English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2016, 19:03   #1
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 376
MCP hotkeys: launch program with ToolType

Hi all,

I configured MCP (latest version) hotkeys to launch some programs but it seems like they are ranback from shell while I'd need the ToolTypes of their icons to be read like if launched from WB... any chances to achieve that? Maybe with some script?

Thanks!
KONEY is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 20:13   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
You would have to pass those tooltypes as parameters, I am sure whatever you are running supports this alternative.
Akira is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 20:23   #3
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 634
I can't remember how MCP's prefs looked for those, but can't you add the WBRun command in front of the specified programs to launch them like they'd been launched from WB?
jPV is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 20:31   #4
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 376
you mean this: http://aminet.net/package/util/cli/WBRun ?

I think it's what I was missing, I'll try it out! thanks
KONEY is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 20:57   #5
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONEY View Post
you mean this: http://aminet.net/package/util/cli/WBRun ?

I think it's what I was missing, I'll try it out! thanks
Yeah, I think it came with the OS later, but can't remember at what point it wasn't included and was required as a 3rd party version... well, at least I've used it as long as I remember always Very needful everywhere. For scripts, launchers, hotkeys, launching WHDLoad games from shell, etc
jPV is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 21:19   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I knew there was a program to execute programs this way, but didn't remember the name. Thanks jPV!
Akira is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 21:27   #7
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 376
It did the trick! Just extracted WBrun on C: and configured my MCP hotkey like this: WBrun "whathever_I_had_before" and it works just fine. It also comes handy within the startup sequence.

Thanks jVP!

FOR THE RECORDS. the above solution didn't work properly. I had to put the command on a script then from MPC launch it with EXECUTE

Last edited by KONEY; 04 February 2016 at 23:18. Reason: wrong solution
KONEY is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 09:10   #8
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 634
Why it didn't work properly?
jPV is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 10:23   #9
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 376
I can't tell exactly but after a reboot it stopped working, so maybe I just got fooled in the first place. Anyway execute method works 100%!
KONEY is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 15:08   #10
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,112
MCP Hotkey list contains (among other things) "Start WB-Program" and "Execute Command". So both launch possibilities are available and you may just choose "Start WB-Program" if you want to start it like it is started from WB.
daxb is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 15:17   #11
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 376
I've been looking for something like this but didn't spot anything... i'll give a look, thanks!
KONEY is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 22:40   #12
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 376
As I mentioned earlier I only have the EXECUTE option...

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
MCP Hotkey list contains (among other things) "Start WB-Program"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MCP_HOTKEYS_PREFS.png
Views:	85
Size:	7.3 KB
ID:	47306  
KONEY is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 01:16   #13
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,112
Which version of MCP do you have installed? Latest version is 1.48. Your screenshot doesn`t show all the hotkeys that should be available (47 here). Maybe an old MCPPrefs?
daxb is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 14:26   #14
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 376
I updated to the latest aminet version a few days ago, version MPC says: 1.30 [020]
KONEY is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 14:54   #15
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 376
I've just been told that this http://mcp.a1k.org/ exists...
KONEY is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 15:25   #16
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,112
V1.30 is from 1997. V1.48 is from 06.12.2010 which is the latest version today.
daxb is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 20:43   #17
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 376
Yes, I gave for granted that Aminet would be hosting the most recent version but I was wrong

Now it works, however the startwb function requires the wbstart.library, which comes with wbstart itself ^_^
KONEY is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 20:45   #18
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 634
Annoying that those aren't uploaded to Aminet. Waste of time to google around every program for any newer versions. If someone can upload them, please do
jPV is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange behaviour with hotkeys brolly support.WinUAE 2 17 August 2013 02:33
amiga launch 1985 music program amigang support.Apps 0 11 April 2011 15:27
is it possible to launch windows program from workbench(winuae) turrican3 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 31 19 January 2008 19:31
Program Launch zeke1312 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 13 January 2008 07:27
Commodore 2630 Hotkeys Pacemaker support.Hardware 10 02 December 2007 12:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09402 seconds with 14 queries