.
Jope is online now  
Old 04 June 2004, 22:45   #18
Jope
-
 
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 9,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
(And yes, you're right. Beyond the 8K, there are only $FFs :))
Thought as much.

I remember scrolling through the contents of the chips and then deciding to save only the part with the actual data..

Toni, did you send my dumps to tosec, or where did they get that?
Jope is online now  
Old 05 June 2004, 12:18   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope
Thought as much.

I remember scrolling through the contents of the chips and then deciding to save only the part with the actual data..

Toni, did you send my dumps to tosec, or where did they get that?
I don't remember much anymore but I am quite sure I only sent it to Cloanto for inclusion in Amiga Forever. There was also another guy who dumped the A1000 ROMs too but I don't have his name or email address anymore.. I only remember that ROM contents were identical.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 June 2004, 22:35   #20
Rodney
 
Posts: n/a
Toni,

I dumped mine as well. I also coordinated the dumps of about 50 others, both PAL and NTSC, single and double-board, and they are _all_ identical in every respect. And yes, only 8K of the ROM is really used, though I was the one that prodded you long ago into supporting the full 64K dump. <G>

If someone wants me to e-mail them directly with the latest version of the bootable A1000 Boot ROM dump tool, give me an address and I'll do so. Even better if someone could put it in the Zone ('cuz I don't know how and can't be bothered .

Rodney
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD Dumping help MethodGit project.TOSEC (amiga only) 14 26 May 2021 09:43
Amiga 1000 boot ROM dumping program mark_k support.Hardware 0 12 December 2012 21:56
Trying to get Kickstart 1.3 ROM off of my A1000 with Workbench 1.3 Thunderchicken support.WinUAE 4 12 March 2005 17:03
What, if anything, do the extra ROM sockets on the A1000 do? Computolio support.Hardware 4 16 September 2004 02:24
Dumping AR3 rom.... entity00 support.Hardware 2 23 July 2003 00:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:32.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10692 seconds with 13 queries