English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 December 2017, 01:51   #1641
Daedalus
Registered User
 
Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 6,334
Well, maybe. That size simply doesn't have enough pixels to show the subpixel scrolling, so there probably are points where pixels go missing. It's also possible that WinUAE just doesn't bother with it when the window size is too small, in which case you'd get standard OCS-style scrolling - I haven't tried it.

Edit: I tried it just there with a 720x576 window and it does half-pixel scrolling instead of quarter-pixel scrolling, but still looks artifact free.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 02 December 2017, 09:59   #1642
ross
Defendit numerus
 
ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 53
Posts: 4,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Edit: I tried it just there with a 720x576 window and it does half-pixel scrolling instead of quarter-pixel scrolling, but still looks artifact free.
Yes, i've also noticed this.
From an old post you can grab a quirky test program written for Toni for an unrelated beta test:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...7&postcount=44

If i'm not wrong contain a 1/4 pixel scrolling.
ross is offline  
Old 02 December 2017, 10:19   #1643
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
Amount of possible subpixels depend on "resolution" selection (in Display panel) which selects internal base resolution: Lores=no extra subpixels possible (1x), hires=2 subpixels (2x), shres=4 subpixels (4x).

Note that subpixel emulation does not fully emulate them, it is currently a hack: only scan line based (mid line changes can't work 100% correctly) and both odd and even plane shift values must be same. Full emulation would need major redesign of internals, fortunately this handles most common situations well.

If you want non-pixel perfect shres artifacts/mixing, tick "filtered low resolution". It averages color of two pixels horizontally.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 December 2017, 10:35   #1644
ross
Defendit numerus
 
ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 53
Posts: 4,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If you want non-pixel perfect shres artifacts/mixing, tick "filtered low resolution". It averages color of two pixels horizontally.
Toni this filter even hi-res pixels resolution?
I remember in the '80 my A500 connected to a poor 14" CRT TV where the RGB "shadow mask" was so grainy that the "640" resolution was blurry.
So a color blend was possible
ross is offline  
Old 05 December 2017, 15:08   #1645
Amiga1992
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: ?
Posts: 19,645
Thanks for all your answers about this subject!

I have a new one: what is self-modifying code and what is it used for/why?
Amiga1992 is offline  
Old 05 December 2017, 15:15   #1646
demolition
Unregistered User
 
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 43
Posts: 4,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I have a new one: what is self-modifying code and what is it used for/why?
Self-modifying code is just that - self-modifying. The simplest type of SMC is just code which changes hard-coded 'constants' in the code, so instead of using using an instruction which uses a register to point to a memory address, you can save a bit of running time by using an immediate inside an often-used code path, as long as you do not need to change that constant very often as that will add some overhead. More advanced types of SMC will dynamically create entire segments of code. This is done e.g. by many C64 demos where the demo effects are basically procedurally generated code.
demolition is offline  
Old 05 December 2017, 16:03   #1647
Jope
-
 
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 9,861
It can be used for obfuscation, for a simple example you have a NOP in the disassembly that gets modified into a real opcode a bit earlier, so when the CPU gets to that position it will never actually see a NOP. Or a BNE could be changed into a BEQ on the fly before execution gets there, or whatever. :-)

The aforementioned code generation is also good for keeping the executable size and loading/decrunching times down.

To give an example for the running time scenario above, especially on the C-64 and other similar small architectures, self modifying code is often used in place of pointers to save a lot of execution time. Think about a smooth scroller, you can use a pointer or you can just modify the address where the scroll text is copied from directly into your code, then it is automatically going to copy from the next character when that copy code is run during the next frame. In a C-64 pointers are quite a big performance hit and you have precious little time per frame.
Jope is offline  
Old 05 December 2017, 16:40   #1648
Amiga1992
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: ?
Posts: 19,645
I don't think I quite understand it.
How exactly is this possible? How does the code modify itself? Wouldn't that take lots of extra space?
Again I think I aimed too high with my question and the explanations do not get through because I lack pre-required knowledge.
Amiga1992 is offline  
Old 05 December 2017, 16:44   #1649
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,303
Maybe an example of pseudo code could it make more clear?
daxb is offline  
Old 05 December 2017, 17:46   #1650
Jope
-
 
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 9,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I don't think I quite understand it.
How exactly is this possible? How does the code modify itself? Wouldn't that take lots of extra space?
Again I think I aimed too high with my question and the explanations do not get through because I lack pre-required knowledge.
In a Von Neumann architecture, code and data share the same memory space. So you just write stuff into memory before or after it has been executed. The CPU's program counter ticks on relentlessly and the CPU fetches the next instruction decided by the program counter, but any instruction it is not currently fetching/executing can be modified, even right before you get to the instruction you just modified. Naturally instruction and data caches mess this up, hence self modifying is rather frowned upon in systems like the Amiga. Still, it's possible given that you flush the caches.

Yes, it takes time to execute and space to store the instructions for changing the memory. However your code generator can be in a loop and thus can generate a lot more code than what the code for the generator itself takes up.
Jope is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 02:45   #1651
d4rk3lf
Registered User
 
d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 1,645
I am not afraid to ask this question, but I don't know where else I can ask.
Mortal Kombat 2 for the amiga has 4 floppy disks (cracked), yet, I've read somewhere that original had only 3 disks.
Why?
Crack (in other games) is just a braking security, not adding to the size of the game.

Apart from that, I want to ask owners of original MK2 on Amiga, is swapping disks was so intense as with 4 disks versions? I remember, between each fight, you must swap 2 disks (with pretty long loading time). Logic say 3 is less then 4, so swapping should be less intense.

I know this is not something that important, but I am pretty curious.
If I find, I might buy MK2 original disks to check out myself, but that doesn't answer my first question.

Thanks in advance.
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 03:04   #1652
slaapliedje
Registered User
 
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by d4rk3lf View Post
I am not afraid to ask this question, but I don't know where else I can ask.
Mortal Kombat 2 for the amiga has 4 floppy disks (cracked), yet, I've read somewhere that original had only 3 disks.
Why?
Crack (in other games) is just a braking security, not adding to the size of the game.

Apart from that, I want to ask owners of original MK2 on Amiga, is swapping disks was so intense as with 4 disks versions? I remember, between each fight, you must swap 2 disks (with pretty long loading time). Logic say 3 is less then 4, so swapping should be less intense.

I know this is not something that important, but I am pretty curious.
If I find, I might buy MK2 original disks to check out myself, but that doesn't answer my first question.

Thanks in advance.
That's like the opposite of what usually happens with a crack, most of them tend to compress the data as well. Like Frontier: Elite 2 on the ST went from two 720kb floppies to a single 300kb executable in the cracked version.

Now I'm going to have to check that out, never played any of the MK games on the Amiga.
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 04:05   #1653
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 45
Posts: 5,813
The 3 disk and 4 disk version of MKII are available here
http://grandis.nu:81/eabsearch/searc...xclude=&limit=
Compare the two via winuae
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 04:14   #1654
slaapliedje
Registered User
 
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 516
That looks like 4 disk Mortal Kombat 2 and 3 disk Mortal Kombat 1?
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 04:29   #1655
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 45
Posts: 5,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaapliedje View Post
That looks like 4 disk Mortal Kombat 2 and 3 disk Mortal Kombat 1?
Oops your right. And yes original is definitely 3 disks cracked is 4 disks. Interesting..

The only other suggestion is to try the ipf version that should be a clone of the 3 disk original.

<please don't link to sites that contain IPFs>

Last edited by DamienD; 13 December 2017 at 11:00.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 06:29   #1656
demolition
Unregistered User
 
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 43
Posts: 4,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by d4rk3lf View Post
Mortal Kombat 2 for the amiga has 4 floppy disks (cracked), yet, I've read somewhere that original had only 3 disks.
Why?
Crack (in other games) is just a braking security, not adding to the size of the game.
The cracked versions use standard sector formats so they can be copied using regular tools, but originals sometimes used custom sector formats which not only serves as a means of copy protection but would also allow them to put more data on each disk. Sometimes a cracker would remove data like an intro to make it fit on the cracked disks or some times they would convert a 3-disk game to a 4-disk version. That would also leave them a bit of room for a cool cracktro.
demolition is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 11:34   #1657
Daedalus
Registered User
 
Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 6,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaapliedje View Post
That's like the opposite of what usually happens with a crack, most of them tend to compress the data as well. Like Frontier: Elite 2 on the ST went from two 720kb floppies to a single 300kb executable in the cracked version.
It's similar on the Amiga - the Frontier disks are in standard Amiga format so can be read just fine in Workbench. The main executable is less than half one disk, and the second floppy just contained some extra save games and playable scenarios, nothing required by the game at all and so usually not bothered with for cracked versions. The floppy capacity is irrelevant in this case really.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 12:53   #1658
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,332
Super Skidmarks offers sub-pixel scrolling.
idrougge is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 13:06   #1659
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,332
Turrican II used a special "long" floppy format which couldn't be written on standard Amiga disk drives (but could be written using modified drives and copied using industrial disk copiers), so the cracked versions had to be moved to two disks or it couldn't have been copied using X-copy.
idrougge is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 23:50   #1660
d4rk3lf
Registered User
 
d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 1,645
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
The cracked versions use standard sector formats so they can be copied using regular tools, but originals sometimes used custom sector formats which not only serves as a means of copy protection but would also allow them to put more data on each disk. Sometimes a cracker would remove data like an intro to make it fit on the cracked disks or some times they would convert a 3-disk game to a 4-disk version. That would also leave them a bit of room for a cool cracktro.
Thanks.
That explaining it. However, it raises another question at how much trouble people that cracked the game had with re-programming the "insert disk x", so appropriate warrior loads.
And still want to see how swapping is intense on original game.

Here's some interesting interview I found few months a go.
Interview with Richard Costello - coder of Mortal Kombat
https://www.ppa.pl/gry/interview-wit...auntlet-2.html
d4rk3lf is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 12:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 16:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 22:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 10:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 19:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:11.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 1.10363 seconds with 16 queries